Life at SGSC
Schedule
GCAA Tournament 2024
2024 Spring Schedule
Find scores and stats for the games here: GCAA Baseball Schedule/Results
Date
Opponent
Location
Time
Friday, Jan. 26
Eastern Florida State
Melbourne, FL
5 pm
Time changed to 2:30 pm
L, 8-7
Saturday, Jan. 27
Eastern Florida State
Melbourne, FL
1 pm (DH)
Time changed to 12:00 pm
L, 4-3
L, 13-3
Wednesday, Jan. 31
Thomas University JV
Douglas, GA
3 pm (DH)
W, 14-5
W, 9-5
Friday, Feb. 2
Santa Fe
Gainesville, FL
12 pm (DH)
W, 13-5
W, 14-7
Monday, Feb. 5
TCC
Tallahassee, FL
4 pm
L, 4-3
Saturday, Feb. 10
Central Florida CC
Ocala, FL
12 pm (DH)
L, 3-2
L, 14-4
Tuesday, Feb. 13
Moved to Wed., Feb. 14
Florida State College at Jacksonville
Douglas, GA
Moved to Away - FSCJ
2 pm
Moved to 3 pm
W, 7-5
Friday, Feb. 16
St. Johns River
Douglas, GA
3 pm (DH)
L, 4-0
L, 2-1
Sunday, Feb. 18
Moved to Monday, Feb. 19
Game cancelled - no make up date
St. Johns River
Palatka, FL
2 pm (DH)
Changed to single game at 4 pm
Tuesday, Feb. 20
Florida State College at Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
Moved to Home - Douglas
2 pm
Changed to a double header
W, 9-2
L, 16-6
Friday, Feb. 23
Moved to Thursday, Feb. 22
TCC
Douglas, GA
3 pm
L, 9-0
Monday, Feb. 26
Brewton Parker JV
Douglas, GA
2 pm (DH)
W, 10-0
W, 9-5
Tuesday, Feb. 27
Thomas University JV
Thomasville, GA
3 pm (DH)
W, 13-11
W, 6-3
Thursday, Feb. 29
Southern Union
Douglas, GA
2 pm (DH)
L, 3-2
W, 7-1
Saturday, March 2
Southern Union
Wadley, AL
2 pm (DH)
L, 13-6
L, 9-1
Tuesday, March 5
New location
USC Salkehatchie
Douglas, GA
Changed to Allendale, SC
2 pm (DH)
W, 8-2
W, 6-2
Wednesday, March 13
Edward Waters JV
Douglas, GA
2 pm (DH)
W, 7-1
W, 9-3
Thursday, March 14
New date and location
USC Salkehatchie
Allendale, SC
1 pm (DH)
W, 6-5
W, 9-3
Tuesday, March 19
Andrew College
Douglas, GA
5 pm
W, 14-9
Thursday, March 21
Andrew College
Cuthbert, GA
5 pm
L, 8-7
Saturday, March 23
Changed to March 24
Andrew College
Cuthbert, GA
1 pm (DH)
Changed to 2 pm
L, 4-3
L, 13-6
Tuesday, March 26
Gordon State
Barnesville, GA
Changed to Douglas, GA
2 pm
Changed to 3 pm
L, 5-1
Thursday, March 28
Gordon State
Douglas, GA
Changed to Barnesville, GA
3 pm
Changed to 2 pm
L, 6-4
Saturday, March 30
Gordon State
Douglas, GA
1 pm (DH)
W, 1-0
L, 21-6
Tuesday, April 2
ABAC
Douglas, GA
6 pm
W, 6-3
Thursday, April 4
ABAC
Tifton, GA
6 pm
W, 9-8
Saturday, April 6
ABAC
Tifton, GA
1 pm (DH)
W, 4-1
L, 4-3
Tuesday, April 9
Georgia Highlands
Douglas, GA
3 pm
L, 7-5
Friday, April 12
Georgia Highlands
Cartersville, GA
6 pm
L, 12-1
Saturday, April 13
Georgia Highlands
Cartersville, GA
1 pm
W, 4-1
L, 8-0
Tuesday, April 16
East Georgia State
Douglas, GA
3 pm
L, 12-4
Thursday, April 18
East Georgia State
Swainsboro, GA
3 pm
W, 7-6
Saturday, April 20
East Georgia State
Swainsboro, GA
1 pm (DH)
W, 5-3
W, 14-4
Tuesday, April 23
Andrew College
Douglas, GA
5 pm
W, 9-4
Thursday, April 25
Gordon State
Barnesville, GA
2 pm
L, 4-2
Saturday, April 27
ABAC
Douglas, GA
2 pm
W, 4-3
Tuesday, April 30
Georgia Highlands
Douglas, GA
3 pm
Moved to 2 pm
***Time changed back to 3 pm***
L, 6-1
Thursday, May 2
East Georgia State
Douglas, GA
3 pm
L, 15-5
May 6 - 9
Monday, May 6
GCAA Tournament
Georgia Highlands Cartersville Campus
SGSC vs. Andrew College
3 pm
May 18-20
East Central District
TBA
TBA
Head Coach: Jeff Timothy: jeff.timothy@sgsc.edu
770.316.3832 (cell)
Asst. Coach: Stewart Bailey: stewart.bailey@sgsc.edu
770.595.9215 (cell)
Asst. Coach: Bradly Cammack: bradly.cammack@sgsc.edu
478.697.2317 (cell)