SGSC Announces Spring 2017 Academic Honors Lists

A total of 738 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the 2017 spring Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  204 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 216 on the Dean’s List, and 318 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Leuven, Belgium
           
Dean's List:  Willem Vermylen
           
Appling County
           
President's List: Sherry K. Blanton, Amy L. Coleman, Devyn Crosby, Jason L. Daniels, Kristin S. Dean, Marah H. Johnson, Tekisha L. Jones, Charles M. Parker, Michaelin D. Thomas, and Kimberly J. Wynn.
           
Dean's List: Hannah Austin, Maverick Barnes, Amy B. Cash, Calyn E. Fowler, Myra E. Hendricks, Caleb C. Johnson, Kaylie C. Livingston, Jeremy A. Norris, Halie D. Pearce, Erica  Pina, and Hope E. Smith.
           
Academic Honors List: Grayson Carter, Twaneisha L. Carter, Mariah A. Cleland, Camryn L. Crosby, Kandace A. Crosby, Tanner  Folsom, William C. Gardner, Travis B. Johnson, Kenley Lamb, John T. Lawrence, Alayna S. Marchman, Kunjal Patel, Alessandra Gabraelle C. Poblete, Kelby L. Ross, Geavonna A. Starr, Katie L. Tillman, Christen M. Todd, and Shelbi L. Weaver.
           
Atkinson County
           
President's List: Allisyn L. Davis, Lydia F. Foster, Robyn G. Gillis, Mary D. Goodwin, Bobby Guess, Kimberly V. Lewis, Marissa E. Molina, Kelly M. Smith, and Manning Smith.
           
Dean's List: Alexandra R. Cardiel, Alexis N. Courson, Vonda J. Craig, Meagan E. Day, Justin L. Dean, Erika Franco, Emmanuel Garcia, Beth A. Gillis, Brianna G. Guess, Kaylee R. Johnson, Brittany E. Jordan, Jordan M. Metts, Aldo D. Taft, and Laken R. Tanner.
           
Academic Honors List: Mia D. Adair, Alyssa B. Balance, Justin P. Brown, Alanna N. Colson, Natalie R. Douglas, Hillary C. Doyle, David S. Fulford, Mallory D. Meeks, and Kole D. Metts.
           
Bacon County
           
President's List: Summer D. Altman, Jessica D. Boatright, Jacob G. Carter, Kayden E. Carter, Hartley M. Causey, Karleigh S. Clements, Daniel L. Harrell, Fallyn V. Johnson, Alexandra L. Jordan, Faith L. Martinez, Anna M. Meeks, Jordan T. Moore, Chasity R. Rogers, Cailyn J. Sears, Mary P. Sellers, and Brooklyn L. Wade.
           
Dean's List:  Christian S. Brigman, Aubrey L. Carter, Sidney L. Chancey, Chase Cothern, Malorie L. Deen, Mikayla L. Duncan, Rhonda C. Holton, Abby M. Hyers, Jacob S. Kaeck, Destiny A. Lankford, Abigail L. Lewis, Callie A. Mikell, Anna M. Roberson, Patrick E. Smith, Isaiah J. Staten, and Tyler W. Varnadore.
           
Academic Honors List: Romeo Carreno, River L. Helton, Vanessa A. Johnson, Michael H. Manning, Sarah N. Martin, Jamie E. Tanner, Kaylin B. Thomas, and Bryan A. Wade.
           
Berrien County
           
Dean's List: Allyson C. Dowdy and Amber N. Dowdy

Bibb County
           
President's List: Niya D. Jordan
           
Dean's List: Erica Adams, John H. Jelks, and Nyeecia K. Waters.
           
Bleckley County
           
President's List: Paula D. Bennett
           
Brantley County
           
President's List: Evan B. Drury, Joseph E. King, Lauren E. Lee, Ronald T. Mason, Loren N. Mertz, Megan C. Moore, Payton M. Nettles, Kristienne A. Rooks, and Madelyn L. Stone.        
Dean's List:  Harleigh M. Clever, Zachary D. Dowling, Ryan Jacobs, Maggie L. King, and Caroline F. Lowther.
           
Academic Honors List: Miranda G. Dashnaw, Whitley C. Fabrizio, Bailey A. Herrin, Dillon D. Lake, Jameson E. Thomas. Dalton J. Thrams, and Candice D. Yeary.
           
Brevard County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Emerald J. Laguerre
           
Brooks County
           
Academic Honors List: Jonathan S. Vega
           
Bulloch County

Dean's List: Taylor N. German
           
Camden County

President's List: Chequera A. Rudolph
           
Charlton County
           
Academic Honors List: Nancy L. Carter, Brittany M. Green, Heather E. Ogletree, and Lacie  Tippins.
           
Chatham County
           
Dean's List: Kevin C. Brown
           
Cherokee County
           
Academic Honors List: Stacy Destin   

Clinch County
           
President's List: Kaitlynn E. Lee
           
Dean's List: Margaret P. Humbers and Macie E. Smith
           
Academic Honors List: Elizabeth L. Bennett, Parker M. Brown, Mary M. Bruorton, David A. Carroll, Desirae A. Delk, Mollie A. Denmark, Emmaline N. Ellis, Kennedy D. Felder, Erica N. Harris, Lily R. James, Ranisha N. Johnson, Joshua K. Jones, Hannah M. Kelley, Chastain B. Lacey, Garland E. Lutz, Damaria J. McNeil, Jalen B. Miller, Anna L. O'Guin, Kaitlin R. Oliver, Natalia Ospina, Mahjabin M. Patrawala, Rachel M. Pittman, Reilly G. Robbins, Caitlin M. Sirmans, Jason A. Sirmans, Bryce A. Smith, James E. Smith, Julia M. Smith, Evan A. Steedley, Lindsey K. Steedley, Corben R. Stovall, James H. Tucker, John K. Welch, and Abbie B. Windham.
           
Cobb County
           
Dean's List: Johnathon M. Lewis, Quanesha L. Lovell, Tyler A. Spencer, Kayla L. Suggs, and Timera S. Yarbra.
           
Coffee County
           
President's List: Kallie T. Adams, Kacee M. Albritton, Darlene Alls, Jaycee R. Anderson, Bree D. Bailey, Allison S. Barnwell, Miranda L. Batten, Sarah M. Briceno, Darrian Burch, Jody A. Cook, Kayleigh M. Courson, Candace M. Davis, Laura M. Derhamer, William T. Diamond, Travis M. Dopson, Christy P. Driggers, Halie A. Eldridge, Benjamin C. Evans, Natalee M. Fender, Ansley A. Grantham, Meagan E. Greene, Theresa J. Hepburn, Edward L. Houston, Sandra G. Jump, Josef P. Kisor, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Harper K. Lewis, Katherine D. Little, Tyler W. Lott, Haiden E. Mancil, Victoria A. Mangeot, Clifton G. Mathews, Sarah C. McKinnon, Donovan D. McNab, Jamie D. Merritt, Raquel M. Merritt, Nikki B. Moorman, Ross G. Moorman, Kendall L. Morgan, Tiffany L. Morgan, Walker R. Nugent, Malinda R. Odom, Emma K. Page, Dinali B. Patel, Jaymin B. Patel, Mona Y. Patel, Nidhi R. Patel, Puja N. Patel, Russell R. Peacock, Kaylee J. Pruitt, Marisol Rivas, Antonio Rivera, Kelsie H. Scott, Christa M. Sheffield, Amber D. Smith, Andrew J. Spivey, Lila R. Spivey, Kayla S. Stevens, Reagan L. Stevens, Dana V. Stone, Sarah L. Tucker, Ashley T. Varnadoe, Hannah J. Vickers, and Bryson D. Williams.
           
Dean's List: Hitzel Alonso, Anna M. Alvarado, Monica Arambulo, Chanmi P. Baltazar, Kenzie L. Belcher, Natasha A. Brigmond, Daisy Carrillo, Kaylee R. Carroll, Cameron R. Carver, Courtney L. Carver, William C. Carver, Savanna R. Cotsenmoyer, Cody H. Crews, Kaleigh S. Davis, Bailee D. Ellis, Kayla C. Forbes, Diana Franco, Vanessa L. Greene, Christina B. Harper, NiAjsha M. Harvey, Ashley M. Hernandez, Carter J. Hutchinson, Chyenne J. Jackson, Shiloh R. Jackson, Bueford A. Jewell, Paige Johnson, Hannah L. Kitchens, Joseph H. Littlejohn, Ansley R. Lott, Luis A. Lugo, Michaela H. Mancil. Leeia C. McEachern, Grant T. McReady, Charles K. Meeks, Jason F. Miller, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Rebekah V. Peacock, Kateryna P. Poydyuk, Emily B. Pridgen, Ariel S. Reyes, Daniel Rivas-Torres, Tess M. Robinson, Mollie L. Saeed, Shonkendreonna L. Simpson, Misty A. Troup, Leah M. Turner, Vaquece C. Turner, Jeffrey A. Tyre, Li'Charmon S. Williams, Gabrielle D. Young, and Sarah E. Youngblood.         

Academic Honors List: Katie A. Adams, Rebekah L. Allen, Brittany N. Anderson, Deborah A. Anderson, Kevin L. Arnold, Sherry Bailey, Amy E. Beach, Ashlyn P. Benton, Austin T. Bixler, Caitlyn D. Blount, Natalie G. Brice, Moises Briceno, Aquashia S. Buckley, Zemiria C. Bussey, Jacob W. Butler, Laura K. Calhoun, Savannah R. Carver, Leigh M. Cato, Rory A. Cato, Sarah L. Cliett, Larren K. Corbitt, Kelsey H. Cumbass, Katrina L. Davis, Kristen M. Davis, Taylor J. Day, Wendy M. Dixon, Michael R. Dobbs, Tania M. Fletcher, Nathaniel A. Furches, Andreina E. Gaona, Maria E. Gomez, Kameryn Graham, Jasmine E. Hagen, Donna L. Harper, Rachel E. Hatten, Tristan C. Henris, Regenia L. Howell, Maxwell J. Hughes, Landon C. Hutcheson, Madison L. Ivy, Lorena J. Jimenez, Emilee C. Johnson, Jaycee A. Jordan, Courtney M. Jowers, Chelsea L. Kneeland, Amie M. Ledford, Elvira C. Lopez, Jaquavunta S. Lowe, Jayla S. Martin, Sarah C. McCullar, Alexis M. McKinnon, Renae C. Medders, Christy L. Mercer, Billie J. Merritt, Allie R. Morgan, Deep P. Patel, Nicholas J. Penn, Brandon J. Phillips, Stephens O. Preston, Priscilla M. Rish, Caris N. Ruis, Katie J. Sexton, Ja'Cato T. Simpson, Hayden L. Skipper, Alexandria L. Smith, Hunter Z. Spivey, Justin A. Stevens, Christian Tagle, Jason L. Tanner, Tori L. Tatum, Madelyn G. Thomas, Andreas L. Thomason, Caitlin L. Thomason, Talor R. Thurman, Courtney E. Toth, Dalia Trejo, Anna T. Varnadoe, Andrew C. Vickers, Lavada M. Vickers, Brian G. Vining, Lyndee J. Waldron, Ariel L. Watts, Caitlyn M. Whitley, Jessie L. Williams, Maria S. Williams, Jane C. Wills, and Faith L. Witherow.           

Colquitt County
           
President's List: Devon L. Day
           
Dean's List: Tyler R. Demott, Melina T. Phan, and Shelby M. Thomas.
           
Cook County
           
President's List: Kevin V. Patel           

Dean's List: Robert W. Brisk and Sophia Dong
           
Coweta County
           
Dean's List: Tianna Y. Williams
           
Dodge County
           
Dean's List: Shentajh R. Hines
           
Dooly County

President's List: Noah B. Clayton
           
Dougherty County
           
Dean's List: Nyah C. Beckhom
           
Duval County, Florida
           
President's List: Kevin D. Bohr and Erika D. Taylor   

Dean's List: Troy A. Hollinger and Asia U. Minton
           
Effingham County
           
Academic Honors List: Vanessa Peralta
           
Fayette County
           
Dean's List: Tia S. Conley
           
Fulton County
           
President's List: Joshua Thomas

Dean's List: Adam S. Williams
           
Glynn County
           
President's List: Mitchell C. Sandifer  

Dean's List: Garrison D. Hurd
           
Academic Honors List: Meagan Arnold
           
Grady County
           
President's List: Brittany S. Crawford
           
Gwinnett County
           
President's List: Jessica I. Woods
                       
Dean's List: Khalil Abdullah and Zachary L. Elz
           
Henry County
           
Dean's List: Daijah B. Johnson
           
Highlands County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Frank A. Brown
           
Houston County
           
Dean's List: Rebekah R. Morris
           
Irwin County 

President's List: Joseph E. Newton and Kendra C. Vickers
           
Dean's List: Steven T. Hudson, Jake A. Phillips, and Kelsea I. Taft.   

Academic Honors List: Latorya S. Armour, Sheala N. Brown, Hannah R. Clayton, Danielle S. Leggett, and Anna Spell.
           
Jeff Davis County      

President's List: Shirley A. Beck, Bethany Corbin, Ashleigh D. Cox, Makayla B. Hall, Makenzie B. Hall, Haylee K. Hayes, Taylor B. Larson, Logan E. Mabey, James W. McCumbers, Christopher Merritt, Brea R. Mitchell, Joshua M. Sheppard, Jamie B. Smith, Emilee G. Tucker, and Kelli B. Williams.
           
Dean's List: Dawson C. Carey, Kailyn E. Carver, Landon Chavis, Kaela R. Drumm, Joshua W. Ernst, Lauren A. Garrett, Marshall K. Hulett, Karson G. Kirkland, Daisy Lopez, Hunter L. Phillips, Ashley H. Rucker, Alexis M. Smith, Randy D. Spires, Madison L. Stone, and Monica L. Wise.       

Academic Honors List: Mazie A. Beall, Grayson T. Beasley, Somer M. Blum, Andrew L. Bullock, Madison E. Carelock, Logan B. Carter, Mikayla N. Carter, Aaron S. Chavez, Kun Hsi Chu, Morgan A. Coleman, Caitlin B. Creamer, Amber R. Gillen, Whitney L. Grace, Tiana S. Hansley, Blenda K. Hernandez, Madelyn Herrington, Kristin Hobbs, Megan N. Hobbs, Lacey R. Kersey, Tia L. Kornegay, Cody A. Lacey, Sofia Y. Lara Ortiz, Logan C. Leggett, Shyanne A. Melton, April D. Miller, Michaela A. Morris, Cody D. Ogilvie, Brandy L. Rentz, Jesse C. Rentz, Khody R. Sellers, Laramie T. Sellers, Cason B. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, Casey J. Spires, Trenton J. Tanner, Kaelyn N. Tyler, William J. Vinson, Rachel L. Vuong, Treyton K. Waters, Coley G. Watts, and Anna M. White. 

Lanier County
           
President's List: Demetrius R. Williams
           
Academic Honors List: ReNesia T. Bryant and Ashley C. Pafford     

Leon County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Phil D. Gardner
           
Long County
           
President's List: Keishawn M. Wagner
           
Dean's List: Caitlin J. Wingate
           
Academic Honors List: Kalyssa Fuller
           
Lowndes County
           
President's List: Samara E. Acosta, Kelsey L. Brookover, Taylor C. Dasher, and Melanie M. Graham.
           
Dean's List: Johnathan M. Carter, Alicia L. Dauphinais, Sage A. Hayes, Chelsea A. Linton, Brittany N. McLeod, Koshi Noor, and Eric N. Watson.
           
Academic Honors List: Hannah C. Bennett, Myra A. Chestnut, and Klancey M. Jones.
           
Madison County, Florida      

Dean's List: Micheal T. Jones 

McIntosh County
           
Academic Honors List: Maryam T. Pinkney
           
Monroe County
           
President's List: Miranda G. Henderson
           
Montgomery County 

Dean's List: Eustus L. Craft and Samantha W. Rouse
           
Academic Honors List: Forrest B. Clark
           
Muscogee County
           
Dean's List: Johnel T. McGhee           

Osceola County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Nathanael Louis  

Paulding County
           
Dean's List: Franchesca C. Collins
           
Pierce County
           
President's List: Alan M. Bettis, Amber M. Cason, Paige E. Hatcher, Mary K. Higginson, Brandon R. Johnson, MariClaire E. Kimbrell, Macy W. Lankford, Cara B. Lynn, Kalyn E. Milton, Ethan H. Mitchell, Shelby M. Parish, Jenna C. Prestenbach, Gavin T. Rigdon, Haley N. Sweat, and Vanessa A. Taylor.
           
Dean's List: Cheyenne S. Baxley, Julie A. Bennett, Zachary N. Cason, Emily A. Cox, Leah T. Cox, Naomi E. Hamelin, Deanna N. Jones, Carlos A. Leggett, Halie Y. Parker, Hunter D. Rowland, Gary A. Sellers, Brittany D. Sims, Brooke Sirmons, Molly A. Strickland, Sara A. Tyre, and Christina M. Walsh.
           
Academic Honors List: Nicolas Arredondo Rodriguez, Jacob D. Aspinwall, Christopher C. Carbaugh, Allie M. Carter, Keara S. Clark, Abby E. Cox, Evelyn K. Davis, Russell W. Deal, Raymond W. Dixon, John E. DuBose, Imaey D. Foster, Hunter R. Gill, Kimberly M. Gray, Kera D. Hickox, Hannah E. Higginson, Beverley C. Johnson, Nicholas S. Johnson, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Angel N. Musgrove, Bethany A. Oglesby, Jessica Papacharalambous, Caroline M. Peavy, Kayla C. Popwell, Regan A. Roberson, Hannah L. Shirley, Kimberly N. Sirmons, Anna E. Smith, Levi T. Stoneroad, Josie S. Strickland, Angela Tanner, Michael C. Thornton, Joshua R. Thrift, and Meagan M. Wright.
           
Pinellas County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Akela D. Harris   

Polk County, Florida
           
Academic Honors List: Kathryn M. Dunn      

Richmond County
           
Dean's List: Zytoria Jenkins
           
Saint Johns County, Florida
           
President's List: Mark R. Nugent
          
Dean's List: Christian D. Harkey
           
Saint Lucie County, Florida  

President's List: Victoria T. Baglin
           
Sarasota County, Florida
           
Dean's List: Dequandra A. Hill           

Shelby County, Tennessee

Dean's List: Keterria D. Pritchard
           
Sumter County
           
Dean's List: Alexandra N. Brimlow
           
Academic Honors List: Helen T. Golphin
           
Telfair County
           
President's List: Makayla A. Clark, Taylor A. Hartley, Joshua C. Livingston, and Carley J. Padgett.
           
Dean's List: Catelyn R. Green, Brittany F. Yawn, and Kimberly M. Yawn.    

Academic Honors List: Alexus S. Chandler
           
Terrell County
           
President's List: Cormia D. Mitchell
           
Tift County    

President's List: Erin N. Register
           
Academic Honors List: Jamiya C. Alexander 

Toombs County
           
Dean's List: Taylor P. Meadows, David J. Miller, and Lauren A. Terrell.
           
Walton County
           
President's List Tiana Larmond and Skylar M. Tafelski
           
Ware County 

President's List: Saadia Akram, Nia M. Anderson, Phillip M. Bacon, Jonathan R. Bladen, Kip L. Cornelius, Stephanie L. Crews, Daniel L. Denney, Hannah A. Dickerson, Vivian S. Dickerson, Mark A. Freeman, Shelley L. Hampton, Carol J. Hollis, Gavin C. Jackson, Elizabeth C. Jacobs, Kari S. Johnson, Kobe S. Manders, Mary A. Moody, Lila D. Parrish, Destini A. Pheil, Tyler J. Prevatt, Christopher M. Randle, Brianna P. Rouse, Caitlin O. Rowell, Mark A. Smart, Charve M. Taylor, Graci E. Thrift, and Aaron L. Walters.
           
Dean's List: Ally H. Arnold, Brittany D. Burton, Jacy D. Douglas, Morgan A. Farmer, Chandler C. Giedl, Carrie L. Griffin, Mureed  Hamdani, Lydia L. Harding, Hailey I. Himes, Tracie V. Mattox, Krisa M. Newland, Nia L. Scruggs, Dalton R. Soper, Madison G. Tanner, Ivey M. Thrift, Robert T. Williams, Michelle T. Yohn, Hagen R. Zachry, and Maybre O. Zachry.          

Academic Honors List: Matthew Bagley, Janna D. Ballentine, Bryce A. Bennett, Savannah E. Boan, Tricity A. Browning, Serina Byrd, Shanterryal Carter, Allison V. Davis, Denise Delgadillo, Joy A. Douglas, Vandy K. Dukes, Jessica C. Gibson, Dalton Z. Gillis, Rebecca G. Gordon, Jake E. Gourley, Bettie A. Grimes, Sara J. Hitt, April R. Johnson, Destinee M. Johnson, Nathaniel A. Kirchoff, Susan D. Lee, Carolina Martinez, Samantha Mathis, Emily A. McDermott, Caleb P. Mingo, Mallory D. Moye, Emily M. Music, Manashi N. Patel, Crystal B. Pheil, Ryder S. Rouse, Mollie K. Rowell, David B. Shields, Anna E. Shubert, Jessica Slone, Brian W. Smith, Sarah L. Spires, Heather M. Spradley, Michaelyn M. Tapley, Bryce A. Taylor, Rebecca A. Taylor, Kadezia T. Thomas, Raylan N. Vonderau, Brenton J. Wade, Kylee R. Wheeler, Amber E. Williamson, Dolly Winters, and Caroline P. Woods.
           
Wayne County
           
President's List: Danette Browning, Kelsey M. Davis, Sterling F. Herrin, Chelsea A. Lyons, and Logan G. Mullis.
           
Dean's List: Karsyn C. Greenlee, Charles M. Hinson, Brittany N. Hutcheson, and Kadie L. Surrency.
           
Academic Honors List: Jessica T. Aspinwall, April Bennett, Jennifer A. Collins, Sarah A. Dukes, Sharra Jones, Jamie L. Lightsey, Holly V. Osteen, Ashley R. Rickenbaugh, and Hailey N. Waldron.
           
Wheeler County
           
President's List: Amanda P. Fountain and Kristen T. Manfredi
           
Worth County
           
Dean's List: Anna L. Siniard