SGSC Announces Summer 2017 Academic Honors Lists

During the summer 2017 semester, 289 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs and student affairs.  A total of 28 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 12 on the Dean’s List, and 249 on the Academic Honors List.
Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.
Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Leuven, Belgium 

Academic Honors List: Willem Vermylen                             

Appling County          

President's List: Marah H. Johnson               

Dean's List: Autumn A. Bellew and Amy L. Coleman.                                                                                               

Academic Honors List: Sherry K. Blanton, Jason L. Daniels, Kristin S. Dean, Calyn E. Fowler, Lauren M. Haskin, Tekisha L. Jones, Ronnie H. Lee, Jahnae D. Nails, and Kimberly J. Wynn.

Atkinson County  

President's List: Bobby Guess and Kaylee R. Johnson.

Dean's List: Marisol Vargas                          

Academic Honors List: Alexis N. Courson, Allisyn L. Davis, Beth A. Gillis, Robyn G. Gillis, Kimberly V. Lewis, Jordan M. Metts, Kelly M. Smith,  and Laken R. Tanner.                  

Bacon County      

President's List: Anna M. Meeks

Dean's List: Mikayla L. Duncan                     

Academic Honors List: Summer D. Altman, Kaitlyn B. Beckham, Jessica D. Boatright, Romeo Carreno, Chase Cothern, Lindsey D. Cothern, Brittany E. Dudley, Daniel L. Harrell, Abby M. Hyers, Alexandra L. Jordan, Sarah N. Martin, Faith L. Martinez, Callie A. Mikell, Erica L. Newberry, Drew A. Porter, Anna M. Roberson, Cailyn J. Sears, and Cynthia J. Thomas.                                                           

Ben Hill County   

President’s List: Hailey M. Williamson

Academic Honors List: James L. Blackstock, Lakeysa M. Brown, Katiesha L. Hall, and Icionna B. Price.              

Bleckley County   

Academic Honors List: Paula D. Bennett                             

Brantley County   

President's List: Matthew J. Carver                                                       

Dean's List: Megan C. Moore                       

Academic Honors List: Makenzie L. Johns, Lauren E. Lee, Ronald T. Mason, Kelby A. Mathis, Kristienne A. Rooks, Angela Swinford, and Ashley N. Turner.    

Camden County   

Academic Honors List: Chequera A. Rudolph

Charlton County  

Academic Honors List: Andrew J. Chesser                          

Clinch County      

Academic Honors List: Margaret P. Humbers and Kaitlynn E. Lee                                   

Coffee County      

President's List: Aquashia S. Buckley, Savannah R. Carver, Kayleigh M. Courson, Rachel L. Cribbs, Natalee M. Fender, Jacob A. Goldberg, Kathryn E. Mancil, Mona Y. Patel, Kayla S. Stevens, and Hannah J. Vickers.                             

Dean's List: Katrina L. Davis and Kayla C. Forbes.                                                                              

Academic Honors List: Ghislaine D. Abousse, Bailey L. Adams, Kallie T. Adams, Kacee M. Albritton, Hitzel Alonso, Bree D. Bailey, Allison S. Barnwell, Amy E. Beach, Sarah M. Briceno, Loryn M. Brown, Zemiria C. Bussey, Kendra M. Calel, Amy D. Capps, Joanna M. Carver, Caleisha K. Clemmons, London C. Courson, Cody H. Crews, Allison N. Dorsey, Brandon J. Erman, Jenna C. Fulcher, Abigail R. Fuller, Ashiana C. Furtado, Ashley V. Goldberg, Maria E. Gomez, Ansley A. Grantham, Meagan E. Greene, Jasmine E. Hagen, Alyssa S. Hare, NiAjsha M. Harvey, Vanessa Hollaman, Kaytlynn M. Holland, Edward L. Houston, Megan N. Johns, Madison C. Jowers, Sandra G. Jump, Hannah L. Kitchens, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Danielle F. Lott, Luis A. Lugo, Haiden E. Mancil, Macy R. Mathias, Alexis M. McKinnon, Sarah C. McKinnon, Donovan D. McNab, Jacob D. Meeks, Christy L. Mercer, William B. Minix, John E. Moore, Kendall L. Morgan, Perry C. Mullis, Walker R. Nugent, Shinice Pace, Dhruvi R. Patel, Ria S. Patel, Sanjay G. Patel, Kayce R. Pelt, Kateryna P. Poydyuk, Emily B. Pridgen, Laura A. Pridgen, Cody W. Reid, Ariel S. Reyes, Mollie L. Saeed, Shonkendreonna L. Simpson, Alexandria L. Smith, Amber D. Smith, Carl A. Smith, Tanner D. Solomon, Karlton D. Spaulding, Hunter Z. Spivey, Lila R. Spivey, Justin A. Stevens, Reagan L. Stevens, AnnaMarie N. Sumner, Elizabeth D. Sumner, Carrie Tatum, Halston D. Taylor, Courtney E. Toth, Andrew C. Vickers, Kwyneisha Z. Watts, Cherity A. Westmoreland, John W. Wiggins, Bryson D. Williams, Melissa A. Williams, and Sarah E. Youngblood.                                                        

Colquitt County   

Academic Honors List: Devon L. Day           

DeKalb County     

Academic Honors List: Rayonna R. Robinson and Joshua A. Skipper.                            

Dougherty County

Academic Honors List: Bradley C. Green and Tai A. Jackson.                             

Duval County (FL)

Academic Honors List: Shavai T. Douglas                          

Early County

Dean’s List: Darrell T. Brown                                                                            

Fulton County      

Academic Honors List: Ebony J. Hayes                              

Glynn County      

President’s List: Mitchell C. Sandifer

Academic Honors List: Tonya C. Sams                               

Hall County          

Academic Honors List: G’Ana M. Brown 

Houston County   

President's List: Cory L. Manfredi       

Irwin County        

Academic Honors List: Latorya S. Armour, Sheala N. Brown, Steven T. Hudson, Dawna M. Johnson, and Luke S. Ray.                                                         

Jeff Davis County

President's List: Garrett S. Kersey       

Academic Honors List: William B. Crapps, Jenna B. Floyd, Anna C. Jordan, Kristian E. Kirkland, Cody A. Lacey, Carri A. Waters, and Kelli B. Williams.                                                                      

Lee County          

Academic Honors List: Ayana Adams and Ronald C. Evans, Jr.

Liberty County     

Dean’s List: Tizah M. Thompson                   

Lowndes County  

Academic Honors List: Samara E, Acosta and Chelsea A. Linton.                       

Macon County     

Academic Honors List: Courtney Clark                                                              

Paulding County  

Academic Honors List: Marco D. Conerly                            

Pierce County      

President's List: Naomi E. Hamelin, Hannah E. Higginson, Mary K. Higginson, Jenna C. Prestenbach, and Caitlyn D. Walsh.

Academic Honors List: Cayd H. Batchelor, Reggie R. Bennett, Jordan T. Boatright, Curtis L. Dixon, Emmaline M. Dixon, Marissa Dixon, Ashley N. Gill, Brooke H. Gillis, Tyler C. Hay, Brittany N. Hickox, Kera D. Hickox, Austin B. Lairsey, Allie C. Long, Jaylen M. Peacock, Maygen L. Peacock, Kayla C. Popwell, Gavin T. Rigdon, Alfred P. Rocks, Sutton E. Rollins, Lane M. Rowell, Molly A. Strickland, Angela Tanner, Vanessa A. Taylor, Sara A. Tyre, and Kinsley M. White.                

Spalding County  

Academic Honors List: Mary E. Bean  

Stewart County    

Academic Honors List: Kaitlyn A. Smith        

Sumter County    

Academic Honors List: Triyana S. Mathis                            

Telfair County      

Dean's List: Lori L. Long                                                               

Academic Honors List: Scott D. Fields

Tift County           

President's List: Jane Veazey

Dean’s List: Jamiya C. Alexander and Erin N. Register                                                                                            

Ware County        

President's List: Saadia Akram, Brittany D. Burton, and Vivian S. Dickerson.

Dean's List: Leanna B. Hickox and Caitlin O. Rowell                            

Academic Honors List: Stephani M. Anderson, Bryce A. Bennett, Savannah E. Boan, Lauren E. Callahan, Ja'Nia Causer, Kip L. Cornelius, Brandi L. Courson, Daniel L. Denney, Jacy D. Douglas, Dominque N. Dukes, Grace E. Farmer, Morgan A. Farmer, Carrie L. Griffin, Mureed Hamdani, Avery M. Howell, Sara A. Johnson, Allen A. Jones, Julie F. Kadas, Nathaniel A. Kirchoff, Bryant D. Lee, Courtney B. Lee, Seth D. McDaniel, William Meadows, Caleb P. Mingo, Mary A. Moody, AnDiah T. Moore, Mallory D. Moye, Shelby R. Parker, Cash L. Rice, Brandon M. Rowland, Ashley C. Scanlon, Jessica J. Sims, Sarah L. Spires, Erin E. Storey, Andrewanna Ahalana J. Taylor, Charve M. Taylor, Rebecca A. Taylor, Alyssa R. Thomas, Jamie F. Thomas, Morgan S. Todd, Caroline E. Walker, Kathryn E. Walker, Richard E. Walker, Briana M. Winters, and Sara K. Young.                                                 

Washington County

Academic Honors List: Kathryn C. Moye

Wayne County                          

Academic Honors List: Carlin B. Collins, Jessica L. Forbes, Karsyn C. Greenlee, Katie H. Harris, Sterling F. Herrin, Logan G. Mullis, and Alexis D. Scarborough.                                                             

Wheeler County   

Academic Honors List: Amanda P. Fountain  

Wilcox County     

Academic Honors List: Chanteiria L. Patterson