Life at SGSC
Schedule
2023 - 24 Men's Basketball Schedule
Opponent
Location
Day/Date
Time/Score
x-Juco TCC Southeastern Jamboree
Tallahassee, FL
Sunday, 10/8/23
TBA
x-Sports Network Showcase
Lakeland, FL
Sunday, 10/15/23
TBA
x-#New Rock Sports Prep
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 10/21/23
4 pm
x-#Redline Post Graduate Academy
Douglas, GA
Saturday, 10/28/23
4 pm
#Reinhardt University JV
Douglas, GA
Saturday, 11/4/23
4 pm
W (107-64) 1-0
!Gulf Coast State College
Panama City, FL
Thursday, 11/9/23
7:30 pm
L (59-76) 1-1
!St. Petersburg College
Panama City, FL
Friday, 11/10/23
2 pm
L (60-51) 1-2
^ Wake Technical Community College
Waycross, GA
Friday, 11/17/23
8 pm
W (80-63) 2-2
^Polk State Community College
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 11/18/23
4 pm
W (71-64) 3-2
Santa Fe College
Gainesville, FL
Tuesday, 11/21/23
7 pm
W (54-52) 4-2
Denmark Technical College
Denmark, SC
Tuesday, 11/28/23
6 pm
L (62-63) 4-3
+Brunswick Community College
Swainsboro, GA
Friday, 12/1/23
5 pm
W (64-50} 5-3
+Gaston College
Swainsboro, GA
Saturday, 12/2/23
3 pm
W (77-63) 6-3
Florida Gateway College
Lake City, FL
Saturday, 12/9/23
2 pm
L (76-70) 6-4
Santa Fe College
Waycross, GA
Tuesday, 12/12/23
7 pm
W (79-63) 7-4
%Oakleaf Post Grad Basketball Academy
Waycross, GA
Friday, 12/15/23
8 pm
W (92-55) 8-4
%Daytona State College
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 12/16/23
4 pm
L (79-56) 8-5
North Florida Prep
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 1/6/24
4 pm
W (98-42) 9-5
*East Georgia State College
Swainsboro, GA
Wednesday, 1/10/24
7 pm
W (73-71) 10-5/1-0
*Central Georgia Technical College
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 1/13/24
4 pm
W (77-69) 11-5/2-0
*Andrew College
Waycross, GA
Wednesday, 1/17/24
7 pm
W (72-45) 12-5/3-0
*Georgia Highlands College
Rome, GA
Saturday, 1/20/24
3 pm
W (73-70) 13-5/4-0
*#Gordon State College
South Georgia Tigers will be recognized
Douglas, GA
Wednesday, 1/24/24
7 pm
W (96-74) 14-5/5-0
*East Georgia State College
Waycross Swampfoxes will be recognized
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 1/27/24
4 pm
W (64-52) 15-5/6-0
*Central Georgia Technical College
Macon, GA
Wednesday, 1/31/24
7:30 pm
L (60-53) 15-6/6-1
*Andrew College
Cuthbert, GA
Saturday, 2/3/24
4 pm
W (64-48) 16-6/7-1
*South Georgia Technical College
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 2/10/24
4 pm
W (72-66) 17-6/8-1
*Southern Crescent Technical College
Griffin, GA
Tuesday, 2/13/24
7 pm
L (75-68) 17-7/8-2
*Albany Technical College
Albany, GA
Saturday, 2/17/24
4 pm
L (62-54) 17-8/8-3
*Georgia Highlands College
Waycross, GA
Wednesday, 2/21/24
6 pm
L (74-67) 17-9/8-4
*South Georgia Technical College
Americus, GA
Wednesday, 2/28/24
7 pm
L (91-84) 17-10/8-5
*Southern Crescent Technical College
Waycross, GA
Saturday, 3/2/24
3 pm
W (93-42) 18-10/9-5
*Albany Technical College
Waycross, GA
Wednesday, 3/6/24
7 pm
W (59-50) 19-10/10-5
*Gordon State College
Barnesville, GA
Saturday, 3/9/24
2 pm
W (77-69) 20-10/11-5
GCAA Quarter Finals vs. East Georgia
Waycross, GA
Tuesday, 3/12/2024
7 pm
W (79-71)
GCAA Semi Finals vs. Georgia Highlands
Albany, GA
Friday, 3/15/2024
5 pm
L (55-57)
Home games in bold
* GCAA Conference Game
^ 10th Annual Applebees Okefenokee Classic @ SGSC (Note: Double Header each day)
% 7th Annual B-Mac's Classic @ SGSC (Note: Double Header each day)
! Classic @ Gulf Coast State College (Note: Double Header each day)
+ Classic @ East Georgia State College (Note: Double Header each day)
# Game played on Douglas Campus
Bold - Home game
x - Scrimmage