South Georgia State College

News & Updates

SGSC Announces Fall 2014 Academic Honors Lists

During the fall 2014 semester, 592 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 137 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 227 on the Dean’s List, and 228 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Appling County

President’s List: Marcus T. Butler, Aaron M. Deen, Sukhmani Dhaliwal, Sydney J. Dowdney, Angelina O. Lewis, Brittany L. Moore, and Charity W. Yawn.

Dean’s List: James K. Atkinson, Breana M. Beecher, Christine M. Bryant, Austin B. Cauley, Destini K. Deen, Alonna Edenfield, Gunner Z. Hale, Kristin B. Hand, Brantley P. Higginbotham, Kaylie C. Livingston, Marley M. Melton, Jennifer A. Norris, Monica Pina, Brianna K. Sharpe, and Jarrett L. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Logan B. Baker, Andrew C. Downing, Emmett P. Johnson, Morgan J. McCall, Samantha A. Morris, Charles M. Parker, Brittney A. Perez, Alexis S. Sellers, Lynsey B. Sellers, Tiffany E. Spell, Jocelyn N. Thomas, Peyton E. Vaughn, Jerad A. Williams,  and Larra M. Williams.

Atkinson County

President’s List: Nathan R. Carter, Chloe M. Dossey, Justin C. Heath, and Henry Smith.

Dean’s List: Laura Castillo, Raechel M. Dillingham, Emily D. Gurley, Hannah S. Hulsey, Summer L. Lee, Lauren A. Lewis, Macy L. Lewis, Robyn E. McNeill, Tyler J. Metts, Savannah C. Oliver, Kortney D. Pittman, Caitlyn A. Riggins, Cody G. Roberts, Kaitlin M. Spivey, and Devin H. Taft.

Academic Honors List: Obed Carachure, Alexandra R. Cardiel, Eduardo Castillo, Amber M. Dawson, Kathleen M. Merritt, Jordan M. Metts, Laura P. Ochoa Sosa, Demi L. Tanner, and Whitney A. Wilson.

Bacon County

President’s List: Alyssa M. Barth, Beatrice M. Esquivel, Cheyenne M. Lee, Monica N. Roberts, Kelsey Treat, Sarah Wade, and Summer L. Wilcox.

Dean’s List: Karleigh S. Clements, Brooke N. Cothern, Lauren Davis, Rhonda C. Holton, Krystyne J. McNab, and Macey N. Taylor.

Academic Honors List: Callie N. Anderson, Jessica D. Boatright, Beverly D. Graham, Meghan D. Kelley, and Erica L. Newberry.

Banks County

Dean’s List: Maegan C. McDaniel

Ben Hill County

Dean’s List: Jasimine E. Anderson, Lauralee M. Gibbs, Adrianna A. Jackson, Brittany G. Lankford, and Kelsie L. Richardson.

Academic Honors List: Lafrankie R. Coley, Zoye M. Griffin, William T. McDonald, and Laneika C. Watts.

Berrien County

President’s List: Brittany H. Griner

Dean’s List: Kristin L. Merritt and Allen Z. Spencer.

Bibb County

President’s List: Kaitlyn A. Devenney and Sarah R. Hulett.

Dean’s List: Brittney L. Keith and Shynetria L. Lundy.

Brantley County

President’s List: Camry M. Chapman, Skyler D. Horne, Maggie L. King, Taylor L. Lane, Hannah E. Pafford, Destiny R. Smith, and Jessica J. Thompson.

Dean’s List: Melissa C. Boland, Dalton C. Lairsey, Kiersten H. Morgan, Ashley R. Queen, Sidney C. Rhoden, and Jamison S. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Marlan D. Depratter, Jill K. Hall, Kelby A. Mathis, Karen S. Tanner, and Aubrey T. Yeomans.

Brooks County

Dean’s List: Eldridge L. Wright

Bryan County

Dean’s List: Taylor M. Butler

Butts County

Dean’s List: K-Ci S. Walker

Calhoun County

Dean’s List: Alexis N. Goodson

Camden County

Dean’s List: Matthew A. Johns

Academic Honors List: Steven N. Casey

Charlton County

President’s List: Taylor N. Winters

Dean’s List: Dylan C. Turner and Brad A. Westerbeck.

Academic Honors List: Mary M. Baxter and Daniel M. Wade.

Chatham County

President’s List: Jovante C. Spivey

Cherokee County

President’s List: Dylan M. Villhauer

Clarke County

Dean’s List: Tremorris Kelley

Clay County

Dean’s List: Shelby L. Lacy

Clayton County

Dean’s List: Daniel R. Peace

Clinch County

Dean’s List: Lauren E. Bridges and Chesney T. Young.

Academic Honors List: Kayla M. Bradford and Chelsey L. McDowell.

Cobb County

President’s List: Kevin A. Andre

Dean’s List: Zackary J. Aufderheide

Coffee County

President’s List: Taylor K. Brice, Darrian Burch, Amy D. Capps, John C. Coleman, Blair A. French, Mariana Guerrero, Jesse R. Harper, Katherine R. James, Melissa B. Jewell, Sarah D. Johnson, Jacob Z. Kirkland, Kristal N. Lester, Valerie A. Mangeot, Trevor A. Meeks, Kara D. Miller, Jenna E. Musgrove, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Sarah D. Nugent, Charles F. Pridgen, Kayla E. Purvis, Emily R. Ricketson, Susana Rojas Mandujano, Colleen M. Scott, Jennifer R. Stanford, Darian L. Strickland, Elizabeth D. Sumner, Kimico V. Sutton, Patience H. Vaughn, Lee C. Williams, Noah A. Wolfert, and Caleb E. Wright.

Dean’s List: Dalton K. Adams, Haylee O. Albritton, Kenzie L. Belcher, Lashonda T. Campbell, London C. Courson, John R. Cunningham, Lauren A. Day, Katlyn N. Ford, Patricia Gomez, Brenda Guerrero, Kelly M. Gurley, Shelia L. Harper, Joannie L. Harvey, Haley C. Heath, Jesse W. Jewell, Nataly Jimenez, Hunter Latham, Jose C. Lopez, Andrew G. Lott, Kelsey A. Lott, Kailynn Mackenzie, Michaela H. Mancil, Ntoh S. McClure, Ashley A. McElroy, Ciera E. McKinnon, Beth L. McSwain, Landyn D. Miller, Amanda E. Murphy, Jacee Phillips, Antoni J. Piotrowiak, Caitlin M. Roberts, Vanessa R. Salazar, Tonya M. Simmons, Cristan L. Southerland, Ryan K. Stone, Raeann D. Strickland, Michael P. Torpea, Erika Torres, Ruben A. Ward, Ryane M. Worrell, and Ramee A. Wright.

Academic Honors List: Sarah S. Adams, Brittany N. Anderson, Patricia Arambulo, Kendra N. Bailey, Carrie E. Batten, Myra M. Belk, Aquashia S. Buckley, Haley B. Capps, Lauren A. Carter, Courtney L. Carver, Dominicque Carver, Denise E. Cato, Jody A. Cook, Larren K. Corbitt, Bobby M. Crosby, Alicia A. Day, Tiffiany G. Dixon, Travis M. Dopson, Brandon C. Dorsey, Benjamin B. Elliott, Katelyn E. Fuller, Ana A. Gomez, Noemi L. Gray, Sidney E. Harrell, Anthony C. Herrington, Jonathan B. Hersey, Margaret E. Hester, Jacob Hicks, Sarah E. Hutto, P'kacia Johnson, Danielle A. McArthur, Travis C. Meeks, Schylar C. Nipper, Shinice Pace, Mehfuza Patel, Chloe E. Patterson, Russell R. Peacock, Brandon K. Peterson, Azucena Ponce, Randall H. Ryles, Kara A. Shaw, Carlos G. Solomon, Rachel E. Spivey, Spencer C. Spivey, Stacy L. Sutton, Lindsey N. Taylor, Jacob L. Thompson, Raul M. Torres, Sarah L. Tucker, Abby A. Unger, Stephanie L. Waldron, Tyler White, JoBeth Wilcox, Bryson D. Williams, Christopher M. Wooten, and Sandra R. Young.

Columbia County

Dean’s List: Aaron J. Moore

Cook County

Dean’s List: Heny V. Patel

Coweta County

Dean’s List: Kelsey E. Taliaferro

Dawson County

President’s List: Shanera C. Stephens

DeKalb County

Dean’s List: Jacoyia J. Jackson and Taylor R. Wyatt.

Dodge County

Dean’s List: Brooke N. Hester

Dooly County

Dean’s List: Bianca C. Fuller, ShaBria A. Ingram, and Mamie B. Thompson.

Academic Honors List: Kenarin S. Kellogg

Douglas County

Dean's List: Terence C. Burts

Duval County

Dean's List: Katherine R. Babcock and Lea M. Kincaid.

Early County

Dean’s List: Dorishay S. Brown

Effingham County

President’s List: Demontrez A. Austin

Evans County

Dean’s List: Logan L. Carpenter

Academic Honors List: Pamela D. Eason

Fayette County

Dean's List: Angela M. Catucci and Christian D. Perry.

Fulton County

Dean’s List: Travias D. Agnew and Chantal M. Williams.

Glynn County

Dean's List: Shauntile N. Spaulding

Grady County

Dean’s List: Ryan W. Davis

Gwinnett County

Dean's List: Daniel J. Chupp

Academic Honors List: Roberta Moody

Irwin County

President’s List: Phaedra L. Merritt

Dean's List: Veronica A. Blease, Angela C. Clements, and Kimbre L. Glee.

Academic Honors List: Lateasia Lester, Shonda Y. Reid, Anna Spell, and Hannah L. Thompson.

Jeff Davis County

President's List: Jonathan B. Bohannon, Anna B. Claxton, Jenna B. Floyd, Hannah E. Haynes, Karin E. Hernandez, Emily C. McClendon, Michael L. Phillips, Kasey Ricketson, Jenna R. Rozier, Hayli M. Sellers, and Carly A. Walters.

Dean's List: Hunter L. Beck, Jonathan R. Black, Jannie E. Britton, Elizabeth N. Bryant, Moriah K. Herndon, Kristian E. Kirkland, Joshua K. McClendon, DeAnna H. Miles, Nichole Y. Music, Tony N. Pham, Lorin A. Ricketson, Alexis N. Rowell, Ethan L. Stone, Austin L. Taylor, Jacob A. Ursrey, Keri J. Williams, and Payton F. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Noemi Acuna, Amanda J. Anderson, Jessica L. Boulineau, Thomas A. Bush, Logan B. Carter, Austin B. Carver, Jennifer N. Chapman, Ashley R. Crawford, Preston A. Crawford, Seth B. Crews, Tiffany M. Howell, Hannah B. Mason, Sarah E. McDaniel, Briley K. Miller, Benjamin N. Osburn, Hunter L. Phillips, Tracey M. Pope, Alyssa K. Smith, Matthew B. Waters, Hope P. Webster, Kinsley R. White, and Jennifer L. Williams.

Jefferson County

Dean’s List: Deonte Brinson

Lanier County

Academic Honors List: Karina Lopez

Lee County

Academic Honors List: Amanda E. Hatcher and Jessica E. Knights.

Liberty County

President’s List: Steve A. Huston

Lowndes County

President’s List: Amber L. Baxley, Decia C. Flowers, Emily M. Griffin, Walter A. Hufstetler, Jenni T. Le, Tammy T. Le, Macy N. Leach, Dereka Lewis, Jayme M. Mainor, Samarria McClelland, Kyra A. Miliam, and Cassie Taylor.

Dean’s List: Kelsie N. Allen, Abigail D. Bauch, Jeffrey C. Bowser, Caitlin R. Brown, Elizabeth L. Carter, Kyle M. Griffin, Jamesha K. House, Brandon R. James, Aerial Q. Livingston, Chelsie Y. Miller, Dominique S. Miller, Tara O'Steen, Tejasvi Patel, Karan H. Rao,  and Jordan M. Vann.

Academic Honors List: Colby P. Allen, Jordan T. Arnold, Kimberly L. Brooks, Chandler S. Dollar, Jessica K. Elliott, Amari J. Evans, and Kristine J. Freeman.

Macon County

Academic Honors List: Johnathan B. Simmons

Montgomery County

Dean’s List: Samantha R. Roberson

Muscogee County

Dean’s List: Benjamin Porter

Paulding County

Dean's List: Emily N. Ratke

Peach County

Dean’s List: Kristen A. Stripling

Academic Honors List: Joshua D. Jones

Pierce County

President's List: Michael A. D’Ambrosio, Timmy L. Davis, Jr., Haley J. Dixon, Kirsten L. Dowling, Frances Emily D. Harris, Kera D. Hickox, Kolby T. Kicklighter, Sarah K. Miles, and Jennifer L. Roberson.

Dean’s List: Amelia R. Beaudry, Jaylin A. Boatright, David B. Bowen, Abigail S. Cuneo, Lindsey B. Denison, Caitlyn J. Kimmons, Joshua S. Lane, Aaron L. Moore, Christian N. Perritt, Breanna R. Popham, Lara A. Raulerson, Lane M. Rowell, Tyler J. Scurry, Baily A. Skinner, Sylvia L. Smith, and Matthew C. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Anna M. Boatright, Walter D. Britton, Joey M. Bullard, Ryan A. Carter, Jennifer A. Chestnut, Katherine L. Dowling, Ashley N. Edenfield, Denise L. Holton, Taylor R. Johnson, Hannah E. Murray, Gregory T. O’Driscoll, Jordan N. Prevatt, Christina M. Reynolds, James M. Ritch. Michael J. Robson, Michael D. Ruehlen, Morgan W. Sloan, Laura I. Sweat, Brooke M. Teabo, Carrie E. Walker, Holden B. West, and Dylan S. Young.

Randolph County

Dean’s List: Kelly S. Proffitt

St. Johns County (Florida)

Dean's List: Sean O. Bryan and Mark T. Devitt.

Schley County

President’s List: Jacqueline Wells

Academic Honors List: Charles R. Wells

Spalding County

President’s List: Christina A. Odom

Stephens County

President’s List: Cody M. Helgeland

Sumter County

President's List: Brittany N. Collier and Martika C. Holmes.

Dean’s List: Kathryn G. Askerzada, John V. Brooks, and Natalie B. Collier.

Tattnall County

Academic Honors List: Gloria P. Cowart

Telfair County

President's List: Troy R. Johnson, Harley R. Little, Alena C. McGhee, and Ashley K. White.

Dean’s List: Caroline S. Conley, Justin W. Dayhoff, Mickia M. Jackson, and Blair Pilkinton.

Academic Honors List: Amanda N. Coleman, Kimberly R. Gregory, Karen A. Jones, Amy M. McLean, and Angela D. Palmer.

Thomas County

President’s List: Kayla D. Griffin and Amy L. Latner.

Academic Honors List: Elicia N. Curry

Tift County

Dean's List: Brandi A. Digby

Academic Honors List: Don F. Evans

Toombs County

President’s List: Shelby L. Allen

Academic Honors List: Cathy S. Bell

Turner County

President’s List: Robert S. Bledsoe

Dean's List: Madison K. Smith

Ware County

President's List: Harle D. Barnett, Emily A. Bennett, Maya P. Bramletta, Chelsea Burke, Kimberly E. Cannon, Kalynn D. Davis, Stephanie J. Grant, Cody M. Helgeland, Ansley G. Jackson, Erik A. Lee, Logan E. Lee, Kenneth W. O’Bara, Bethany A. Oglesby, Steven P. Perritt, Santiago Ramirez, Julie M. Rigdon, Kirsten L. Rudd, Ezekiel J. Smith, Taylor H. Streat, Ridge W. Sweat, Alyssa R. Thomas, William C. Thomas, and Amy L. Young.

Dean’s List: Caitlyn A. Arnold, Charlton M. Bennett, Kelli L. Blount, Robert Burks, Kelli-Ann G. Carroll, Corey R. Fulford, Jacob W. Highsmith, Hunter E. Hyers, Arlene D. Johnson, Savannah L. Koff, Jasmine L. Long, Hali M. Lowery, John L. Morrison, Emmer A. Murray, Kevin Nguyen, Ricky D. Purvis, Easton R. Rowell, Momodou Senghore, Summer K. Simmons, Catherine J. Skinner, Chelsea M. Stephens, Mallory L. Thrift, Aaron L. Walters, Jessica L. Williams, and Sara K. Young.

Academic Honors List: Jared M. Abernathy, Denzel L. Acres, Lance A. Adamson, John E. Barnhill, Taylor A. Benek, Kristaps T. Berzinch, Nicholas J. Beverly, Bailey E. Blackburn, Briana D. Chapman, Jessica R. Dube, Jessica L. Flowers, William A. Foster, Heidi N. Gonzalez, Curtis Griffin, Jordan L. Harkleroad, Kailen R. Harris, Mallory G. Helms, Shan M. Herrin, Kimily S. Hood, Maryam Irfan, Hannah L. Johnson, Michael J. Kubik, Kristina L. Lanier, Bryant D. Lee, Jun W. Lin, Peyton E. Moore, Cintia C. Morfin, Mallory D. Moye, Rebekah I. Musgrove, Nealie F. ONeal, Beenaben S. Patel, Khushbu J. Patel, Krishna Y. Patel, Kruti N. Patel, Jasmine N. Pharmes, Destini A. Pheil, Elexis B. Price, Angela P. Rios, Kakia T. Roberts, Henry L. Saussy, Lauren L. Simpson, Moriah E. Skinner, Yavonda A. Stephenson, Ashley A. Thornton, Marina C. Thrift, Garrett W. Varnadore, Vijay J. Wadhwani, Meagan B. Welch, Mary H. Wheeler, Sarah C. Williams, Briana M. Winters, Hunter D. Woodard, and Skylar M. Yarbrough.

Washington County (Arkansas)

Dean’s List: Andrew C. Daniels

Wayne County

President’s List: Ethan S. Atkinson and Kylie M. Greenlee.

Dean’s List: Ashlee N. Bryant, Ivey N. Hutto, Taylor I. Knox, and Ashley C. Weaver.

Academic Honors List: Cayla S. Blanton, Janice L. Garlow, and Amber N. Gordon.

Wheeler County

Dean's List: Whitney D. Oliver

Academic Honors List: Kayla L. Murdaugh

Worth County

Dean’s List: Alexus L. Hill

York County (Maine)

President’s List: Brett G. Vars