SGSC Announces Fall 2019 Academic Honors List

SGSC Announces Fall 2019 Academic Honors List

 

A total of 707 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the Fall 2019

Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic &

Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page. 157 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 237 on the Dean’s List, and 313 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county of residence who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

 

 

Aiken County, SC

 

                Dean's List: Ray D. Parrish

 

Allegheny County, PA

 

                Dean's List: Amelia Fletcher

 

Appling County, GA

 

                President's List: Jason A. Ammons, Kaley S. Carter, Logan E. Carter, Kimberly C.

                Clark, Bre A. Cooper, Caleb C. Johnson, Anthony D. Ruff, Alejandro Saucedo

 

                Dean's List: Ellie R. Fearington, Abigail L. Horne, Judge L. Lightsey, Zoe L. Taylor,

                Katie L. Tillman

 

                Academic Honors List: Maxine M. Aguirre Amaya, Kolten H. Carter, Jaycie P. Carter,

                Sydney S. Cauley, Romanski D. Conaway, Joshua T. Crummey, Caleb M. Davis, Emily

                E. Deen, Olga C. Escamilla, Anna K. Folsom, Caitlyn L. Fowler, William R. Hayes, Ali

                K. Johnson, Landon Johnson, Banessa L. Martinez, Jerri‑Ann McDaniel, Haley J.

                Nelms, Elese C. Sapp, Caleb B. Smith, Meredith L. Stone, Keely G. Tillman, Grant E.

                White, Charles D. Williams

Atkinson County, GA

 

                President's List: Kelsey B. Daniels, Alejandra Diaz, Rachel C. Douglas, Marissa E.

                Molina, Jessa R. Tanner, Madelyn A. Tanner, Marisol Vargas

 

                Dean's List: Lee A. Brown, Tavita Carachure, Thomas J. Chaney, Natalie R. Douglas,

                Victoria L. Espinoza, Hannah T. Hall, Valerie J. Hernandez, Christopher Luna, Tyler J.

                Metts, Rachel E. Norman, Lawton W. Nugent, Evie C. Woodward

 

                Academic Honors List: Ethan C. Batten, Brayden A. Chaney, Kelley R. Daniels, Justin

                L. Dean, Karace J. Lott, Jacqueline D. Vickers

 

Bacon County, GA

 

                President's List: Tana E. Bennett, Lindsey D. Cothern, Hannah E. Crosby, Savanna L.

                Giles, Kelsey M. Holton, Sarah J. Johnson, Haeley B. Kelly, John W. Livingston,

                Saraheve Montano, Himil M. Patel, Jalin B. Waters

 

                Dean's List: Elizabeth M. Araya, Sara R. Batten, Tucker A. Brigman, Jacob C. Elrod,

                Garrett K. Holton, Marina D. Johnson, Mara E. Kapp, Adam L. Newberry, Frances C.

                Taylor

 

                Academic Honors List: Alexis M. Boatright, Laci J. Carter, Jessie M. Carter, Carsyn M.

                Crews, Katie A. Esquivel, Hope Lewis, Bailey M. Miles, Madison P. Owens, Angela V.

                Spires, Cassie A. Sweat, Amanda R. Tanner, Kelsey Treat, Jacee N. Waters, Kristin B.

                Westberry

 

Baker County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Sikera R. Anderson

 

Baldwin County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Ramari A. Lewis

 

Barrow County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Jenna A. Zephirin

 

Ben Hill County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Lesley V. Day, Ashton G. Newell, Riley A. Reynolds, Ragan C. Reynolds,

                Ernest B. Wesley

 

                Academic Honors List: Brittany D. Ammons, Shelby D. Reese

 

Bibb County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Jayla A. Brown, Chelsea N. Harris

 

Bradford County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Talia J. Brown

 

Brantley County, GA

 

                President's List: Elizabeth L. Howell, Lyndsey T. Johns, Hailey A. Townsend

 

                Dean's List: Jeremy K. Ammons, Jared T. Bare, Karson N. Clements, Grace A. Gill,

                Kaylyn N. Niece, Lauren E. Page, Autumn D. Patten

 

                Academic Honors List: Kevin Bass, Dalton Floyd, Samantha N. Hanchey, Loren N.

                Mertz, Macie K. Middleton, Sarah M. South, Madison E. White, Emma C. Worthington

 

Brevard County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Cali L. Angove

 

Broward County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Emilie M. Hitchcock

 

Bulloch County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Tyler T. Deloach

 

Caddo County, LA

 

                Dean's List: Anna B. Deck

 

Camden County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Hannah M. Jelercic

 

Candler County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Allana R. Lanier

 

Cayman Islands

 

President’s List: Brianna S. Poy Fong, Tamoy Y. Phillips

 

Charlton County, GA

 

                President's List: Kynlee J. OBerry

 

                Dean's List: Tyler J. Chesser, Andrew J. Chesser, Michaela D. Conner

 

                Academic Honors List: Samantha L. Baxter, Catherine T. Dell, Mallory A. Lairsey, Rod

                E. Norris

 

Cherokee County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Jacob E. Fletcher, Ed M. Thevenin

 

Clayton County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Akeem R. Richards, Genesis A. Strong

 

Clinch County, GA

 

                President's List: Ashley A. Grady, Margaret P. Humbers

 

                Dean's List: Macie E. Smith

 

                Academic Honors List: Dolly M. Gruver

 

Cobb County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Nifesimi Adebanwo, Shayanti K. Macon

 

Coffee County, GA

 

                President's List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Brianna R. Anderson, Alana G. Atkinson,

                Victoria T. Baglin, Madison L. Bennett, Kristen L. Berrier, Dilan R. Boggs, John D.

                Butler, Kara A. Clark, Kahli M. Crews, Candace M. Davis, Asia J. Denning, Bailee D.

                Ellis, Alexandra Finney, Laura M. Flanders, Diana Franco, Logan B. Freeman, Tatiana

                E. Gomez, Nathan L. Gowen, Elisabeth Gowen, Avra M. Hill, Chyenne J. Holcomb,

                Noah A. Hughes, Carla C. Jackson, John W. James, Anslee M. Jewell, James N.

                Johnston, Stewart J. Lambing, Vincent T. Maini, William G. Mancil, Mary E. Marshall,

                Sands L. Mobley, Gracee A. Myers, Samantha L. Ortiz, Benjamin C. Pack, Britt K.

                Peavy, Eric M. Pruitt, Heather Purvis, Sydney M. Rish, Maria C. Rojas, Kelsie H. Scott,

                Ian M. Scott, Levi W. Smith, Britney M. Taylor, Katie B. Toth, Kenna R. Waters,

                Kennedie Weems, Taquoya Williams

 

                Dean's List: Leana F. Atkinson, Emiliano Barajas, Quamisha K. Bivens Hopkins,

                Autumn R. Boyd, Jorja A. Bryant, April S. Burkett, Catherine Camacho Espinoza,

                Crystal R. Campbell, Devin Q. Carver, Joel D. Collins, Arturo Contreras, Mary G.

                Daniel, Juan A. Delarosa, Darryan J. Dixon, Christy P. Driggers, Ontrinette Franklin,

                Katie L. Freeman, Jarod A. Gaff, Hunter M. Gibson, Elka Y. Gomez, Vanessa Gomez,

                Tierany Griffin, Ariel J. Harper, Kaylie A. Harper, James R. Hendricks, Madison G.

                Hudson, Marissa D. Hurst, Bryan S. Jackson, Cameron J. Jordan, Kaitlin L. Klein, Cole

                A. Knight, Jayla A. Lara, Jaxon B. Luke, Hannah E. Maracin, Renae C. Medders, Trevor

                A. Meeks, Karagan F. Merritt, Abbie R. Morrell, Alexis C. Parkerson, Akshar Y. Patel,

                Emily D. Payne, Russell R. Peacock, Kacie A. Perez, Cheyenne R. Porter, Kameron K.

                Preston, Lilian Y. Ramirez, Kiley N. Rohde, Kaylen Wilkerson, Abigail Y. Wolfert,

                Kinlee B. Wright

 

                Academic Honors List: Ghislaine D. Abousse, Kristen D. Adams, Abra B. Adams,

                Kadence L. Adams, Brittany N. Anderson, Candice V. Bailey, Sherry Bailey,

                Christopher G. Bennett, Don (Trey) W. Birkhahn, Latoya S. Burch, Bridgette A. Bussey,

                Shelbie L. Carter, Rebecca L. Courson, Eli M. Daniel, Linnie M. Davis, Dylan B. Davis,

                Thomas J. Dockery, Daylon G. Douglas, Ryan A. Douglas, Hannah A. Dunn, Roxann E.

                Fulford, Courtney B. Fuller, Rachel C. Fussell, Andreina E. Gaona, Katrina J. Gaskin,

                Addalyn M. Gilliard, Ashunti K. Glover, Ashley V. Goldberg, Cristal Gonzalez,

                Mackenzie N. Grantham, Brook R. Griffin, Sarah Griffis, Wendy G. Griffis, Hannah G.

                Hall, Tanner M. Hampton, Lani R. Harper, Nash D. Harper, Anna M. Hathaway,

                Samantha A. Horton, Kaemon R. Hursey, Alex C. Johnson, Ariana C. Johnson, Christy

                Knight, Camille A. Lewis, Lacey E. Lewis, Anecia V. Lockhart, Bradey R. Lott, Piper L.

                Maass, Audrey M. Mancil, Javia T. Manning, Nicholas B. Martin, Lucas K. McCarty,

                Ryne McClellan, Logan L. McNab, Jacie B. McSwain, Dawson C. Miller, Nicole J.

                Minix, Lindsey R. Morris, Caitlin J. Osteen, Katelynn S. Parkerson, Kelli A. Patel,

                Pooja Patel, Aizhia‑Nicole C. Poblete, Gerardo A. Ramirez, Antonio Rivera, Jonathan

                L. Sayer, Melissa D. Selph, Alyssa R. Sinclair, Raegan A. Smith, Haley D. Smith,

                Mekayla L. Smith, Garrett J. Southerland, Annslee E. Spikes, Hannah M. Spivey, Lisa

                M. Taylor, Maria M. Tercero‑Ramos, Reagan O. Thomas, Kristen E. Thomason,

                Salvador O. Vargas, Wendi Y. Vasquez, Brock A. Vickers, Kelsey B. Williams, Faith L.

                Witherow, Kalli A. Wooten

 

Colquitt County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Princess P. Johnson

 

Columbia County, GA

 

                President's List: Jared J. Martin

 

                Dean's List: Mason T. Spivey

 

Cook County, GA

 

                President's List: Treyvun E. King

 

                Dean's List: Chase T. Webb

 

Coweta County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Mackenzie L. Voyles

 

Cumberland County, PA

 

                Dean's List: Bonnie Hite

 

DeKalb County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Carlos A. Hernandez, Tyler M. Johnson

 

Dodge County, GA

 

                Academic Honors List: Emerald‑Jade L. Campbell

 

Dougherty County, GA

 

                Academic Honors List: Anthony D. Willingham Jr

 

Douglas County, GA

 

                President's List: Victoria Sariaya K. Mollah

 

                Academic Honors List: Ishika H. Sadarangani, Aubreyanna S. Taylor

 

Duval County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Ryleigh K. Smith

 

                Academic Honors List: Madison L. Bennett

 

Elbert County, GA

 

                Academic Honors List: Christine J. Burdette

 

Evans County, GA

 

                President's List: Logan M. Blizzard

 

Fayette County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Destini K. Jones, Christopher White

 

Fulton County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Clareyna K. Clark, Nia S. Jackson

 

                Academic Honors List: Billy D. Jordan

 

Glynn County, GA

 

                Academic Honors List: Chadrika L. Johnson, Christina G. Lewis, Miranda S. Turman

 

Gwinnett County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Lauren A. Coleman, Shekyla K. Samuel

Hall County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Adam R. Benefield, Andrew M. Curtin

 

                Academic Honors List: G'Ana M. Brown

 

Harrison County, TX

 

                President's List: Aubrey L. Leonards

 

Henry County, GA

 

                President's List: Delilah Tennant

 

                Dean's List: Diamond Bolton, Rebekah N. Lipsey

 

                Academic Honors List: Jacilyn L. Conic

 

Hernando County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Madyson L. Lamp

 

Highlands County, FL

 

                President's List: Kristen E. Farless

 

Irwin County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Catherine A. Tilley

 

                Academic Honors List: Mallory E. Greene

 

Jeff Davis County, GA

 

                President's List: Lori A. Breedlove, Renogade Farn, Makayla B. Hall, Denisse Lopez,

                Allie B. Lytle, Katelyn A. Malphus, Travis A. Medders, Sarabeth M. Norris, Hunter A.

                Rentz, Georgia L. Roberts, Allie L. Rush, Jade A. Thomas, Hogan P. White, Jason W.

                Williams

 

                Dean's List: Luis Andablo, Dillan J. Calhoun, Jocelyn Casas, Lauren A. Garrett,

                Whitney L. Grace, Hannah L. Graham, William O. Horne, Brandon A. Jimenez, Karson

                G. Kirkland, Morgan L. McEachin, William W. Styers, Zoe O. Thompson, Rachel L.

                Vuong, Whitley B. Williams, Mary E. Wooten

 

                Academic Honors List: Hailey K. Beach, Jessica Briceno, Madison W. Brown, Eleni J.

                Campbell, Paige R. Carter, Logan B. Carter, Kailyn E. Carver, Karleigh B. Carver,

                Tanner Cone, Lexie G. Crosby, Hunter L. Evans, Kalob D. Flint, Jakhia Y. Green, Lillie

                E. Hughes, Shelby L. Kertz, Vicki L. Kirkland, Paola E. Lopez, Jonatan Lopez‑Pacheco,

                Lisset Marquez, Kella A. McCall, James W. McCumbers, Abby B. McDaniel,

                Kendriana McDuffie, Sydni A. Morris, Christian Negrete, Haley B. Norris, Christian A.

                Ray, Kimberly D. Rigdon, Kirsten B. Stevens, Abbi A. Thomas, Peter Tran, Chanleigh

                C. Underwood, Hollie B. Ussery, Jaci L. Varnadoe, Jose E. Vega Callejas, Karlie A.

                Watson, Bryson K. Williams, Kaylee B. Yawn, Kayla Yawn

 

Lake County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Cole J. Gregory

 

Laurens County, GA

 

                President's List: Jacie A. Solomon

 

Leon County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Kaitlyn M. Moore

 

Long County, GA

 

                Academic Honors List: Synita D. Mathis

 

Lowndes County, GA

 

                President's List: Trevor B. Clayton, Destiny Harris

 

                Dean's List: Russell D. Baker, Ayana D. Bradley, Shkayla N. Daniels, Onesha T.

                Johnson, Jasmine I. Payne, Essence N. Reynolds, Phoebe R. Singleton, IYahna T.

                Thomas

                Academic Honors List: Tammy Cochran, Malaijdah K. Seay, Melissa A. Zeck

 

McIntosh County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Taylor A. Lewis, Madison G. Ryals

 

Nassau County, FL

 

                President's List: William E. Ferguson, Antonio V. Vendola

 

                Academic Honors List: Kassidy A. Cox

 

Newton County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Lashawnna N. Norwood, TeNesha Z. Turner

 

Pierce County, GA

 

                President's List: Elizabeth A. Beck, Suzanna R. Bennett, Ashlyn T. Blocker, Brenna D.

                Boyett, Jackson Clough, Bianca Cruz, Carson B. Davis, Evelyn K. Davis, Pamela H.

                Deen, Marissa Dixon, Macy C. Eason, Wyatt T. Everson, Kalynne S. Hiers, Alexis E.

                Jenkins, Julie F. Kadas, Rose M. Kicklighter, Lauren F. McQuaig, Lindsey B. McQuaig,

                Riley M. Roberson, Jonathan D. Rudd, Hannah L. Shirley, Kaitlyn A. Smith, Hollyn K.

                Stafford

 

                Dean's List: Mason T. Bennett, Reggie R. Bennett, Chandler Boatright, Kassie G.

                Bridges, Bruce A. Carter, Hannah E. Cloud, Jordan S. Douberly, Kage Franzen, Emma

                G. Griner, Haylea S. Hannah, Katelyn M. Hannah, Bruce E. Harn, William A. Howard,

                Rachel M. Howell, Emily V. Hyers, Sarah J. Manning, Jeffery L. Mobley, Kearington E.

                Moore, Hannah E. Murray, Caitlyn V. Shuman, Walker L. Sinclair, Mary E. Smith,

                Molly A. Strickland

 

                Academic Honors List: Emily Beck, Sydney L. Brown, Anna E. Christmas, Christian G.

                Dupont, Mallan L. Gill, Caleb L. Gilleon, Maribel Gonzalez Garcia, Latonya M. Grant,

                Elisabeth A. Hale, Adrian Harris, Maci B. Hawkins, Andrea E. Hernandez Aguirre,

                Sarah A. Higginson, Caroline A. Higginson, Abagail R. Hitt, Breanda E. Howard,

                KellyAnn E. Howard, Morgan B. Johnson, Emma G. Kinsella, Mackenzie H. Knowlton,

                Carlos M. Lee, Aurelia M. Lee, Coleman F. Long, Ashley M. Mcintosh, Richard T.

                Newell, Maygen L. Peacock, Mike P. Peacock, Jaylen M. Peacock, Ashton W. Poole,

                Brandon Ratliff, Shanandoah E. Smith, Rayanna M. Stipe, Austin I. Thrift, Michael

                Thrift, Tiffany Tyre, Chase E. Vaughan, Joanna White

 

Richland County, SC

 

                Dean's List: Noel S. Updyke

 

Rockdale County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Hunter M. Payne

 

Seminole County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Victoria L. Lambert

 

St. Johns County, FL

 

                Dean's List: Anthony T. Calabro

 

Sumter County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Priscilla L. Hicks

 

Telfair County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Emily S. Knowles, Cody C. McClellan

 

                Academic Honors List: Kylie R. Adams, Johnny W. Taylor, Amber C. Thigpen, Alexis

                N. Turner, Autresa D. Walker

 

Terrell County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Shanautica S. Perry

 

Thomas County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Shekinah F. Dasher, Brighton M. Miller

 

Tift County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Adell M. Simmons

                Academic Honors List: Amy Davis, Mersadise N. Davis, Anna D. Porter, Nosheja S.

                Robinson

 

Toombs County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Hannah Keene

 

Walton County, GA

 

                President's List: Kyle T. Cassara

 

Ware County, GA

 

                President's List: Albin E. Beyer, Gracie B. Cox, Hunter C. Crosby, Tessa G. Henderson,

                Stephanie N. Henderson, Victoria T. Highsmith, Sarah B. Hilliard, Kerrington I. Hollis,

                Raegan E. Howell, Sara A. Johnson, Dalton R. Lee, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Diego A.

                Mendoza, Dyana I. Morfin, Kiersten L. Moye, Karlee J. Ray, Mollie K. Rowell, Kayla

                M. Suarez, Justin T. Wade, Keelie B. Waters

 

                Dean's List: Gerardo Antonio, Caitlyn A. Barber, Zibrya J. Bennett, Clayton L. Bennett,

                Delia R. Beyer, Holly D. Boyett, Rebecca L. Brinson, Brandon R. Chancey, James H.

                Coon, Alyssa V. Cox, Marshall K. Crews, James W. Crews, Sydney D. Dunning, Dioje

                T. Harris, Olivia D. Hendricks, Ansley D. Herrin, Valerie N. Hickox, Julianna Johnson,

                Christopher L. Looney, Lashonda B. Massey, Shawnda J. McDaniel, Alton B. Meeks,

                Maheen Nadeem, Rebecca L. Reis, Gavin D. Reynolds, Jessica E. Shields, Georgia E.

                Smith, Aaron A. Smith, Yavonda A. Stephenson, Jessica L. Streat, Mary R. Sweat,

                Christine R. Thigpen, Christian A. Thompson, Hailey J. Ullius, Kari S. Walls, Garrett

                N. Wilson

 

                Academic Honors List: Jana L. Adams, Meghan G. Aldridge, Emerald E. Altman,

                Valencia T. Baker, Ashley C. Barber, Kayla A. Bartels, Trista M. Bennett, Sydney E.

                Bokor, Anna E. Brown, Wendy Y. Bullock, Lauren E. Callahan, Lara M. Carter, Vakeya

                Champ, Alexandra M. Cochon, Crystal S. Combs, Christopher L. Corbett, Jessica Cox,

                Laura M. Cox, Hannah H. Crowe, Haley A. Dixon, Jaden H. Dowd, Arianna Gaona,

                Raiven A. Green, Charice M. Green, Sydney A. Griffin, Michael K. Harrell, Brittany L.

                Hefner, Lawton E. Hickox, Hunter D. Hooks, Christian Hyers, Kayla J. Johns, Spencer

                M. Johnson, Imani Johnson, Kennia A. Kirksey, Conny D. Lawhorn, Emma M. Lee,

                Henley S. Longshore, Saralyn R. Mattox, Payton E. Merritt, Cason M. Mingo, Russel

                Moye, Sierra Murray, Jeannette C. Parrish, Cullee B. Peavey, Ana L. Santana, Olivia

                Sharpe, Jessica J. Sims, Holly A. Sivalia, Lauren N. Smallwood, Ashantie T. Smith,

                Steven R. Smith, Evan L. Smoak, Jabari Z. Stephenson, Abbie Strawder, Sierra C.

                Taylor, Kelsey M. Taylor, Kaitlyn A. Thigpen, Colby L. Thrift, Graci E. Thrift, Marissa

                D. Watson, Chasity S. Whitley, Charlacia L. Williams, Amber E. Williamson, Karissa

                A. Youmans

 

Wayne County, GA

 

                President's List: Gracie Frye, Mary C. Tillman, Jasmine Williams

 

                Dean's List: Leighanne S. Agee, Mary Manning, Bryson L. Priester

 

                Academic Honors List: Roxanne K. Bryant, Tammy W. Flowers, Kristopher K.

                Kirkland, Hannah L. Williamson

 

Wheeler County, GA

 

                President's List: Payton R. Walters

 

Whitfield County, GA

 

                President's List: Montserrat Hernandez

 

Worth County, GA

 

                Dean's List: Mya D. Hill, Corbyn A. Lewis