South Georgia State College

News & Updates

SGSC Announces Fall 2016 Academic Honors Lists

During the fall 2016 semester, 661 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 138 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 215 on the Dean’s List, and 308 on the Academic Honors List.


Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.


Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.


Leuven, Belguim

Dean's List: Willem Vermylen 

Appling County

President's List: Devyn Crosby, Myra E. Hendricks, Marah H. Johnson, Destiny J. Johnson, Kaylie C. Livingston, Marissa D. Reese, and Erika D. Tharp. 

Dean's List: Taylor B. Carter, Kristin S. Dean, Calyn E. Fowler, Carley L. Jackson, Travis B. Johnson, Caleb C. Johnson, Kasey L. Jones, Brittany Kersey, Jennifer Kersey, Jeremy A. Norris, Halie D. Pearce, and Hope E. Smith. 
 
Academic Honors List: Amy B. Cash, Mariah A. Cleland, Kandace A. Crosby, Camryn L. Crosby, Jason L. Daniels, Jayme B. Hayes, Morgan L. Higgins, Tekisha L. Jones, Kenley Lamb, Brynn Larsen, John T. Lawrence, Alayna S. Marchman, Morline L. Moye, Vanacia M. Nails, Alessandra Gabraelle C. Poblete, Aurora S. Taylor, Christen M. Todd, Kolby G. Walls, John E. Wilson, and Kimberly J. Wynn.

Atkinson County

President's List: Alexandra R. Cardiel, Allisyn L. Davis, Meagan E. Day, Karla G. De Leon Martinez, Beth A. Gillis, Robyn G. Gillis, Brittany E. Jordan, Marissa E. Molina, Kelly M. Smith, Manning Smith, and Laken R. Tanner.

Dean's List: Rachel C. Douglas, Lydia F. Foster, Erika Franco, Josue Gaona, Emmanuel Garcia, SarahKate L. Hall, Kaylee R. Johnson,  Marilin Perez, Veronica Perez, Lauren E. Tanner, and Cheyenne M. Waldron. 

Academic Honors List: Alexis N. Courson, Natalie R. Douglas, Brianna G. Guess, Bobby Guess, Ana O. Loreto, Kole D. Metts, and Whitley J. Simons. 

Bacon County

President's List: Tyler W. Varnadore, Kayden E. Carter, Hartley M. Causey, Chase Cothern, Daniel L. Harrell, Maisie M. Houston, Lexie M. Johnson, Fallyn V. Johnson, Alexandra L. Jordan, Jaelyn D. Merritt, Jordan T. Moore, Mary P. Sellers, Patrick E. Smith, Autumn Spears, and Brooklyn L. Wade.
  
Dean's List: Brittany N. Baskin, Jacob G. Carter, Sidney L. Chancey, Malorie L. Deen, Jacob S. Kaeck, Michael H. Manning, Hannah L. Mcclellan, Callie A. Mikell, Chasity R. Rogers, Cailyn J. Sears, and Kelsey Treat. 

Academic Honors List: Jessica D. Boatright, Romeo Carreno, Mikayla L. Duncan,  Haley L. Johns, Vanessa A. Johnson, Anna M. Meeks, James D. Miles, Sarah J. Ramsdell, James C. Thornton, John D. Tillman, and Bryan A. Wade.  

Baker County (FL)

Dean's List: Megan M. Farmer 

Ben Hill County

Dean's List: Chandler J. Taylor

Academic Honors List: Lakeysa M. Brown, Hannah M. Fletcher, and Marlena F. Jernigan. 

Berrien County

President's List: Audrey B. Copeland 

Bibb County

President's List: John H. Jelks and Niya D.Jordan

Dean's List: OShowen A. Williams 

Academic Honors List: Thomas K. Henris  

Bleckley County

Academic Honors List: Paula D. Bennett 

Brantley County

President's List: Wesley C. Thrift, Kimberly A. Cecil, Caroline F. Lowther, Loren N. Mertz, and Payton M. Nettles.
 
Dean's List: Harleigh M. Clever, Zachary D. Dowling, Ashley N. Dunsmore, Zachary T. Kersey, Dillon D. Lake, and Madelyn L. Stone. 

Academic Honors List: Miranda G. Dashnaw, Maggie L. King, and Kristienne A. Rooks.
 
Bulloch County

Academic Honors List: Brian S. Harrison
 
Camden County

Academic Honors List: Chequera A. Rudolph
 
Charlton County
 
Dean's List: Andrew J. Chesser 

Academic Honors List: Nancy L. Carter and Heather E. Ogletree

Chatham County

Dean’s List: Kevin C. Brown 

Cherokee County

Dean’s List: Stacy Destin 

Clinch County
 
President's List: Ashley A. Bennett 

Dean's List: Cambra S. Cooper, Margaret P. Humbers, Rebecca E. Mullis, and Mary M. Smith.

Academic Honors List: Kaitlynn E. Lee  

Cobb County

Dean's List: Zhane N. Sims 

Coffee County

President's List: Jacob W. Butler, Sarah L. Cliett, Jody A. Cook, Taylor J. Day, Laura M. Derhamer, William T. Diamond, Tiffiany G. Dixon, Maria E. Gomez, Meagan E. Greene, Ashley M. Hernandez, Shiloh R. Jackson, Sarah E. James, Karen A. Jenner, Sandra G. Jump, Christy Knight, Tyler W. Lott, Jamie D. Merritt, Tiffany L. Morgan, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Malinda R. Odom, Mona Y. Patel, Russell R. Peacock, Emily B.  Pridgen, Marisol Rivas, Kelsie H. Scott, Christa M. Sheffield, Andrew J. Spivey, Ryan K. Stone, Dalia Trejo, Sarah L. Tucker,  Andrew C. Vickers, Hannah J. Vickers, Bryson D. Williams, Jazmine N. Woods, and Sarah E. Youngblood.

Dean's List: Kacee M. Albritton, Rebekah L. Allen, Anna M. Alvarado, Roberto Arambulo, Alisa R. Arnold, Logan D. Atkinson,  Bree D. Bailey, Chanmi P. Baltazar, Darrian Burch, William C. Carver, Savannah R. Carver, David L. Clarke, Kayleigh M. Courson, Kelsey H. Cumbass, Michael R. Dobbs, Christy P. Driggers, Hunter Ellis, Benjamin C. Evans, Natalee M. Fender, Rebecca L. Fischer, Andreina E. Gaona, Ansley A. Grantham, Saray Guerrero, Megan N. Johns, Paige Johnson, Courtney M. Jowers, Hannah L. Kitchens, Harper K. Lewis, Kip E. McClelland, Koby E. McClelland, Traci E. McClelland, Leeia C. McEachern, Sarah C. McKinnon, Grant T. McReady, Jacob D. Meeks, Nikki B. Moorman,  Perry C. Mullis, Kate V. Newell, Hong T. Nguyen, Lilia Olguin, Rebekah V. Peacock, Heather Purvis, Olivia Sayer,  Carl A. Smith, Kelsey A. Smith, Lori B. Smith, Kaleb S. Spires, Katherine D. Squires, Carrie Tatum, Rhett Thomas, Misty A. Troup, Leah M. Turner, Meagan L. Walker, Kaleb E. Whitley, Caitlyn M. Whitley, Shaneka L. Wingfield, Amanda D. Wright, and Gabrielle D. Young. 

Academic Honors List: Kallie T. Adams, Hitzel Alonso, Allison S. Barnwell, Natalie G. Brice, Sarah M. Briceno, Moises Briceno, Lattifa R. Bryant, Travis M. Burkett, Zemiria C. Bussey, Amanda E. Carver, Amanda B. Coffee, Kristen M. Davis, Wendy M. Dixon, Ryan A. Douglas, Danielle R. Edens, Ajayla S. Evins, Tania M. Fletcher, David S. Fulford, Katelyn E. Fuller, Nathan L. Gowen, Kameryn Graham , Noemi L. Gray, Jennifer Guzman, Tristan C. Henris, Theresa J. Hepburn, Rian L. Hill, Kayla G. Hosack, Jesse W. Jewell, Emilee C. Johnson, Jaycee A. Jordan, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Jasmine B. Leggett, Elvira C. Lopez, Jocelyn G. Lopez, Jaquavunta S. Lowe, Haiden E. Mancil, Victoria A. Mangeot, Clifton G.  Mathews, Donovan D. McNab, Adrian Medina, Christopher A. Merritt, Mary N. Merritt, Kendall L. Morgan, Zachary S. Musgrove, Luis F. Nito, Deep P. Patel, Nidhi R. Patel, Nicholas J. Penn, Stephens O. Preston, Ana K. Rivas, Antonio Rivera, Katie J. Sexton, Shonkendreonna L. Simpson, Haley D. Smith, Hannah G. Smith, Adam B. Solomon, Heidi A. Spikes, Jenna F. Spivey, Lila R. Spivey, Renee A. Steptoe, Reagan L. Stevens, Kayla S. Stevens, John A. Sturgis, Kelsey M. Taylor, Mathew K. Teston, Barron C. Thomas, Madelyn G. Thomas, Payton L. Thomas, Andreas L. Thomason, Caitlin L. Thomason, Courtney E. Toth, Rashonda L. Tucker, Jaime K. Turner-Davis, Jeffrey A. Tyre , Anna T. Varnadoe, Brian G. Vining, Jett-Patrick B. Voorhees, Lyndee J. Waldron, Konnor M. Waldron, Emily J. Westberry, Payton M. Wilkerson, Maria S. Williams, Heather D. Wilson, Sophia L. Winters, Claire A. Woodward, and Hannah W. Wooten. 

Cook County

President’s List: Sophia Dong and Kevin V. Patel 

DeKalb County

Academic Honors List: Aminah A. Elliott 

Dodge County

President's List: Shentajh R. Hines

Academic Honors List: Toni A. Spires 

Dooly County

President’s List: Noah B. Clayton 

Douglas County

Dean's List: Alexis S. Leake 

Duval County (FL)

Dean’s List: Kevin D. Bohr 

Effingham County

Dean’s List: Kayla M. Agosto 

Fayette County

Academic Honors List: Christian D. Perry 

Fulton County

Dean's List: Alexis D. Smith 

Glynn County

Academic Honors List: Mitchell C.  Sandifer 

Greenville County (SC)

Academic Honors List: Christy B. Lawrence 

Gwinnett County

Dean's List: Zachary L. Elz, Shenavia T. Grady, and Faith S. Shelton. 

Highlands County (FL)

Dean’s List: Frank A. Brown 

Houston County

President's List: Rebekah R. Morris

Academic Honors List: Cory L. Manfredi 

Irwin County

President's List: Joseph E. Newton and Kendra C. Vickers

Dean's List: Logan B. Freeman, Hagan A. Heard, Mikiejah S. Parker, and Jake A. Phillips.

Academic Honors List: Sheala N. Brown, Hannah R. Clayton , Steven T. Hudson, Danielle S. Leggett, Anna Spell, and Dustin A. Yawn. 

Jeff Davis County

President's List; Logan B. Carter, Kristin Hobbs, Karson G. Kirkland, Taylor B. Larson, Logan E. Mabey, Alexander C. Roussert, Ashley H. Rucker, Cason B. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, and Robert B. Wilcox.

Dean's List: Shirley A. Beck, Zoe E. Burns, Eleni J. Campbell, Kailyn E. Carver, Shelby L. Carver, Thomas D. Cowart, Silas R. Crosby, Joshua W. Ernst, Lauren A. Garrett, Christopher L. Hughes, Marshall K. Hulett, Daisy Lopez, James W. McCumbers, Cody D. Ogilvie, Joshua M. Sheppard, and Randy D. Spires.

Academic Honors List: Mazie A. Beall, Grayson T. Beasley, Somer M. Blum, Andrew L. Bullock, Mikayla N. Carter, Landon Chavis, Kun His Chu, Bethany Corbin, Caitlin B. Creamer, Andy Escobar, Tiana S. Hansley, Haylee K. Hayes, Colby A. Herrin, Megan N. Hobbs, Lacey R. Kersey, Cody A. Lacey, Sofia Y. Lara Ortiz, Logan C. Leggett, Christopher Merritt, April D. Miller, Brea R. Mitchell , Michaela A. Morris, Brandy L. Rentz, Ross A. Rush, Ryan A. Rush, Khody R. Sellers, Laramie T. Sellers, Jamie B. Smith, Casey J. Spires, Madison L. Stone, Trenton J. Tanner, Emilee G. Tucker, Kaelyn N. Tyler, William J. Vinson, Rachel L. Vuong, Roscoe C. Walls, Treyton K. Waters, Anna M. White, MaryBeth White, and Kelli B. Williams. 

Lanier County

President’s List: Demetrius R, Williams 

Laurens County

Dean's List: Deidre D. Handsome 

Long County

Academic Honors List: Kalyssa Fuller 

Lowndes County

President's List: Melanie M. Graham and Arionna Muhammad, and Koshi Noor.

Dean's List: Chrisha D. Crawford, Taylor C. Dasher, Tajaivion M. Dixson, Dominique M. Hicks, Chelsea A. Linton, Aryell E. Rojas, Eardley Smith, Trenton C. Viche, and  Christopher Vickers. 

Academic Honors List: Samara E, Acosta, Tashionna N. Bradford, Myra A. Chestnut, and Sakinah R. Hill. 

McIntosh County

Dean's List: Maryam T. Pinkney 

Mitchell County

President's List: Pheacia T. Donaldson 

Monroe County

President's List: Miranda G. Henderson 

Montgomery County

Dean's List: Samantha W. Rouse

Academic Honors List: Forrest B. Clark and Amanda P. Fountain 
 
Muscogee County

Dean’s List: Ryan J. Williams 

Osceola County (FL)

Dean’s List: Nathanael Louis 

Paulding County

President's List: Franchesca C. Collins 

Pierce County

President's List: Alan M. Bettis, Emily A. Cox, Emilee I. Farmer, Mary K. Higginson, MariClaire E. Kimbrell, Macy W. Lankford, Jenna C. Prestenbach, Gavin T. Rigdon, Regan A. Roberson, Brooke Sirmons, Haley N. Sweat, and Vanessa A.Taylor.

Dean's List: Julie A. Bennett, Chandler Boatright, Amber M. Cason, Zachary N. Cason, Paige E. Hatcher, Jasmine N. Johnson, Nicholas S. Johnson, Priscilla A. Jones, Austin B. Lairsey, Cara B. Lynn, Tristan Z. Markle, Rachel N. Nystrom, Clayton P. Parker, Halie Y. Parker, Jaylen M. Peacock, Bridget N. Peacock, Hunter D. Rowland , Brittany D. Sims, Leah C. Thompson, Brittany M. Welch, and Meagan M. Wright. 
Academic Honors List: Jacob D. Aspinwall, Brittany R. Aspinwall, Cheyenne S. Baxley, Laine E. Bennett, Daniel L. Bennett, Parker L. Bennett, Kameron B. Bishop, Charles E. Boyett, Zachary T. Byrd, Anna E. Christmas, Diamond M. Close, Matthew I. Corbett, Judy L. Davis, John E. DuBose, Dalton J. Fernandez, Nicholas A. Golub, Katelyn M. Hannah ,Hannah E. Higginson, Timothy R. Huff, Jon C. Jordan, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Lindsey B. McQuaig, Lauren F. McQuaig, Ethan H. Mitchell, Jessica Papacharalambous, Shelby M. Parish, Jennifer A. Parr, Lewis C. Peacock, Kayla A. Petrowicz, Harlie R. Phillips, Brandon Popham, Katie Rittenhouse, Walker L. Sinclair, Kimberly N. Sirmons, Spencer T. Smith, Kalynne G. Stafford, Ansley E. Stovall, Alexis M. Strickland, Karly M. Tippins, Benjamin L. Tuten, James M. Tuten, Victoria J. Wasdin, Dallas A. Westberry, Jacob S. Wheeler, and Ivy L. Young. 

Pinellas County (FL)

Dean's List: Akela D. Harris 

Richmond County

Dean’s List: Zytoria Jenkins 

Rockdale County

Dean’s List: Niyla Hayes-Winslow and Samantha C. Rankine 

Saint Johns County (FL)

President's List: Mark R. Nugent 

Sumter County

Academic Honors List: JaKayla C. Harris and Hunter J. Stanford 

Tattnall County
 
Dean's List: JaLesa J. Oglesbee 

Academic Honors List: Stephen O. Byrd

Telfair County

President's List: Makayla A. Clark, Joshua C. Livingston, Brittany F. Yawn, and Kimberly M. Yawn.

Dean's List: Evan H. Andrews, Maura A. Gore, and Alexa B. Smith 

Academic Honors List: Mahalie K. Dykes and Lori L. Long 

Terrell County

Dean's List: Cormia D. Mitchell 

Thomas County

Dean’s List: Jasmine T. Adams and Ashley J. Smith 

Tift County

President's List: Daughtry B. Melton IV

Dean’s List: Karan D. Patel and Erin N. Register 
 
Toombs County

President's List: Emma G. Peterson

Dean's List: David J. Miller 
 
Treutlen County

Dean's List: Bradly D. Cammack 

Walton County

President's List: Tiana Larmond and Skylar M. Tafelski 

Ware County

President's List: Ally H.Arnold, Stephanie L. Crews, Mark A. Freeman, Elizabeth C. Jacobs, Kobe S. Manders, Tracie V. Mattox, Mary A. Moody, Christopher M. Randle, Brianna P. Rouse, Mollie K. Rowell, Caitlin O. Rowell, Mark A. Smart, Bruce D. Thomas, and Brenton J. Wade.

Dean's List: Erica Anderson, Nicholas J. Beverly, Jonathan R. Bladen, McKinley N. Chambless, Hannah A. Dickerson, Jacy D. Douglas, Jake E. Gourley, Carrie L. Griffin, Shelley L. Hampton, Gavin C. Jackson, Sara A. Johnson, Kari S. Johnson, Caleb P. Mingo, Lila D. Parrish, Alexis G. Pohl, Ryder S. Rouse, Nia L. Scruggs, David B. Shields, Madison G. Tanner, Charve M. Taylor, Graci E. Thrift, Ivey M. Thrift , and Robert T. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Lance A. Adamson, Lewis B. Alverson, Stephani M. Anderson, Tanya D. Bowen, Kip L. Cornelius, Allison V. Davis, Denise Delgadillo, Vivian S. Dickerson, Melissa C. Dixon, Joy A. Douglas, Katrina R. Dukes, Alana M. Durrance, Isabelle S. Farmer, Jessica C. Gibson, Dalton Z. Gillis, Dawson C. Goddard, Rebecca G. Gordon, Bettie A. Grimes, Anna L. Hiott, Sara J. Hitt, Amber N. Holley, Joi C. James, Destinee M. Johnson, Matthew P. Jordan, Charles R. King, Taylor A. Knight, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Katie E. Miller, Cassidy L. Moore, Kylie A. Musgrove, Ashley C. Norman, Bethany A. Oglesby, Manashi N. Patel, Destini A. Pheil, Crystal B. Pheil, Tyler J. Prevatt, Dalton C. Rogers, Jayme C. Russell, Heather M. Spradley, Sydney L. Starling, Hannah A. Steedley, Joseph C. Stewart, Taylor H. Streat, Michaelyn M. Tapley, Andrewanna Ahalana J. Taylor, Haley M. Thigpen, Emily N. Thrift, Zimer T. Virgil, Aaron L. Walters, Kylee R. Wheeler, Alexa R. Williams, Dolly Winters, and Maybre O. Zachry. 

Wayne County

President's List: Jessica T. Aspinwall, Chelsea A. Lyons, Logan G. Mullis, and Holly V. Osteen.

Dean's List: Rikki M. Waher 

Academic Honors List: Danette Browning, Jennifer A. Collins, Sarah A. Dukes, Sterling F. Herrin, Jamie L. Lightsey, Katina L. Moore, Kadie L. Surrency, Hailey N. Waldron, and Shala M. Wingate. 
 
Wheeler County

Dean's List: Kristen T. Manfredi