SGSC Students Honored for Academic Achievement during Honors Night Ceremonies

Students at South Georgia State College (SGSC) were recognized for their academic achievements during recent Honors Night ceremonies.
The Douglas Campus ceremony was held on Monday, April 10. The following is a list of Douglas Campus award recipients:
Libbo Belger Award for Excellence in Business – Manning Smith of Pearson, Ga.
E.R. Bradley Award for Excellence in Social Sciences – Tiffany Morgan of Ambrose, Ga.
Dr. Michael D. Fisher Humanities Award – Antonio L. Burch of Douglas, Ga.
Outstanding Academic Quiz Team Performance – Hailey Williamson of Fitzgerald, Ga. and Hong (Rose) Nguyen of Douglas, Ga.
S.P.A.G.E. Award for Excellence in Education – Hope (Shirley) Beck of Hazlehurst, Ga.
Excellence in Mathematics Award – Joshua Sheppard of Hazlehurst, Ga.
J.D. Spooner Science Award – Kenneth Nguyen of Douglas, Ga.
Vera B. Doering Nursing Award – Briley Miller of Hazlehurst, Ga.
Dr. Jim Cottingham Leadership Award – Franchesca Collins of Dallas, Ga.
Freshman Academic Achievement Award – Kameryn Graham of Douglas, Ga.; Jaymin Patel of Douglas, Ga.; Claire Woodward of Willacoochee, Ga. ; and Tristan Henris of Douglas, Ga.
Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Jamie Merritt of Ambrose, Ga.; Mary Sellers of Nicholls, Ga.; and Manning Smith of Pearson, Ga.
Junior Academic Achievement Award – Saadia Akram of Waycross, Ga.; Alexandra Cardiel of Pearson, Ga.; Michaela (Hope) Mancil of Douglas, Ga.
Senior Academic Achievement Award – Kenneth Nguyen of Douglas, Ga.
South Georgia State College and University System of Georgia Academic Recognition Day Award – Tiffany Morgan of Ambrose, Ga.
Phi Theta Kappa All-Georgia Academic Team – Kelsey Smith of Douglas, Ga. and Loren Mertz of Nahunta, Ga.


The Waycross Campus ceremony was held on Tuesday, April 11. The following is a list of Waycross Campus award recipients:
Dr. Ted C. Harris Award for Excellence in History – Mark Freeman of Waycross, Ga.
James Brewton Business Award – Regan Roberson of Blackshear, Ga.
Dr. Pam Stille Quinn Award for Excellence in the Humanities – MariClaire Kimbrell of Mershon, Ga.
S.P.A.G.E. Award for Excellence in Education – Bobby Lemon of Waycross, Ga.
Award for Excellence in Mathematics – Christopher Randle of Waycross, Ga.
Award for Excellence in Natural Sciences – Alan Bettis of Blackshear, Ga.
Libba Burch Award for Excellence in Nursing – Tammy Flowers of Jesup, Ga.
Student Leadership Award – Tammy Flowers of Jesup, Ga.
Freshman Academic Achievement Award – Miranda Dashnaw of Hortense, Ga. and Mark Nugent of Jacksonville, Fla.
Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Laken Tanner of Willacoochee, Ga.; Regan Roberson of Blackshear, Ga.; and MariClaire Kimbrell of Mershon, Ga.

T Flowers
Tammy Flowers (right) of Jesup, Ga. was recipient of two awards during the annual Honors Night Ceremony on South Georgia State College’s Waycross Campus. Dr. Scott Thigpen, dean and professor of nursing, congratulated Flowers for her accomplishments.

K Nguyen

Second Photo: (K Nguyen) Kenneth Nguyen (left) of Douglas, Ga. was recipient of two awards during the annual Honors Night Ceremony on South Georgia State College’s Douglas Campus. Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs, congratulated Nguyen for his accomplishments.