SGSC Announces Spring 2018 Academic Honors Lists

SGSC Announces Spring 2018 Academic Honors Lists

 

A total of 726 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the 2018 Spring Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  175 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 236 on the Dean’s List, and 315 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

 

Appling County        

 

President's List: Taylor B. Carter

                       

Dean's List: Cayla S. Blanton, Carter H. Cauley, Ashleigh D. Cox, Kristin S. Dean, Joshua L. Dyal, Myra E. Hendricks, Morgan R. Hutcheson, Destiny J. Johnson, Caleb C. Johnson, Brittany Kersey and Kaylie C. Livingston

                       

Academic Honors List: Anna L. Bell, Lillian G. Brewer, Diana DeSantiago, Autumn J. Fariss, Daniel C. Haddock, Jailynn R. Hasty, Taylor D. Johnson, Jennifer Kersey, Caroline H. Lindsey, Bianka D. Ortega, Kunjal Patel, Caroline G. Rentz, Sabrina P. Teston, Brianna G. Thomas, Katie L. Tillman, Tyler A. Ursrey, Aida D. Valencia, Turkeshia D. White, Nathan E. Wildes, Candace R. Williams, John E. Wilson and Leslie J. Yawn

                       

Atkinson County

 

President's List: Aldrich Alvarez, Allisyn L. Davis, Emmanuel Garcia, Allison L. Johnson, Elvira C. Lopez, Tyler J. Metts, Rocio Ramirez and Laken R. Tanner

                       

Dean's List: Savannah M. Boykin, Alexandra R. Cardiel, Mackenzie A. Darsey, Rachel C. Douglas, Natalie R. Douglas, Josue Gaona, Amy D. Hodge, Emerald J. Laguerre, Lawton W. Nugent, Alexis G. Perez, Demi L. Tanner and Warren H. Tanner

                       

Academic Honors List: Yolanda Crosby, Karla G. De Leon Martinez, Victoria L. Espinoza, Alexis C. Haskins, Zaria J. Johnson, Donterion J. Lawton, Karace J. Lott and Jose J. Reyes

                       

Bacon County

 

President's List: Marlee L. Clements, Chase Cothern, Lindsey D. Cothern, Brittany E. Dudley, Daniel L. Harrell, Abby M. Hyers, Kaylee Loredo, Callie A. Mikell, Erica L. Newberry, Rachel D. Paulk, Caitlin E. Taylor, Kelsey Treat, Tyler W. Varnadore, Grace A. Wilson and Matthew F. Winchester

                       

Dean's List: Payton V. Carter, Marina D. Johnson, Destiny A. Lankford, Tiffanie N. Lee, Abigail L. Lewis, Saraheve Montano, Shaneal M. Strohmayer and Amber L. Thomas

                       

Academic Honors List: Melissa A. Beckham, Tana E. Bennett, John M. Brunson, Romeo Carreno, Brooke N. Cothern, Michael H. Manning, Sarah J. Ramsdell, Anna M. Roberson, Tabitha S. Smith and Bryan A. Wade

                       

Ben Hill County

 

President's List: Joseph E. Newton

                       

Dean's List: Yulisa Serrano and Chandler J. Taylor

                       

Academic Honors List: Angel W. Brady and Macey R. Sayer

                       

Berrien County

 

Dean's List: Kailah A. Simpson

                       

Bledsoe County, TN

 

Dean's List: Riley M. Meloncon

                       

Brantley County

 

President's List: Jacob R. Albright, Macie K. Allen, Lauren E. Lee, William J. Morgan and Caitlyn M. Morgan

                       

Dean's List: Taylor R. Crews, Joshua B. Davis, Kelley M. Griffin, Maggie L. King, Catera Lane, Hailey A. Townsend and Emily I. Woodard

                       

Academic Honors List: Camryn A. Carter, Matthew J. Carver, Shaina L. Flowers, Makenzie L. Johns, Mckenzy P. Kersey, Joseph E. King, Gracie N. Lairsey, Ronald T. Mason and Madelyn L. Stone

                       

Brevard County, FL

 

Dean's List: Ziana R. Milbry

                       

Brooks County

 

Dean's List: Wesley D. Winters

                       

Broward County, FL           

 

Dean's List: Chelsea Blackwood

                       

Bryan County

 

Dean's List: Jessica K. Kifferly

                       

Carroll County         

 

Dean's List: Jayla T. Foster and Brittany N. Herndon

                       

Charlton County

 

President's List: Nancy L. Carter, Andrew J. Chesser and Brinson-James L. Ganey

                       

Dean's List: Haley R. Crews and Bethany Lambert

                       

Academic Honors List: Brittany M. Green, Robert R. Hadley, Shannon S. Knight and Mallory A. Lairsey

                       

Chatham County

 

President's List: Kevin C. Brown

                       

Cherokee County

 

President's List: Calista A. Lewis Flores

                       

Dean's List: Cameron D. James

                       

Clay County, FL      

 

President's List: Nathanial R. Henderson

                       

Dean's List: Cole Escher

                       

Clinch County

 

Dean's List: Ashley A. Grady and Rebecca E. Mullis

                       

Academic Honors List: Gary M. Allen, Elizabeth L. Bennett, Brence A. Cason, Kennedy D. Felder, Ranisha N. Johnson, Joshua K. Jones, Madyson N. Knight, Briley R. Latham, Duncan K. Lutz, Holly H. Mullis, Kenvojzia D. Nixon, Kaitlin R. Oliver, Natalia Ospina, Mitchell D. Prescott, Caleb C. Register, Cameron L. Reliford, Zachary K. Shaw, Jason A. Sirmans, Julia M. Smith, Mary M. Smith, Bryce A. Smith, Lindsey K. Steedley, Warren C. Stovall, James H. Tucker and John K. Welch              

                       

Cobb County

 

President's List: Mikayla J. Davis

                       

Coffee County

 

President's List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Adriana Arambulo, Amy E. Beach, Zemiria C. Bussey, Laura K. Calhoun, Meagan V. Carter, Leigh M. Cato, Wesley D. Cothern, Rachel L. Cribbs, Candace M. Davis, Allison N. Dorsey, Kathryn M. Ellis, Natalee M. Fender, Kayla C. Forbes, Diana Franco, Jacob A. Goldberg, Cooper B. Gruszka, Thomas R. Henning, Theresa J. Hepburn, Landon C. Hutcheson, Carla C. Jackson, Hollynn R. Lott, Kathryn E. Mancil, Sarah C. McCullar, Alexis M. McKinnon, Jacob D. Meeks, Kimberly Morales, Allie R. Morgan, Darian L. Patton, Emily B. Pridgen, Abby D. Pruitt, Amber M. Register, Antonio Rivera, Kelsie H. Scott, Hunter Z. Spivey, Elizabeth D. Sumner, AnnaMarie N. Sumner, Caitlin L. Thomason, Derrick A. Turner and Adriana R. Wilcox

                                               

Dean's List: Kristen D. Adams, Kacee M. Albritton, Rebekah L. Allen, Antonio L. Burch, Katie B. Burch, Ashli N. Bussey, Bridgette A. Bussey, Leslie N. Carson, Erieyl L. Carswell, Cameron R. Carver, Victoria R. Cleland, Sara E. Clements, Vernica M. Crockett, Kristen M. Davis, Tiffiany G. Dixon, Danielle R. Edens, Halie A. Eldridge, Bailee D. Ellis, Karla R. Fabian, Laura M. Flanders, David S. Fulford, Ansley A. Grantham, Christina B. Harper, Ariel J. Harper, Rachel E. Hatten, Lauryn A. Heard, Chyenne J. Holcomb, Jaycee A. Jordan, Katherine D. Little, Michaela H. Mancil, Maranda R. McElhaney, Sarah C. McKinnon, Lyric J. Moore, Katelyn E. Page, Mona Y. Patel, Sharnae L. Pegues, Kaylee J. Pruitt, Sega M. Reives, Sonia Rivas Torres, Daisy Rodriguez, Travis T. Simmons, Lagen C. Smith, Alexandria L. Smith, Christopher D. Stone, Lindsey N. Taylor, Mathew K. Teston, Barron C. Thomas, Andrew C. Vickers, Kade M. Ware, Ryan C. Whitley, Danielle F. Whitley, Autumn S. Whittle, Leon C. Williams, Caitlin D. Wolfe and Sarah S. Young

                       

Academic Honors List: Kallie T. Adams, Dawson G. Adams, Anna M. Alvarado, Rhonda P. Anderson, Brianna R. Anderson, Leana F. Atkinson, Alana G. Atkinson, Jacob D. Barlow, Ashlyn P. Benton, Natalie G. Brice, Devis H. Burnam, Bryonna N. Castor, Rebecca L. Courson, Luke Cravey, Jessica B. Davis, Allison J. Erickson, Courtney B. Fuller, Hunter M. Gibson, Ashley V. Goldberg, Elaine H. Gonsalves, Kameryn Graham, Kelly Grantham, Emily J. Harper, Abby G. Hart, Rian L. Hill, Vanessa Hollaman, Anslee M. Jewell, Megan N. Johns, Ariana C. Johnson, Emilee C. Johnson, Christi M. Jordan, Madison C. Jowers, Michael A. Joyner, Sandra G. Jump, Taylor L. Justice, Nation D. King, Jaxon B. Luke, Lucas K. McCarty, Christy L. Mercer, Simon J. Miller, Sands L. Mobley, John E. Moore, Haleigh S. Moore, Sanjay G. Patel, Ria S. Patel, Andrew A. Peacock, Russell R. Peacock, Britt K. Peavy, Kileigh B. Phillips, Ariadne S. Pojedinec, Kateryna P. Poydyuk, Ana K. Rivas, Kiley N. Rohde, Caris N. Ruis, Alexis M. Savoie, Garrett J. Southerland, Anna Spell, Heidi A. Spikes, Devin A. Spivey, Christie L. Spivey, Lila R. Spivey, Martha A. Tadeo De Mendoza, Christian Tagle, Hunter D. Tanner, Tori L. Tatum, Rhett Thomas, Jocelyn Torres, Courtney E. Toth, Brian G. Vining, Maegan T. Waldron, Connor B. Watson, Matalie N. Weatherspoon, Kaleb E. Whitley, Sophia L. Winters, Faith L. Witherow, Nolan S. Wood, Hannah W. Wooten and Kalli A. Wooten

                                               

Colquitt County

 

Dean's List: Donieshia Edmonds and  JMarion D. Edwards

                       

Cook County

 

Academic Honors List: Dallas H. Freeman

                       

Coweta County

 

Dean's List: Laura M. Pickett

                       

Crisp County

 

Academic Honors List: Shanise K. Bell

                       

Decatur County

 

Dean's List: Aida S. Gonzalez Diaz

                       

President's List: Joy A. Gray

                       

DeKalb County

 

Dean's List: Jasmine N. Bailey, Nadia E. Genus and Joshua A. Skipper

                       

Academic Honors List: Ebony R. Kearse

                       

Dooly County

 

Academic Honors List: Shi'Keriyah A. Felton

                       

Dougherty County

Dean's List: Veronica N. Roberts

                       

Douglas County

 

Dean's List: Jasmine A. Farrington

                       

Duval County, FL    

 

Dean's List: Jackson L. Bloom, Orion R. Bopp, Almond N. Brown and Destiny L. Gillis

                       

Echols County

 

Dean's List: Alyssa R. Rodriguez

                       

Florence County, SC

 

Academic Honors List: Alice C. Lee

                       

Floyd County

 

President's List: Megan E. Harrell

                       

Fulton County

 

President's List: D'Asia O. Jones

                       

Dean's List: Mykael M. Brown and Tonotshia E. Folson

                       

Glynn County           

 

Dean's List: Matthony Mangram

                       

Academic Honors List: Makala Clinch, Jazzmin Crawford and Eunice Cubero

                       

Gordon County

 

President's List: Whitney G. Phillippe

                       

Gwinnett County

 

President's List: Tyler S. Mitchum

                       

Dean's List: Zachary L. Elz

                       

Hall County

 

Dean's List: Trace T. Austin

                       

Henry County

 

Dean's List: Aaliyah S. White

                       

Highlands County, FL

 

Dean's List: Frank A. Brown

                       

Houston County

 

President's List: Jacob R. Giles

                       

Irwin County

 

President's List: Steven T. Hudson

                       

Dean's List: Mikiejah S. Parker

                       

Jeff Davis County

 

President's List: Shirley A. Beck, Somer M. Blum, Dillan J. Calhoun, Eleni J. Campbell, Molly E. Carter, Kun Hsi Chu, Dakota Claxton, Ashley C. Cook, Tessa M. Crosby, Kaela R. Drumm, Brenda Franco, Lauren A. Garrett, Ashley N. Harris, Mckinley A. Harvey, Hannah E. Haynes, Cody A. Lacey, Madison D. Marchant, Stephanie A. McDonald, Karleigh A. Rowell, Ross A. Rush, Ryan A. Rush, Bonnie B. Saunders, Brilee D. Toler and Jason W. Williams

                       

Dean's List: Alyssa F. Cooper, William B. Crapps, Kali A. Cunha, Makayla B. Hall, Makenzie B. Hall, Haylee K. Hayes, Kori L. Hughes, Christopher L. Hughes, Tia L. Kornegay, Cody W. Lewis, Austin J. Lewis, Daisy Lopez, Chance G. Miller, Brea R. Mitchell, Cody D. Ogilvie, Rhiannon Padgett, Jesse C. Rentz, Casey J. Spires, Presley L. Swain, William J. Vinson, Lexus M. Waters, Carson T. Williams and Larry H. Yaughn

                       

Academic Honors List: Jesse R. Alexander, Kaleigh Bush, Justis T. Conaway, Megan N. Hobbs, Fatima Huerta, Leeanna P. Hutchinson, Shelby C. Kerns, Lacey R. Kersey, Tate R. Lambert, Cesar Marquez, Travis A. Medders, Morgan C. Powell, Brandy L. Raker, Kasey Ricketson, Christy I. Roberson, Trent N. Rowell, Lyndsey E. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, Cason B. Smith, Kristofer A. Truesdell, Rachel L. Vuong, William B. Waters, Anna M. White, MaryBeth White, Noah D. Wilkes, Kalli E. Wilkes, Emma K. Williams and Jamarie T. Williams

                                               

Lanier County

 

Academic Honors List: ReNesia T. Bryant

                       

Laurens County

 

Dean's List: Jacie A. Solomon

                       

Long County

 

Dean's List: Hannah A. Anderson

                       

Lowndes County

 

President's List: Stephen J. Friend, Cynthia H. Rogers, Candace I. Roman, Aaliyah I. Rowell and Jade E. Williams

                       

Dean's List: Matthew D. Ferrell, Michael T. Fos, Jordan B. Kirkham, Quanita Miller and Mario Tizol

                       

Academic Honors List: Sarah M. Briceno and Briana N. Thomas

                       

Miami-Dade County, FL     

 

President's List: Diamonique S. Carroll

                       

Monroe County

 

President's List: Miranda G. Henderson

                       

Montgomery County

 

President's List: Kelsey T. Booker and Forrest B. Clark

                       

Montgomery County, TX    

 

Dean's List: Samantha W. Rouse

                       

Newton County

 

President's List: Kiara Y. Connell

                       

Academic Honors List: Sydney L. Schell

                       

Palm Beach County, FL

Dean's List: Damian R. Tomlinson

                       

Pierce County

 

President's List: Virginia E. Aldridge, Hannah A. Baxter, Pamela M. Bradley, Caitlyn E. Crawford, Marissa Dixon, Ashley N. Gill, Kaylee Hall, Roger F. Hamelin, Hannah E. Higginson, KellyAnn E. Howard, Sadie D. Marfil, Ethan H. Mitchell, Ryan W. Putala, Kaitlyn A. Smith, Sabrina N. Spivey, Molly A. Strickland, Caitlyn D. Walsh and Kinsley M. White

                       

Dean's List: Elizabeth G. Bennett, Ashlyn T. Blocker, Brenna D. Boyett, Kassie G. Bridges, Bruce A. Carter, Amber M. Cason, Emma G. Griner, Mary K. Higginson, Emily V. Hyers, John L. Miles, Samuel W. Miles, Lila D. Parrish, Lane M. Rowell, Gary A. Sellers, Amanda E. Taylor, Maura L. Thornton and Kaylee B. Williamson

                       

Academic Honors List: Jacob D. Aspinwall, Elizabeth A. Beck, Reggie R. Bennett, Suzanna R. Bennett, Mason T. Bennett, Daniel L. Bennett, Mikel J. Bowers, Brian C. Boyett, Megan B. Cason, Cassie S. Cornelius, Mya J. Curry, Mackenzie L. Davis, Daniela Diaz Cardiel, Wyatt T. Everson, Essence S. Ford, Kimberly M. Gray, Collin R. Hendley, Natalie M. Herrin, Brittany N. Hickox, Carli Hodge, Alaina D. Jones, Meghan D. Kelley, Carolyn A. Lesseig, Dalton H. Malone, Saralyn R. Mattox, Mary M. McSwain, Hannah E. Murray, Julienne C. Myrick, Jackson T. Newton, Bailey M. Peacock, Thomas P. Peagler, Thomas J. Ponsell, Brittany C. Poole, Kayla C. Popwell, Mamie M. Puryear, Gavin T. Rigdon, Riley M. Roberson, Sutton E. Rollins, Kylee E. Royer, Noe Santana, Spencer T. Smith, Kaitlyn S. Spell, Anthony C. Thorne, Joshua R. Thrift, Karly M. Tippins, Angela D. Tomlinson, Lance A. Treadwelll, David W. Turner, Sara A. Tyre, Christina M. Walsh, Chandler J. Watson, Ethan D. Wilkins, David C. Wilson and Zachary S. Winters

                       

Polk County, FL      

 

Dean's List: Christine Estivene

                       

Rockdale County

 

President's List: TaMesha Marlin and Capri L. Sprowl

                       

Dean's List: Tamiyah R. Mathis and Semaya K. Smith

                       

Saint Lucie County, FL       

 

President's List: Victoria T. Baglin

                       

Schley County

 

Dean's List: Malik D. Edwards

                       

Seminole County

Dean's List: Amiria C. Chrispen

                       

Spalding County

 

Dean's List: Bralin A. Allen

                       

Sumter County

 

Dean's List: D'Undrea L. Burton and Jefferson A. Ramseur

                       

Academic Honors List: Brianna M. Holt

                       

Telfair County

 

President's List: Alena C. McGhee and Kelly R. Spires

                       

Dean's List: Ashley K. Edge, Scott D. Fields, Nolan T. Haley, Lakendra S. King, Hunter L. Page, and Alaina M. Wood

                       

Academic Honors List: Ryan C. Lowe, Alexa B. Smith, Kimberly M. Yawn and Brittany F. Yawn

                       

Thomas County

 

Dean's List: Robert Corbin, Ka'Desha D. Dickey and Deandre D. Stacey

                       

Tift County

 

Academic Honors List: Taylor B. Stone

                       

Toombs County

 

President's List: Rocfellie D. Green

                       

Dean's List: Kenya S. Burnett

                       

Turner County

 

Dean's List: Shalisea D. Holmes

                       

Academic Honors List: Christopher L. Phillips

                       

Walton County

 

President's List: Skylar M. Tafelski

                       

Ware County

 

President's List: Saadia Akram, Zubair Akram, Morgan A. Bailey, Gracie B. Cox, Hunter C. Crosby, Charles A. Daniels, Abby G. Dixon, Caitlyn F. Dubberly, Mehreen Fatima, Cody J. Grant, Carol J. Hollis, Kristen B. Howard, Dalton R. Lee, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Seth D. McDaniel, Cassidy L. Moore, Nealie F. O'Neal, Julianna G. Perritt, Valeria Pittman, Kierra A. Reid, Loreyna A. Rocha, Ana L. Santana, Jessica Slone, Mark A. Smart Jr., Michaelyn M. Tapley, Rebecca A. Taylor and Caroline P. Woods

                       

Dean's List:     Stephani M. Anderson, Austin B. Bachhofer, Phillip M. Bacon, Stephen J. Baker, Savannah E. Boan, Robert L. Braucht, Anna E. Brown, Alyssa B. Cason, Jimmy L. Clark, Gregory W. Delk, Mary K. Dowling, Hailey R. Furman, Carrie L. Griffin, Jared S. Griffin, Mureed Hamdani, Elizabeth C. Jacobs, Sara A. Johnson, Lexie O. Joiner, Charles R. King, Jesenia V. Lopez, Caleb P. Mingo, Courtney L. Murray, Maryam Nadeem, Diana Rodriguez, Jessica J. Sims, Marah E. Smith, Allison M. Smith, Christopher A. Spikes, J'Niqua White and Sara K. Young

                       

Academic Honors List: Janna D. Ballentine, Melanie J. Bennett, Derek J. Bennett, Torin D. Bryant, Lauren E. Callahan, Crystal S. Combs, Mikayla S. Crews, Shaqaila J. Davis, Elizabeth M. Deener, Daniel L. Denney, Katrina R. Dukes, Candace L. Gourley, Marquez J. Harris, Jacob M. Hendrix, Sara J. Hitt, Nathaniel A. Kirchoff, Kayla I. Kirkland, Morgan T. Lee, Justin D. Linhart, Emma K. Livingston, Mary A. Moody, AnDiah T. Moore, Marcos J. Morfin, Kiersten L. Moye, Kimily S. Musgrove, Rachel L. Nuss, Shelby R. Parker, Leah J. Parks, Bhumi B. Patel, Vraj M. Patel, Omar Peralta Rios, Crystal B. Pheil, Morgan A. Porter, Joy M. Reynolds, Cash L. Rice, Tyler D. Ronan, Hanna R. Rowell, John R. Rowell, Mollie K. Rowell, Hanna G. Simmons, Sarah L. Spires, Christian J. Staggs, Bailee A. Stephens, Jeremy R. Stringer, Tiffany M. Sutton, Emily N. Thrift, Ivey M. Thrift, Maggie B. Tyre, Haley E. Underwood and Karissa A. Youmans

                       

Wayne County

 

President's List: Nathaniel C. Barnes, Allison A. Bethea, Sterling F. Herrin, Brooke H. Maloy and Alexis D. Scarborough

                       

Dean's List: Leighanne S. Agee, Larissa P. Bryant, Karsyn C. Greenlee, Logan G. Mullis and Michael E. Swint

                       

Academic Honors List: April Bennett, Carlin B. Collins, Amber N. Gordon and Shala M. Wingate

                       

Wheeler County

 

Academic Honors List: Chloe P. Reid

                       

Wilcox County

 

Academic Honors List: Elysa C. Clark

                       

Worth County

 

Dean's List: Kanisha N. Chambers and Tierra A. Richardson

                       

 

 

# # # #