SGSC Announces Spring 2019 Academic Honors Lists

SGSC Announces Spring 2019 Academic Honors Lists

 

A total of 734 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the Spring 2019

Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic &

Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  188 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 260 on the Dean’s List, and 286 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county of residence who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

 

 

Appling County, GA

 

President's List: Jason A. Ammons, Matthew R. Beecher, Anna L. Bell, Kaley S. Carter,

Carter H. Cauley, Leslie J. Yawn

 

Dean's List: Noah C. Clegg, Hannah R. Courson, Levi G. Hale, Morgan R. Hutcheson,

Banessa L. Martinez, Gabriel D. Music, Katie L. Tillman

 

Academic Honors List: Hannah K. Bennett, Jesse R. Bruce, Spencer J. Bullard, Sydney

S. Cauley, Bre A. Cooper, Joshua T. Crummey, Kimbrell S. Higginbotham, Caleb C.

Johnson, Lilli A. Kenyon, Brittany Kersey, Brynn Larsen, Carter J. Lastinger, Kaylie C.

Livingston, Hannah D. Miles, Carsen S. Morris, Caroline E. Morris, Caroline G. Rentz,

Yasmin A. Segura, Marisa N. Sellers, Natalie N. Smiley, Kylee A. Stone, Aida D.

Valencia, Mattie N. Wolfson

 

Atkinson County, GA

 

President's List: Thomas J. Chaney, London C. Courson, Kelsey B. Daniels, Alejandra

Diaz, Anna R. Gonzalez, Graceanna H. Griffis, Allison L. Johnson, Ana O. Loreto,

Tyler J. Metts, Rocio Ramirez, Tanner D. Solomon, Evie C. Woodward

 

Dean's List: Aldrich Alvarez, Francisco Contreras, Andrew J. Davis, Shelby G. Day,

Natalie R. Douglas, Victoria L. Espinoza, Karace J. Lott, Lawton W. Nugent, Kara A.

Odom

 

Academic Honors List: Ethan C. Batten, Savannah M. Boykin, Lisa S. Carver, Kelley R.

Daniels, Rachel C. Douglas, Jason V. Estrada, Tyler R. Grantham, SarahKate L. Hall,

Alexis C. Haskins, Zaria J. Johnson, Jayna L. McMillan, Jose J. Reyes, Laken R.

Tanner, Arabi D. Vickers, Whitney A. Wilson


Bacon County, GA

 

President's List: Mary M. Bourdeau, Lindsey D. Cothern, Hannah E. Crosby, Louana

Hernandez, Kelsey M. Holton, Marina D. Johnson, Saraheve Montano, Makayla S.

Taylor, Jalin B. Waters, Matthew F. Winchester

 

Dean's List: Johnathon A. Bloodworth, Jayden B. Boatright, Alexis M. Boatright, Kelli

A. Boatright, Tucker A. Brigman, Marlee L. Clements, Carter H. Jarrard, Kaylee

Loredo, Tyler W. Varnadore

 

Academic Honors List: Tana E. Bennett, Roberto A. Caballero, Carsyn M. Crews, Lily

G. Ellis, Sarah J. Johnson, Cole C. Lee, William D. Lee, Mason J. McClintock, Matthew

Medders, Taylor L. Patterson, Jayci F. Rigdon, Amber L. Thomas, Kelsey Treat,

Elizabeth G. Vonier, Kristin B. Westberry

 

Banks County, GA

 

Dean's List: Grant H. Rylee

 

Barrow County, GA

 

Dean's List: Destiny C. Nesbitt

 

Ben Hill County, GA

 

President's List: Brittany D. Ammons, Katheryn E. Marshall

 

Dean's List: Bryson A. Mcdonald, Jincey R. Nasworthy

 

Academic Honors List: Angel W. Brady

 

Berrien County, GA

 

President's List: Jessica L. Paul

 

Dean's List: Amy Davis

 

Academic Honors List: Rosanna M. Williams

 

Bibb County, GA

 

Dean's List: Amanda M. Evans, Kayla A. Thompson

 

Brantley County, GA

 

President's List: Karson N. Clements, Taylor R. Crews, Makenzie L. Johns, Joseph E.

King, Peyton B. Middleton, Hailey A. Townsend

 

Dean's List: Jared T. Bare, Taylor Hassenpflug, Lyndsey T. Johns, Anthony M.

Yeomans

 

Academic Honors List: Jacob R. Albright, Macie K. Allen, Kevin Bass, Lariscy L.

Brooks, Erica I. Drury, Evan B. Drury, Annabelle G. Highsmith, Elizabeth L. Howell,

Mckenzy P. Kersey, Richard M. Rhoden, Caleb S. Slusher, Emma C. Worthington


Brevard County, FL

 

Dean's List: Cali L. Angove

 

Brooks County, GA

 

President's List: Ashley M. Wilkes

 

Dean's List: Edwige Pierre‑Louis

 

Broward County, FL

 

Dean's List: Emilie M. Hitchcock

 

Camden County, GA

 

President's List: Keyshaun J. Street

 

Charlton County, GA

 

President's List: Andrew J. Chesser

 

Dean's List: Robert R. Hadley, Mary E. Johnson, Heather R. Lloyd

 

Academic Honors List: Ciera L. Allen, Catherine T. Dell, Brinson‑James L. Ganey,

Shannon S. Knight, Kaitlyn M. Morgan, Rod E. Norris

 

Chatham County, GA

 

Dean's List: Jessilyn Graham, Makenzie Macmillan

 

Cherokee County, GA

 

Dean's List: Madeline M. Smetana, Ed M. Thevenin

 

Clay County, FL

 

Dean's List: Cole Escher

 

Clayton County, GA

 

Dean's List: Keara T. Carter

 

Clinch County, GA

 

President's List: Elizabeth L. Bennett, Macie E. Smith

 

Dean's List: Dolly M. Gruver, Margaret P. Humbers, Stephanie C. Strickland

 

Academic Honors List: Rokendra T. Anderson, Jessica L. Cerda, Alora G. Deloach,

Dancey R. Hinson, Duncan K. Lutz, Tyasia L. McCoy, Kahmil L. Morehead, Jackson A.

Musgrove, Kenvojzia D. Nixon, Austin D. Peterson, Mitchell D. Prescott, Caleb C.

Register, Maci M. Rogers, Warren C. Stovall, Lindsey L. Strickland, Ramara L.

Williams

 

Cobb County, GA

 

Dean's List: Janice E. Coleman, Armuniya A. Haywood, Shayanti K. Macon, Blake E.

Metcalfe

 

Coffee County, GA

 

President's List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Alana G. Atkinson, Leana F. Atkinson, Sherry

Bailey, Emiliano Barajas, Candace M. Billotte, Ashli N. Bussey, Catherine Camacho

Espinoza, Ashlyn A. Carver, Alexis N. Davis, Candace M. Davis, Allison N. Dorsey,

Bailee D. Ellis, Ashley V. Goldberg, Tatiana E. Gomez, Cooper B. Gruszka, James R.

Hendricks, Chyenne J. Holcomb, Melissa S. Holt, Noah A. Hughes, Carla C. Jackson,

Anslee M. Jewell, Emilee C. Johnson, Christy Knight, Jimi L. Mercer, Amanda C.

Murray, Benjamin C. Pack, Katelyn E. Page, Kelli A. Patel, Britt K. Peavy, Maria C.

Rojas, Mollie L. Saeed, Sasha B. Soto, Britney M. Taylor, Danielle F. Whitley, Adriana

R. Wilcox, Maria S. Williams

 

Dean's List: Katie A. Adams, Emily L. Adams, Brianna R. Anderson, Monica

Arambulo, Madison L. Bennett, Dilan R. Boggs, Madeline M. Booth, April S. Burkett,

Bridgette A. Bussey, Kendra M. Calel, Leslie N. Carson, Joel D. Collins, Wesley D.

Cothern, Tyler C. Crosby, Courtney N. Davis, Cameron R. Davis, Jessica B. Davis,

Javion C. Dawson, Juan A. Delarosa, Abigail R. Fuller, Kolton Fussell, Thomas A.

Gibson, Elka Y. Gomez, Monterria S. Guyton, Jasmine E. Hagen, Ariel J. Harper,

Kaylie A. Harper, Kameryn L. Hayes, Rian L. Hill, Dawson C. Holley, Madison G.

Hudson, John W. James, Marco A. Jones, Nation D. King, Kaitlin L. Klein, Jayla A.

Lara, Jocelyn G. Lopez, Jaxon B. Luke, Andrea Mandujano, Mary E. Marshall, Ryne

McClellan, Sarah C. McKinnon, Lyric J. Moore, Tristan B. Nobles, Lexis A. Nugent,

Caitlin J. Osteen, Pooja Patel, Russell R. Peacock, Sharnae L. Pegues, Caris N. Ruis, Ian

M. Scott, Megan A. Sheffield, Hayden L. Skipper, Isaiah B. Smith, Garrett J.

Southerland, AnnaMarie N. Sumner, Tori L. Tatum, Lindsey N. Taylor, Steven P.

Vickers, Kennedie Weems, Autumn S. Whittle, Dalton T. Wilkes, Jessica R. Williams,

Peyton L. Wood, Kalli A. Wooten, Samaria J. Wright

 

Academic Honors List: Dawson G. Adams, Fidel Altamirano, Jacob D. Barlow, Ashlyn

P. Benton, Obdulio D. Bravo Hidalgo, Devis H. Burnam, Bennett J. Bush, Zemiria C.

Bussey, Ashley Y. Caldwell, Laura K. Calhoun, Kara A. Clark, Caleisha K. Clemmons,

Eli M. Daniel, Asia J. Denning, Ryan A. Douglas, Mary R. Faircloth, Destiny J. Gomez,

Elisabeth Gowen, Brook R. Griffin, Wendy G. Griffis, Hannah G. Hall, Emily J. Harper,

Anna M. Hathaway, Kaemon R. Hursey, David I. Jump, Taylor L. Justice, Lee D. Kidd,

Cole A. Knight, Samuel S. Lastinger, William G. Mancil, Hannah E. Maracin, Nicole J.

Minix, Sands L. Mobley, Gracee A. Myers, Mikaela F. Norman, Lillie J. Palmer,

Katelynn S. Parkerson, Austin G. Patton, Ronesia F. Paulk, Destiny A. Pittman, Eric M.

Pruitt, Adrianna E. Rivero, Kiley N. Rohde, Alexis M. Savoie, Kristin Smith, Levi W.

Smith, Mekayla L. Smith, Devin A. Spivey, Sara M. Sweat, Martha A. Tadeo De

Mendoza, Blakely W. Tanner, Lisa M. Taylor, Lawton M. Thomas, Joshua Thomas,

Katie B. Toth, Dusti L. Vaughan, Cherity A. Westmoreland, Kaylen Wilkerson, Faith L.

Witherow, Jonathan W. Wright

 

Collier County, FL

 

President's List: Tasha N. Destine

 

Colquitt County, GA

 

Dean's List: Amber L. Dees

 

Cook County, GA

 

President's List: Dallas H. Freeman, Treyvun E. King

 

Dean's List: Michael J. Dixon

 

Academic Honors List: Chase T. Webb

 

Crawford County, GA

 

Dean's List: Trukeira Jones

 

Crisp County, GA

 

President's List: Shanise K. Bell

 

Decatur County, GA

 

Dean's List: Aida S. Gonzalez‑ Diaz

 

DeKalb County, GA

 

Dean's List: Cari S. Tolen

 

Dodge County, GA

 

Dean's List: Emily D. Selph

 

Academic Honors List: Emerald‑Jade L. Campbell

 

Dooly County, GA

 

Dean's List: Abriania K. Daniels

 

Duval County, FL

 

Dean's List: Madison L. Bennett, Megan L. Cusack

 

Effingham County, GA

 

Dean's List: Kyle Owens

 

Emanuel County, GA

 

President's List: Kalen C. Allen

 

Escambia County, FL

 

Dean's List: Steven R. Smith

 

Evans County, GA

 

Dean's List: Logan M. Blizzard

 

Floyd County, GA

 

President's List: Megan E. Harrell

 

Fulton County, GA

 

President's List: Connor M. Boyd

 

Dean's List: Jameion D. Capps, Mason T. List

 

Academic Honors List: Shakkia N. Walker

 

Glynn County, GA

 

President's List: Meagan S. Arnold, Chelsea J. Hurd

 

Academic Honors List: Eunice Cubero, James M. Rowe

 

Grady County, GA

 

Dean's List: JahNyia F. Mills

 

Gwinnett County, GA

 

Dean's List: Alaina B. Cunningham, Timothy Martin

 

Academic Honors List: Brittney K. Forbes

 

Hall County, GA

 

President's List: Adam R. Benefield

 

Dean's List: Andrew M. Curtin, Gregory I. Wozniak

 

Harris County, GA

 

Dean's List: Justin G. Brooks

 

Harrison County, TX

 

Dean's List: Aubrey L. Leonards

 

Henry County, GA

 

President's List: Rebekah N. Lipsey

 

Highlands County, FL

 

Dean's List: Kristen E. Farless, Clara J. Simpson

 

Houston County, GA

 

Dean's List: Allison M. Key

 

Irwin County, GA

 

President's List: Katie B. Burch, Hannah G. Ray

 

Dean's List: Jessica D. Christie, Chelsea C. Walker

 

Jeff Davis County, GA

 

President's List: Renogade Farn, Jenna B. Floyd, Lauren A. Garrett, Mckinley A.

Harvey, Alison M. Herrington, Leeanna P. Hutchinson, Taylor B. Hutchinson, Nyesha

T. King, James A. Pope, Morgan C. Powell, Allie L. Rush, Jade A. Thomas, Jaci L.

Varnadoe, William J. Vinson, Lindsey E. White, Jason W. Williams

 

Dean's List: Caitlyn N. Ballenger, Jessica M. Bautista, Benjamin M. Beasley, Dillan J.

Calhoun, Morgan N. Carelock, Brenda Casas, Tessa M. Crosby, Cinderella Farn,

Haleigh G. Feller, Lacey R. Girtman, Hannah L. Graham, Hector L. Huerta, Iyesha T.

King, Karson G. Kirkland, Chance G. Miller, Cody D. Ogilvie, Alexis M. Smith, Casey

J. Spires, Coley G. Watts

 

Academic Honors List: Ashlyn T. Bouknight, Lori A. Breedlove, Karleigh B. Carver,

Amillian K. Clements, Morgan C. Cox, Lexie G. Crosby, Sage H. Dyal, Omar N.

Guzman, Tripp A. Hardee, Shelby C. Kerns, Caleb E. Leggett, Cody W. Lewis, Madison

D. Marchant, Oscar D. Mayorga, Morgan L. McEachin, Steven D. McKever, Travis A.

Medders, Sarabeth M. Norris, Haley B. Norris, Ty M. Padgett, Christian A. Ray, Hunter

A. Rentz, Georgia L. Roberts, Christina L. Robinette, Janessa T. Romero, Lacey E.

Smith, Alyssa G. Tanner, Dylan J. Taylor, Zoe O. Thompson, Peter Tran, Gabriella K.

Ware, Caroline R. Waters, Karlie A. Watson, Torrence M. Weaver, Kalli E. Wilkes,

Jamarie T. Williams, Emma K. Williams, Whitley B. Williams, Karli P. Williams,

Kaylee B. Yawn, Kayla Yawn

 

Jones County, GA

 

Dean's List: Luke D. Lawson

 

Lake County, FL

 

President's List: Kailie M. Kornowski

 

Lanier County, GA

 

Dean's List: Hailey B. Stiebler

 

Laurens County, GA

 

President's List: Jacie A. Solomon

 

Lee County, GA

 

President's List: Molly B. Morgan

 

Dean's List: Riley Cardwell

 

Academic Honors List: Lakahja M. Campbell

 

Leon County, FL

 

Dean's List: Kaitlyn M. Moore

 

Liberty County, GA

 

Dean's List: Brandon Reisner

 

Long County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Hannah A. Anderson

 

Lowndes County, GA

 

President's List: Jasmine I. Payne

 

Dean's List: Taren S. Bethea, Allison R. Copeland, Asia M. Moye, John T. Patterson,

Elizabeth M. Roy, Mario Tizol, Alyssa G. Vedder, Primalou G. Versailles, Kennedy M.

Williams, Abigail E. Winningham

 

Academic Honors List: Tina M. Blair, Kayla T. Wallace Roberson

 

Madison County, FL

 

President's List: Katelyn C. Scott

 

Marion County, FL

 

Dean's List: Charles M. Humphrey III

 

McIntosh County, GA

 

Dean's List: Taylor A. Lewis

 

Monroe County, GA

 

Dean's List: James G. Bloodworth

 

Montgomery County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Morgan D. Morris

 

Muscogee County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Jalyn M. Askew

 

Nassau County, FL

 

President's List: William E. Ferguson, Antonio V. Vendola

 

Dean's List: Kassidy A. Cox

 

Palm Beach County, FL

 

Dean's List: Angelique C. Merritt

 

Pierce County, GA

 

President's List: Evan G. Adams, Virginia E. Aldridge, Kassie G. Bridges, Bruce A.

Carter, Evelyn K. Davis, Carson B. Davis, Marissa Dixon, Macy C. Eason, Wyatt T.

Everson, Naomi E. Hamelin, Katelyn M. Hannah, Bruce E. Harn, Kalynne S. Hiers,

Rachel M. Howell, Terissa R. Hughes, Emily V. Hyers, Sarah J. Manning, Lindsey B.

McQuaig, Lauren F. McQuaig, Samantha D. Mercer, Andrew B. Peacock, Mike P.

Peacock, Hannah L. Shirley, Kaitlyn A. Smith, Josie S. Strickland, Molly A. Strickland,

Amanda E. Taylor, Megan M. Youmans

 

Dean's List: Reggie R. Bennett, Ashlyn T. Blocker, James N. Brewer, Danielle N.

Brooker, Christopher C. Carbaugh, Kage Franzen, Emma G. Griner, Roger F. Hamelin,

Abigail J. Hand, Haylea S. Hannah, Kari S. Johnson, Samuel W. Miles, Thomas J.

Ponsell, James M. Reid, Walker L. Sinclair, Douglas B. Williamson

 

Academic Honors List: Renee L. Boatright, Brenna D. Boyett, Katrina M. Dixon,

Candace R. Handley, Cesarah J. Herrin, Brittany N. Hickox, Alaina D. Jones, Tasha

Kessler, Carlos M. Lee, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Alan R. McIntosh, Sarah A. Murphy,

Ryan W. Putala, Dillon S. Smith, Shanandoah E. Smith, Sabrina N. Spivey, Mikayla

Tyre, Jordan E. Waters

 

Richland County, SC

 

President's List: Ashley Allen

 

Dean's List: Ashlyn L. Allen

 

Richmond County, GA

 

President's List: Kennedy D. Lundy

 

Rockdale County, GA

 

President's List: Christopher D. Hatton, Capri L. Sprowl

 

Dean's List: Jovan S. Harel

 

Saint Marys County, MD

 

President's List: Lauren Milton

 

Seminole County, GA

 

President's List: Nigel W. Bell

 

Spalding County, GA

 

President's List: Mary E. Bean

 

Sumter County, GA

 

President's List: Sheni Reese

 

Dean's List: Skyler B. Trussell, D'ndia A. Waters

 

Academic Honors List: Alicia N. Green, Samuel C. Green, Erica S. Monts, Anterreia L.

Sims

 

Taylor County, GA

 

President's List: Staci Cox

 

Telfair County, GA

 

Dean's List: Kelly R. Spires, Jacy M. Webb, Bryce Yawn

 

Academic Honors List: Kylie R. Adams, Amber C. Thigpen, Sierra C. Wood

 

Thomas County, GA

 

Dean's List: Asia E. Brinson, Anthony G. Davis, Gregory A. Hobbs, Marvin E. Springle

 

Tift County, GA

 

President's List: Taylor C. Loepker

 

Dean's List: Casey A. Hall

 

Academic Honors List: Anna D. Porter

 

Toombs County, GA

 

President's List: Shelby L. Morrison

 

Walton County, GA

 

Dean's List: Kyle T. Cassara

 

Ware County, GA

 

President's List: Caitlyn A. Barber, Kayla A. Bartels, Marshall K. Crews, Charles A.

Daniels, Victoria A. Davis, Elizabeth M. Deener, Mary K. Dowling, Llorin K. Freelove,

Hailey R. Furman, Cody J. Grant, Olivia K. Gray, Carrie L. Griffin, Victoria T.

Highsmith, Sarah B. Hilliard, Raegan E. Howell, Victoria M. James, Nathaniel A.

Kirchoff, Dalton R. Lee, Justin D. Linhart, Christopher L. Looney, Payton E. Merritt,

Dyana I. Morfin, Mallory D. Moye, Kiersten L. Moye, Crystal B. Pheil, Rebecca L.

Reis, Joy M. Reynolds, Diana Rodriguez, Mollie K. Rowell, Haley E. Underwood

 

Dean's List: Melanie J. Bennett, Bryce A. Bennett, Mackenzie L. Bloch, Brandon R.

Chancey, Annah M. Copeland, Hannah E. Cox, Alyssa V. Cox, Caitlin A. Crews,

Hunter C. Crosby, Lauren N. Davenport, Allison V. Davis, Jacy D. Douglas, Mehreen

Fatima, Amber H. Gill, Candace L. Gourley, Ansley Herrin, Kerrington I. Hollis,

Christina D. Hood, Jessica L. Howell, Holly M. Johnson, Sara A. Johnson, Ali X. Lopez

Ceron, Tyler D. Mixon, Molly R. Moye, Haley Murray, Christy M. Overby, Karlee J.

Ray, Gavin D. Reynolds, Ana L. Santana, Hannah V. Scott, Christopher A. Spikes,

Yavonda A. Stephenson, Estonija A. Taylor, Laura D. Tuten, Maggie B. Tyre, Hailey J.

Ullius, Garrett N. Wilson

 

Academic Honors List: Morgan A. Bailey, Cody H. Barnes, Bryce L. Bennett, Shonna

M. Bennett, Zibrya J. Bennett, Delia R. Beyer, Albin E. Beyer, Jackie L. Brinson,

Rebecca L. Brinson, Anna E. Brown, Kayla S. Bunch, Amber V. Bussey, Jennifer F.

Colter, Ivy P. Copeland, Laura M. Cox, Gracie B. Cox, Mia H. Daniel, Katrina Dawson

McMillan, Gregory W. Delk, Abby G. Dixon, Haley A. Dixon, Shymeria V. Eady,

Taylor M. Golden, Mureed Hamdani, Michael K. Harrell, James Houser, Felicia N.

Howard, Allyson M. Hudson, Spencer M. Johnson, George A. Johnson, Phillip S. Lee,

Susan D. Lee, Dakota W. Martin, Caleb P. Mingo, Charmaine C. Moody, Brianna J.

Mooneyhan, Leah J. Parks, Bhumi B. Patel, Cullee B. Peavey, Asha D. Rawls, Brianna

P. Rouse, Kentavian G. Standley, Jessica L. Streat, Phillip M. Suess, Tiffany M. Sutton,

Nikeka M. Thomas, Pierce K. Thrift, Justin T. Wade, Alexandria C. Whisenant, Amber

E. Williamson, Caroline P. Woods, Eva L. Yates

 

Wayne County, GA

 

President's List: Jessica T. Aspinwall, Lesleigh D. Beard, Gracie Frye, Taylor I.

Thornton

 

Dean's List: Justin R. Bobo, Haley M. Burch, Grayson R. Kicklighter, Evan L. Sloan,

Mary C. Tillman

 

Academic Honors List: Kaitlyn A. Boyette, Stacey D. Breon, Kalee L. Crews, Rebecca

G. Gordon, Ashley R. Rickenbaugh

 

Wheeler County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Payton R. Walters

 

Worth County, GA

 

Dean's List: Kailey K. Parr, Kierra C. Richardson, Tierra A. Richardson