SGSC Announces Summer 2019 Academic Honors Lists

 

 

A total of 369 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the Summer 2019 Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page. 19 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 20 on the Dean’s List, and 330 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester. Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester. Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county of residence who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

 

Appling County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Anna L. Bell, Logan E. Carter, Kaley S. Carter, Carter H. Cauley, Sydney S. Cauley, Ashley P. Dowling, Morgan R. Hutcheson, Brynn Larsen, Caleb B. Smith, Brianna G. Thomas, Coty S. Weaver, Leslie J. Yawn

 

Atkinson County, Ga.

 

Dean's List: Tanner D. Solomon

 

Academic Honors List: Lisa S. Carver, Francisco Contreras, London C. Courson, Shelby G. Day, Alejandra Diaz, Allison L. Johnson, Karace J. Lott, Tyler J. Metts, Katrina L. Myers, Lawton W. Nugent, Whitney A. Wilson

 

Bacon County, Ga.

 

President's List: Louana Hernandez

 

Dean's List: Carson J. Taylor

 

Academic Honors List: Arica L. Berryhill, Alexis M. Boatright, Jayden B. Boatright, Marlee L. Clements, Lindsey D. Cothern, Hannah E. Crosby, Marley K. Hilton, Kala H. Hodges, Kelsey M. Holton, Saraheve Montano, Tabitha S. Smith, Angela V. Spires, Amanda R. Tanner, Makayla S. Taylor, Taylor N. Tomberlin, Kristin B. Westberry, Grace A. Wilson

 

Ben Hill County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Katheryn E. Marshall, Shelby D. Reese

 

Berrien County, Ga.

 

President's List: Jessica L. Paul

 

Brantley County, Ga.

 

President's List: Elizabeth L. Howell

 

Dean's List: Karson N. Clements

 

Academic Honors List: Jared T. Bare, Kevin Bass, Makenzie L. Johns, Sarah M. South, Ella G. Whitehurst

 

Broward County, Fla.

 

Academic Honors List: Emilie M. Hitchcock

 

Charlton County, Ga.

 

Dean's List: Robert R. Hadley

 

Academic Honors List: Ciera L. Allen, Andrew J. Chesser, Catherine T. Dell, Brinson‑James L. Ganey, Julianna M. Johnson, Mallory A. Lairsey, Heather R. Lloyd

 

Chatham County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Makenzie Macmillan

 

Clayton County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Ellis F. Wester

 

Clinch County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Connor M. Johnson, Mary M. Smith, Stephanie L. Stalvey

 

Cobb County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Shayanti K. Macon, Blake E. Metcalfe

 

Coffee County, Ga.

 

President's List: Vanessa Hollaman, James N. Johnston, Taylor L. Justice

 

Dean's List: Ana P. Escobar, Thomas A. Gibson, Cole A. Knight, Jimi L. Mercer, Kelli A. Patel, Eric M. Pruitt, Morgan A. Troupe, Maria S. Williams

 

Academic Honors List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Ghislaine D. Abousse, Kristen D. Adams, Kadence L. Adams, Katie A. Adams, Anagha Aneesh, Leana F. Atkinson, Logan D. Atkinson, Alana G. Atkinson, Candice W. Bailey, Sherry Bailey, Ashlyn P.

Benton, Candace M. Billotte, Quamisha K. Bivens Hopkins, April S. Burkett, Bridgette A. Bussey, Alexus Campbell, Leslie N. Carson, Shelbie L. Carter, Devin Q. Carver, Anna Cheh, Cynthia S. Coram, Mary G. Daniel, Courtney N. Davis, Faith A. Davis, Candace M. Davis, Brandon B. Davis, Alexis N. Davis, Kristen M. Davis, Juan A. Delarosa, Joseph C. DeLoach, Asia J. Denning, Hannah A. Dunn, Bailee D. Ellis, Mary R. Faircloth, Laura M. Flanders, Ashley V. Goldberg, Elka Y. Gomez, Tatiana E. Gomez, Elisabeth Gowen, Tierany Griffin, Monterria S. Guyton, Hannah G. Hall, Kaylie A. Harper, Gregory K. Harper, Ariel J. Harper, Anna M. Hathaway, Thomas R. Henning, Avra M. Hill, Chyenne J. Holcomb, Samantha A. Horton, Noah A. Hughes, Myrna D. Jewell, Nation D. King, Christy Knight, Jayla A. Lara, Bradey R. Lott, William D. Lott, William G. Mancil, Hannah E. Maracin, Mary E. Marshall, Kopeland Meeks, Amanda L. Merritt, Karagan F. Merritt, Muskan Minhas, Nicole J. Minix, Cameron B. Minix, Tristan B. Nobles, Walker R. Nugent, Caitlin J. Osteen, Priya R. Patel, Akshar Y. Patel, Britt K. Peavy, Cheyenne R. Porter, Laura A. Pridgen, Gerardo A. Ramirez, Cody W. Reid, Alexandra E. Rivero, Asia S. Roe, Kelsie H. Scott, Katarina Serrano, Megan A. Sheffield, Levi W. Smith, Haley D. Smith, Malik D. Sproles, Danitza N. Stormant, Wade T. Sumner, Christian Tagle, Jason L. Tanner, Christy E. Tanner, Katie B. Toth, Courtney E. Toth, Jeffrey A. Tyre, Kara D. Vaughn, Brock A. Vickers, Kenna R. Waters, Creasie C. Watson, Kaylen Wilkerson, Jessica R. Williams, Kalli A. Wooten, Samaria J. Wright, Zykerionna Wright

 

Colquitt County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Jasmine N. Roberts

 

Cook County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Chase T. Webb

 

Crisp County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Shanise K. Bell

 

Dodge County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Emerald‑Jade L. Campbell

 

Douglas County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Ishika H. Sadarangani

 

Evans County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Logan M. Blizzard

 

Glynn County, Ga.

 

President's List: Meagan S. Arnold

 

Academic Honors List: Cortney L. Billings, Emonie S. Daniels, Chelsea J. Hurd, James M. Rowe

 

Guadalupe County, Texas

 

Academic Honors List: Valencia R. Leggett

 

Henry County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Rebekah N. Lipsey

 

Irwin County, Ga.

 

President's List: Hannah G. Ray

 

Academic Honors List: Chelsea C. Walker

 

Jeff Davis County, Ga.

 

Dean's List: Jessica M. Bautista, Brenda Casas, Iyesha T. King, James A. Pope, Mary E. Wooten

 

Academic Honors List: Caitlyn N. Ballenger, Hailey K. Beach, Sage H. Dyal, Renogade Farn, Jenna B. Floyd, Lacey R. Girtman, Mckinley A. Harvey, Karson G. Kirkland, Allie B. Lytle, Stephanie A. McDonald, Morgan L. McEachin, Chance G. Miller, Sarabeth M. Norris, Morgan C. Powell, Veston L. Ramay, Alexandria L. Reynosa, Kimberly D. Rigdon, Allie L. Rush, Avery R. Sellers, Jamie B. Smith, Hogan P. White, Jason W. Williams, Kayla Yawn

 

Lanier County, Ga.

 

Dean's List: Hailey B. Stiebler

 

Leon County, Fla.

 

Academic Honors List: Kaitlyn M. Moore

 

Long County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Synita D. Mathis

 

Lowndes County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Russell D. Baker, Izaac Garcia, Elizabeth G. Lokey

 

Montgomery County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Brandy N. Glass

 

Nassau County, Fla.

 

Academic Honors List: Kassidy A. Cox, William E. Ferguson, Antonio V. Vendola,

Tanue D. Yanquoi

 

Pasco County, Fla.

 

Academic Honors List: Daniela Ramos

 

Pierce County, Ga.

 

President's List: Evan G. Adams

 

Dean's List: Samantha D. Mercer

 

Academic Honors List: Rafael C. Barros, Cayd H. Batchelor, Kassie G. Bridges, Danielle N. Brooker, Christopher C. Carbaugh, Bruce A. Carter, Carson B. Davis, Abigayle Drury, Cason N. Farr, Kimberly M. Gray, Haylea S. Hannah, Kera D. Hickox, Kalynne S. Hiers, KellyAnn E. Howard, Rachel M. Howell, Terissa R. Hughes, Tasha Kessler, Sarah J. Manning, Ashley M. Mcintosh, Caroline I. McQuaig, Samuel W. Miles, Richard T. Newell, Thomas J. Ponsell, Arthur M. Reichert, James M. Reid,

Jonathan D. Rudd, Dannell S. Smith, Shanandoah E. Smith, Molly A. Strickland, Josie S. Strickland, Halie A. Sturges, Amanda E. Taylor, Sara A. Tyre, Tiffany Tyre, Jordan E. Waters, Joanna White, Douglas B. Williamson, Zachary S. Winters

 

Spalding County, Ga.

 

Dean's List: Mary E. Bean

 

Tattnall County, Ga.

 

President's List: Tyler J. Stanfield

 

Telfair County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Amber C. Thigpen, Jacy M. Webb

 

Thomas County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Gregory A. Hobbs

 

Tift County, Ga.

 

President's List: Taylor C. Loepker

 

Academic Honors List: Nosheja S. Robinson

 

Toombs County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Shelby L. Morrison

 

Ware County, Ga.

 

President's List: Charles A. Daniels, Raegan E. Howell, Danny R. McCook, Brianna J. Mooneyhan, Christy M. Overby, Karlee J. Ray, Amanda H. Ray

 

Academic Honors List: Caitlyn A. Barber, Melanie J. Bennett, Savannah E. Boan, DeShawn A. Bostick, Megan N. Brummett, Lauren E. Callahan, Falone M. Carter, Jimeshia R. Clark, Jimmy L. Clark, Christopher L. Corbett, Marshall K. Crews, Hunter

C. Crosby, Victoria A. Davis, Katrina Dawson McMillan, Daniel L. Denney, Breanna A.Denton, Haley A. Dixon, Llorin K. Freelove, Arianna Gaona, Arbrianna S. Goolsby,

Raiven A. Green, Jennifer M. Hall, John D. Hampton III, Sarah B. Hilliard, Dinecia Howard, Allyson M. Hudson, Imani Johnson, JQuai Q. Johnson, Sara A. Johnson, Kathryn M. Kearson, Betsy B. Kinnon, Kayla I. Kirkland, Dauntiara B. Lewis, Anne

Lin, Justin D. Linhart, Christopher L. Looney, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Tonisha K. Love, Maria K. Manabat, D'Yonne L. McClain, Shawnda J. McDaniel, Seth D. McDaniel, Isabella Mignacca, Cason M. Mingo, Mallory D. Moye, Dustin J. Musgrove, Jeannette C. Parrish, Arianna Y. Parrish, Cullee B. Peavey, Lana N. Penland, Rebecca L. Reis, Gavin D. Reynolds, Diana Rodriguez, Ana L. Santana, Samuel E. Sears, Payton Smith, Yavonda A. Stephenson, Jabari Z. Stephenson, Phillip M. Suess, Haley E. Underwood, Faith O. Walker, Nashie A. Wesley, Cole S. White, Amber E. Williamson, Victoria Wyatt, Eva L. Yates, Karissa A. Youmans

 

Wayne County, Ga.

 

President's List: Taylor I. Thornton

 

Academic Honors List: Leighanne S. Agee, Lesleigh D. Beard, Josie R. Brown, Taniyah L. Hopkins, Visha J. Patel, Brooke L. Reese

 

Worth County, Ga.

 

Academic Honors List: Kailey K. Parr

 

Grand Cayman Islands

 

Academic Honors List: Amanda Frederick, Brianna S. Poy Fong