SGSC announces spring 2014 academic honors lists

During the spring 2014 semester, 571 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 131 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 211 on the Dean’s List, and 229 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Alachua County
Dean’s List: Michael J. McKivigan

Appling County
President’s List: Autumn A. Bellew, Marcus T. Butler, Andrew C. Downing, Elizabeth A. Hickox, Haven W. Hutchinson, Shayla N. Moore, Masie N. Simmons, Jennifer K. Smith, Sonya E. Stone, and Shandale N. Yawn.

Dean’s List: James K. Atkinson, Kami M. Brannon, William A. Hutto, Angelina O. Lewis, John D. McLemore, Micah R. Poblete, Tiffany E. Spell, Dustin M. Stipe, Marianne J. Tomberlin, Casandra T. Williams, and Devyn J. Woodle.

Academic Honors List: Kristin B. Hand, Ethan R. Hayes, Stephen J. Smith, Courtney L. Spell, Joseph R. White, Jarrett L. Williams, and Marlesa L. Williams.

Atkinson County
President’s List: Nathan R. Carter, Alexis N. Courson, Debra N. Grantham, Steve C. Johnson, Kelly K. McKinnon, Onorio Molina, Kaitlin M. Spivey, Devin H. Taft, and Elgin J. Welch.

Dean’s List: Martha L. Garrity, Kalynn D. Heath, Kathleen M. Merritt, Henry Smith, Ulises Soto, and Donna R. Whidby.

Academic Honors List: David D. Balance, Alanna N. Colson, Ashanti K. Harrell, Dominique J. Lanier, Macy L. Lewis, Robyn E. McNeill, Elisha L. Meeks, LaDasha S. Minor, Audriana C. Mungro, Kara A. Odom, Kortney D. Pittman, Davis M. Summerlin, Demi L. Tanner, Marisol Vargas, and Whitney A. Wilson.

Bacon County
President’s List: McKenzie L. Carter, Miranda C. Carver, Terrell J. Moody, Heather D. Mullis, and Tina M. Stevens.

Dean’s List: Katelyn T. Alderman, Chelsey R. Chancey, Karleigh S. Clements, Brooke N. Cothern, Lauren Davis, Tony K. Harrison, Victoria H. Harrison, Randall A. Manges, Drew A. Porter, Autumn Spears, and Hailey Tillman.

Academic Honors List: Marielle Lawrence, Heidi D. Martell, Ashley N. Noell, Monica N. Roberts, Amy M. Roppe, Halei A. Varnadore, Brooklyn L. Wade, and Summer L. Wilcox.

Baldwin County
Academic Honors List: Jamorian R. Howard

Ben Hill County
Dean’s List: Lakeysa M. Brown, Kamiah P. Burnham, Dondria L. Carter, and Brittany G. Lankford.

Academic Honors List: Shakerra A. Burnham

Berrien County
Dean’s List: Audrey B. Copeland

Bibb County
President’s List: Sarah R. Hulett

Dean’s List: Breanna E. Baker, Kaitlyn A. Devenney, and Aleiyeh P. Foster-Daniels.

Brantley County
President’s List: Camry M. Chapman and Brett G. Vars.

Dean’s List: Ashley R. Beriault, Dalton C. Lairsey, and Kirsten L. Skipper.

Academic Honors List: Rebecca L. Barrett, Jessica M. Black, Melissa C. Boland, Marlan D. Depratter, Mallory L. Farrell, Joseph D. Harris, Morgan N. Thomas, and Brittany T. Wilson.

Brooks County
Dean’s List: Jaimini D. Patel

Butts County
Dean’s List: Quiera D. Walker

Charlton County
President’s List: Dylan C. Renshaw

Dean’s List: Brittany S. Cribb, Joseph C. Stebbins, and Daniel M. Wade.

Academic Honors List: Tiffany Albritton and Brad L. Baxter.

Clay County
President’s List: Taylor M. Fox

Clayton County
Dean’s List: Shaquira Kearson

Clinch County
President’s List: Katie E. Fitzgerald and Brittany L. Welch.

Dean’s List: Kelsey Steedley and Madeline M. Wood.

Academic Honors List: Alana D. Aldridge, Brooke J. Barber, Lauren E. Bridges, Hannah N. Burkett, Kaitlyn D. Castellaw, Lyric B. Gordon, Amelia A. Hendrix, Allison A. Hinson, Wiley H. Hinson, Curtis C. Johnson, Amber N. Noonan, Daniel Ospina, James T. Stovall, Chandler B. Williams, Rebecca M. Williams, James T. Wilson, and Chesney T. Young.

Cobb County
Dean’s List: Kevin A. Andre, Sade A. Banks, and Eric A. Mann.

Coffee County
President’s List: Brandi N. Bennett, Margaret L. Book, Donald T. Christmas, John C. Coleman, Erika S. Curry, Katie E. Davis, Halie A. Eldridge, Sarah E. Fussell, Jimi L. Irwin, Erin L. Jowers, Richard S. Keene, Kailynn Mackenzie, Valerie A. Mangeot, Rachel M. Mathews, Brandon G. McMillan, Trevor A. Meeks, Greta O'Steen, Toni Ott, Debbie R. Purvis, Nicole P. Ricketson, Colleen M. Scott, Becki T. Smith, Betty A. Smith, Cristan L. Southerland, Ramee A. Spell, Regina A. Stone, Darian L. Strickland, John A. Sturgis, Collin B. Tatum, Gregory L. Vaughn, Jessica E. Wade, and Noah A. Wolfert.

Dean’s List: Christian Avalos, Caleb S. Barrett, Kenzie L. Belcher , Breanna H. Bookout, Taylor K. Brice, Denise E. Cato, Jordan A. Curles, Courtney N. Davis, Hannah J. Davis, Miranda C. Fender, Genevieve B. Gardner, Patricia Gomez, Jacob D. Hallock, Katherine T. Hardee, Breanna L. Harden, Amber R. Harper, Christina M. Harper, Bueford A. Jewell, Alexandra L. Jones, Breanna P. Leavens, Jose C. Lopez, Ashley A. McElroy, Ciera E. McKinnon, Doc H. Mcloon, Mariah C. McRae, Beth L. McSwain, Kara D. Miller, Kelsey A. Miller, Kendall L. Morgan, Dhaval V. Patel, Charles C. Patton, Caitlin M. Roberts, Vanessa R. Salazar, Jonathan K. Shatto, Jordan M. Sistare, Hannah G. Smith, Annslee E. Spikes, Spencer C. Spivey, Jennifer R. Stanford, Levi Sutton, Alyssa Swords, Carrie Tatum, Meaghan J. Taylor, Patience H. Vaughn, MacKenzie N. Willard, and Catherine J. Wills.

Academic Honors List: Haylee O. Albritton, Neil R. Andharia, Monica Arambulo, Myra M. Belk, Austin L. Bennett, Jerrie M. Brantley, Sarah M. Briceno, Amy D. Capps, Courtney L. Carver, Rachel L. Carver, April C. Cliett, Catessa Y. Coates, Shanetlle P. Davis, Craig A. Diamond, Chelsea C. Dobbins, Pat Doherty, Ryan A. Douglas, William D. Ellis, Natalee M. Fender, Erika A. Fuller, Laura A. Griffis, Israel D. Guardado, Frank Guerrero, Jessica C. Harper, Sara M. Harrell, Taylor C. Henris, Anthony C. Herrington, Sydney N. Herrington, Jonathan B. Hersey, Kelsea R. James, Nataly Jimenez, Charles E. Jones, Joseph A. Jones, Tyler N. Jordan, Michael A. Joyner, Matthew O. Ledford, Jasmine B. Leggett, Michaela H. Mancil, Susana Mandujano, Victoria A. Mangeot, Jocelyn R. Maynard, Ashton T. McKinnon, Donovan D. McNab, Martha A. Mendoza, Amanda L. Merritt, Jamie D. Merritt, Hannah R. Moorman, Tiffany L. Morgan, Sarah D. Nugent, Karishma B. Patel, Sunny N. Patel, Kayla E. Purvis, Erika Rojas, Paige K. Smith, Anna Spell, Rachel E. Spivey, Stacy L. Sutton, Robyn D. Tanner, Bridgett L. Taylor, Andreas L. Thomason, Erika Torres, Jocelyn Torres, Raul M. Torres, Marci L. Vickers, Amy N. Waldron, Timothy L. White, Tammy C. Wilkerson, and Alicia S. Wilson.

Cook County
Dean’s List: Stanton A. Moore and Ross L. Pickle.

Crisp County
Dean’s List: Haley L. Kilcrease

Academic Honors List: Kendall Bratcher and Bryan K. Forehand.

Decatur County
Dean's List: Jackson M. Jones

DeKalb County
Dean’s List: Elesha T. Cole and Shanera D. Ragsdale.

Dodge County
President’s List: Anna K. McCranie

Dean’s List: Angela D. Brown

Academic Honors List: Shane A. Taylor

Dooly County
Academic Honors List: Catherine L. Cumbus

Douglas County
Dean's List: Carissa A. Willis

Duval County
Dean's List: Zachary L. Berger and Ariel S. Pillipow.

Fayette County
Dean's List: Angela M. Catucci and DeJah N. Wright.

Fulton County
President’s List: Chantal M. Williams

Gwinnett County
Dean's List: Fredrick R. Ilesanmi, Alexus D. Johnson, and Deanna M. Johnson.

Academic Honors List: Emerald B. Brooks

Henry County
Dean's List: Haneef H. Porter and Rebecca A. Washney.

Hillsborough County
President's List: Casey D. Hodge

Houston County
Dean's List: Daniel R. Hogan and Lauren E. Leever.

Irwin County
President’s List: Tonya T. Roberts

Dean's List: Lateasia Lester

Academic Honors List: Donivan L. Foster and Sara A. Hutto.

Jackson County
Dean's List: Samantha Arroyo

Jeff Davis County
President's List: Jonathan B. Bohannon, Alex C. Googe, Emily C. McClendon, Briley K. Miller, Kasey Ricketson, Jenna R. Rozier, Bailey E. Rucker, Brenda C. Strawn, Kara M. Taylor, and Keri J. Williams.

Dean's List: Noemi Acuna, Lauren W. Adams, Jarrett D. Anderson, Jannie E. Britton, Anna B. Claxton, DeAnna L. Clay, Morgan A. Coleman, Dennis Y. Hernandez, Marshall K. Hulett, Kristian E. Kirkland, Michael L. Phillips, Lorin A. Ricketson, Emily M. Sack, Ramona L. Smith, Austin L. Taylor, Casey W. Williams, and Payton F. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Amanda J. Anderson, Elizabeth N. Bryant, Eric W. Carelock, Austin B. Carver, Heather A. Davis, Daphne R. Foskey, Curt E. Harper, Hannah E. Haynes, Matthew D. Herndon, Taylor B. Hosmer, Timothy A. Kauger, Jeromy A. Lairsey, Cesar V. Mayorga, Joshua K. McClendon, Angela McLoon, Kensley B. Medders, Taylor C. O’Neal, Teru S. Parker, Alexander C. Roussert, Joni D. Snipes, Jessica G. Toler, and Gabrielle B. Wilson.

Lake County
Dean's List: Haley Goodwin

Lee County
Dean's List: Jacklyn T. Liggin and Kimberly A. White.

Lowndes County
President’s List: Derrick R. Coleman, Gregory O. Davis, Kasheria D. Franklin, Emily M. Griffin, Alexis S. Harden, John R. Milne, Cathy V. Nguyen, Taylor C. Parker, and Latasha N. Yates.

Dean’s List: Preston J. Barker, Heather N. Bennett, Cameron D. Buescher, Jose J. Castanon, Elijah J. Curtis, Deanna R. Dyal, Kyle M. Griffin, Christopher S. Hermansen, Walter A. Hufstetler, Trevor M. Jackson, Alexia N. Johnson, Jenni T. Le, Tammy T. Le, Vienday Lee, Brittany O'Barr, Carter M. Schroer, Ronnie Stoney, Allison T. Weldon, Destinee S. Wright.

Academic Honors List: Kimberly L. Brooks, William J. Daniel, Kristine J. Freeman, Inde Herrington, Ravi S. Patel, Haley Waites, and Abigail M. Waller.

Montgomery County
Academic Honors List: Zachary T. White

Newton County
Dean's List: Sarah A. Holcombe

Orange County
Dean's List: Courtney T. Prince

Peach County
Dean's List: Joshua D. Jones

Pierce County
President's List: Vanessa A. Aldridge, Amelia R. Beaudry, Amelia R. Beckworth, Crystal Boyett, Caitlyn D. Buchanan, Bailey E. Crapps, Jenna L. Dixon, Olivia A. Fowler, DeVonya C. Franzen, Bennett P. Grieco, Dallas D. Hall, Caleb A. Hiers, Sarah K. Miles, Julia N. Mobley, Cassie E. Parker, Lindsie S. Peace, Breanna R. Popham, Jenna C. Prestenbach, and Brittany D. Ross.

Dean’s List: Jaylin A. Boatright, Frances Emily D. Harris, Mason K. James, Sylvia L. Smith, Brooke M. Teabo, and Maura L.Thornton.

Academic Honors List: Anna M. Boatright, Walter D. Britton, Tierra D. Carter, Chelsea M. Dixon, Samantha N. Doggett, Cassidy L. Gibson, Paul V. Harris, Stephanie A. Kicklighter, Hollee D. Lee, Harper L. Martin, Sheelia Merritt, Joshua C. Moore, Kristi R. Murphy, Maylina S. Nease, Gregory T. O’Driscoll, Brittany M. Peacock, Jordan N. Prevatt, Kimberly N. Sirmons, Emily E. Strickland, Dannell S. Westberry, and Dylan S. Young.

Polk County
President's List: Kathryn M. Dunn

Rockdale County
Dean's List: Carrie V. Cooper

Seminole County
President’s List: Kimberly N. Kennedy

Dean’s List: Megann Smith

Spalding County
Dean’s List: Christina A. Odom

Stephens County
Dean's List: Cody M. Helgeland

Stewart County
Academic Honors List: Marissa L. Bumgarner Wilson

Sumter County
President's List: Brandon L. Mable

Dean's List: Sebrina R. Davis and Martha M. Savage.

Academic Honors List: Laswanda K. Hightower

Tattnall County
Academic Honors List: Gloria P. Cowart

Telfair County
President's List: Ashley K. White

Dean’s List: Justin W. Dayhoff, Lori L. Long, and Alena C. McGhee.

Academic Honors List: Macie Alvarado, Alexus S. Chandler, Erin N. Clements, Troy R. Johnson, and Jonathan C. McCullar.

Thomas County
Dean's List: Emily L. Unglaub

Tift County
President's List: Taylor Pearson

Dean's List: Alyssa N. Abbott

Academic Honors List: Laura L. Bedeir

Toombs County
President’s List: Candace L. Martinez

Academic Honors List: Cathy S. Bell and Brandy L. Jones.

Turner County
Dean's List: Robert S. Bledsoe

Ware County
President's List: Maya P. Bramletta, Christina J. Cahill, Kimberly E. Cannon, Richard C. Fletcher, Curtis Griffin, Jacob W. Highsmith, Colbey S. Hood, Alicia M. Hutchinson, Amanda M. Lee, Lindey D. McGahee, Tanya D. Miller, Wanda D. Rood, Catherine J. Skinner, Brian W. Smith, Chelsea M. Stephens, Mallory J. Streeter, William C. Thomas, Marina C. Thrift, Natalie A. Wiersma, and Jake T. Williams.

Dean’s List: Reagan H. Bennett, Savanna Beverly, Katelyn A. Bloch, Cynthia L. Brookshire, Chelsea Burke, Jacob I. Bush, Andrea A. Butler, Destinee Cason, Deanna L. Deweese, John K. Eddings, Ashlyn V. Gary, Kimily S. Hood, Ansley G. Jackson, Dana D. Joyner, Kelsey M. Lairsey, Monica A. McGauley, Kevin Nguyen, Emilee L. Porter, Aalia D. Reed, Kakia T. Roberts, Jordan B. Simmons, Casey A. Sullivan, Ridge W. Sweat, Deleshia T. Swilley, Mallory L. Thrift, Sarah Thrift, William K. Thrift, Savannah P. Welch, and Jessica D. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Saadia Akram, Emily A. Bennett, James H. Biston, Tera K. Blount, Kendall A. Bryant, Melanie K. Burkhardt, Caitlyn F. Dubberly, Laura E. Guy, Mary K. Henderson, Hannah N. Hodges, Carmen C. Howard, Michael A. Joseph, William H. Kirkland, Annie M. Kresal, Michael J. Kubik, Rachael H. Mathis, Heather L. Moffitt, Otis D. Moody, Mallory D. Moye, Charles H. Murray, Emmer A. Murray, Rebekah I. Musgrove, Brittini Price, Crystal L. Smith, Aaron L. Walters, and Sarah C. Williams.

Wayne County
Dean’s List: Sarah E. Herrin and Brandon L. McReady.

Academic Honors List: Erika L. Friese, Sharee R. Gilbert, Mary A. Mitchell, Kaitlin L. Parker, Natalie Scarborough, and Jordan G. Westberry.

Wheeler County
Dean's List: Cory L. Manfredi

Wilcox County
Dean’s List: Helena P. Pope