South Georgia State College

News & Updates

SGSC Announces Summer 2016 Academic Honors Lists

During the summer 2016 semester, 254 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 13 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 11 on the Dean’s List, and 230 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Appling County

Academic Honors List: Josefina M. Arnold, Jessie M. Bass, Andrea N. Branch, Taylor B. Carter, Austin B. Cauley, Marian S. Deen, Hunter S. Hoff, Kasey L. Jones, Jennifer Kersey, Ronnie H. Lee, Jerri-Ann McDaniel, Marley M. Melton, Halie D. Pearce, Kelby L. Ross, Macy D. Scott, Erika D. Tharp, Terri L. Twiggs, Larra M. Williams, and Marlesa L. Williams.

Atkinson County

President’s List: Shelly C. Chancey and Amber M. Register

Dean’s List: Justin L. Dean

Academic Honors List: Justin P. Brown, Lydia F. Foster, Brandon T. Hall, Lakresha K. Lanier, Summer L. Lee, Marissa E. Molina, and Laken R. Tanner.

Bacon County

Academic Honors List: Callie N. Anderson, Emily C. Boatright, Beatrice M. Esquivel, Sarah J. Gonzalez, Abby M. Hyers, James D. Hyers, Kayla M. Hyers, Faith E. Lewis, Christi M. Medders, Anna M. Meeks, Jordan T. Moore, Monica N. Roberts, Mary P. Sellers, Ashley V. Smith, Sydney L. Sweat, Madison J. Taylor, Cynthia J. Thomas, and Savannah L. Wright.

Ben Hill County

Dean’s List: Brittany D. Ammons

Academic Honors List: Kimberlee M. Lankford

Berrien County

Academic Honors List: Shana L. Banks and Audrey B. Copeland

Bibb County

Academic Honors List: Jodie S. Arrington

Brantley County

Academic Honors List: Lynn M. Baker, Brandon L. Lott, and Kacie McDonald.

Bulloch County

Academic Honors List: Sheldon D. Hendrix

Camden County

Academic Honors List: Morgan A. Avery

Charlton County

President’s List: Mary M. Baxter

Academic Honors List: Kayla M. Aldridge and Nancy L. Carter

Clarke County

Academic Honors List: Kaitlin M. Spivey

Clinch County

Academic Honors List: Kelsey A. Gaskins and Kaitlynn E. Lee

Cobb County

Academic Honors List: Aaron Carson

Coffee County

President’s List: Kelsey H. Cumbass, Dinali B. Patel, Marisol Rivas, and Emme C. Spivey.

Dean’s List: Jaycee R. Anderson, Logan M. Cato, Mona Y. Patel, and Kaleb S. Spires.

Academic Honors List: Kenzie L. Belcher, Tara F. Bennett, Haley B. Capps, Daisy Carrillo, Terri R. Cater, Sarah L. Cliett, Kayleigh M. Courson, Cody H. Crews, Casey L. Culpepper, Kaleigh S. Davis, Brandon P. Dockery, Halie A. Eldridge, Diego A. Escobar, Natalee M. Fender, Katlyn N. Ford, Brianna N. Freeman, Rachel C. Fussell, Jacob A. Goldberg, Maria E. Gomez, Noemi L. Gray, Meagan E. Greene, Jesse R. Harper, Theresa J. Hepburn, Ashley M. Hernandez, Christy Knight, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Sarah C. McKinnon, Gabriel McRae, Jamie D. Merritt, Mary N. Merritt, William B. Minix, Nikki B. Moorman, Tiffany L. Morgan, Angela E. Newell, Tristan B. Nobles, Shinice Pace, Deep P. Patel, Dhruvi R. Patel, Disha Y. Patel, Jaymin B. Patel, Kajol K. Patel, Puja N. Patel, Emily B. Pridgen, Olivia Sayer, Shonkendreonna L. Simpson, Charles N. Sims, Elizabeth D. Sumner, Bridgett L. Taylor, Lindsey N. Taylor, Adeline V. Thomason, Courtney E. Toth, Tonyail S. Townsend, Ashley T. Varnadoe, Holly A. Vaughn, Meagan L. Walker, and Maria S. Williams.

Colquitt County

Academic Honors List: Kelsey A. Jamerson

DeKalb County

Academic Honors List: Victoria A. Lee

Dodge County

Academic Honors List: Angela D. Brown

Dougherty County

Academic Honors List: Jordan A. Young

Duval County (Florida)

Dean's List: Shawntel L. Coley

Fayette County

Academic Honors List: Maria L. Rodriguez

Fulton County

Academic Honors List: Jarred M. Heard

Gwinnett County

Academic Honors List: Amber A. Talley

Irwin County

President’s List: Danielle S. Leggett

Academic Honors List: Roseanna Black, Logan B. Freeman, Sarah A. Sheppard, and Emily J. Smith.

Jeff Davis County

Academic Honors List: Grayson T. Beasley, Maeghan E. Carver, Ralph H. Edwards, III, Hannah E. Haynes, Kristin Hobbs, Kai B. Hughes, Marshall K. Hulett, Siera M. Lynn, April D. Miller, Brea R. Mitchell, Brittany L. Moore, Brandy L. Rentz, Kasey Ricketson, Lacey E. Smith, and Jason Wilcox.

Lee County

Academic Honors List: Morgan E. Wilkerson

Lowndes County

Academic Honors List: Kristyn T. Copeland, Carlie A. Farmer, Ivorie N. Hamilton, Damon R. Smalls, and Christina M. Wood.

Montgomery County

Academic Honors List: Hannah P. Braddy, Rachel E. Roberts, and Jessica B. White.

Peach County

Academic Honors List: Juliana B. Crews

Pierce County

President's List: MariClaire E. Kimbrell and Micah D. Larson

Dean’s List: Emilee I. Farmer, Jasmine N. Johnson, and Kelly A. Tuck.

Academic Honors List: Anna M. Carter, Justin L. Carter, Ryan A. Carter, Makayla I. Courson, Kimmy S. Hickox, Jessica L. Jones, Kyra J. Jones, Kalyn E. Milton, Kassie T. Milton, Jessica Papacharalambous, Regan A. Roberson, Emily K. Royal, Caroline D. Stewart, Angela Tanner, and Matthew C. Williams.

St. Johns County (Florida)

President’s List: Mark R. Nugent

St. Lucie County (Florida)

Academic Honors List: Victoria T. Baglin

Sumter County

Academic Honors List: Victoria A. Harris

Telfair County

Academic Honors List: Makayla A. Clark, Karen A. Jones, and Molly M. Strickland.

Tift County

President's List: Daughtry B. Melton, IV

Toombs County

Academic Honors List: David J. Miller and Joshua G. Rowell

Ware County

President's List: Paulina O. McClellan

Dean’s List: Tyona A. Wright

Academic Honors List: Saadia Akram, Juan C. Amparan, Jonathon J. Aspinwall, Bryce L. Bennett, Emily A. Bennett, Bailey E. Blackburn, David B. Chapman, Paige B. Crosby, Katrina R. Dukes, Douglas L. Gibson, Rebecca G. Gordon, Tiffany L. Harkleroad, Joi C. James, Richard D. Johnson, Julie F. Kadas, Nathaniel A. Kirchoff, Aaran B. Leviton, Amber R. McDowell, Cintia C. Morfin, Marcos J. Morfin, Courtney L. Murray, Daniel Ospina, Khushbu J. Patel, Jasmine N. Pharmes, Alexis G. Pohl, Victor L. Proctor, Santiago Ramirez, Christopher M. Randle, Cash L. Rice, Kakia T. Roberts, Branielus N. Ross, Jayme C. Russell, Michelle Y. Sallet, Ana L. Santana, Jordan B. Simmons, Courtney A. Smith, Sarah L. Spires, Blakeney M. Tanner, Rebecca A. Taylor, Jennifer Thigpen, Alyssa R. Thomas, Bruce D. Thomas, Kadezia T. Thomas, Megan B. Thompson-Carter, Lorena T. White, Toshi M. White, Sarah C. Williams, Angela W. Wilson, Jessica Woodard, Ashley Kay N. Wyatt, Amy L. Young, and Sara K. Young.

Wayne County

Academic Honors List: Whitney M. Hires, Emily M. Martin, and Kadie L. Surrency.

Wheeler County

Academic Honors List: Kristen T. Manfredi

Wilcox County

Academic Honors List: Elizabeth G. Morgan