SGSC Announces Spring 2016 Academic Honors Lists

During the spring 2016 semester, 653 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 180 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 226 on the Dean’s List, and 247 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Appling County

President’s List: Jessie M. Bass, Austin B. Cauley, Sukhmani Dhaliwal, Andrew J. Grimes, Jasmine J. Harris, Jennifer Kersey, Marley M. Melton, Brittney A. Perez, Micah R. Poblete, Terri L. Twiggs, and Marlesa L. Williams.

Dean’s List: Michell A. Escamilla, Zachary M. Higginbotham, and Macy D. Scott.

Academic Honors List: Grayson Carter, Andrew C. Downing, Tanner Folsom, Sandra Gomez, Kristin B. Hand, Morgan L. Higgins, Morgan R. Hutcheson, Brittany Kersey, Kenley Lamb, Jamilla R. Lewis, Haley D. Mercer, Vanacia M. Nails, Alexis S. Sellers, Tara L. Slaughter, Christen M. Todd, Ashley D. Wilbanks, and Norisha G. Williams.

Atkinson County

President’s List: Raechel M. Dillingham, Rebecca A. Douglas, Brandon T. Hall, SarahKate L. Hall, Manning Smith, and Laken R. Tanner.

Dean’s List: Nathan R. Carter, Laura Castillo, Alyssa L. Cecil, Shelly C. Chancey, Erika Franco, Josue Gaona, Summer L. Lee, Mackenzie Moore, Veronica Perez, Mary J. Roberson, and Brittany N. Spires.

Academic Honors List: Mia D. Adair, Alexandra B. Barlow, Alexandra R. Cardiel, Natalie R. Douglas, Robyn G. Gillis, Kelsey R. King, Amelia E. LePage, Ana O. Loreto, Allie C. McClelland, Ingrid J. Mercado, Kole D. Metts, Henry Smith, and Marisol Vargas.

Bacon County

President’s List: Alaina J. Alderman, Callie N. Anderson, Jacob G. Carter, Kayla M. Hyers, Vanessa A. Johnson, Faith E. Lewis, Christi M. Medders, Jordan T. Moore, Monica N. Roberts, Mary P. Sellers, Ashley V. Smith, Sydney L. Sweat, Madison J. Taylor, and Tyler W. Varnadore.

Dean’s List: Alyssa M. Barth, Ryker Z. Chason, Sarah J. Gonzalez, Rhonda C. Holton, Haley L. Johns, Hannah L. McClellan, Chasity R. Rogers, Cailyn J. Sears, and Kelsey Treat.

Academic Honors List: Emily C. Boatright, Romeo Carreno, Mikayla L. Duncan, Olivia D. Gordon, Maisie M. Houston, Marianne M. James, Fallyn V. Johnson, James C. Thornton, William G. Vindas, and Matthew F. Winchester.

Barrow County

Dean’s List: Zhaney I. Roberts

Ben Hill County

President’s List: Brittany D. Ammons, Elizabeth G. Morgan, and Lisa A. Taylor.

Academic Honors List: John B. Giddens and Bridget Williams

Berkeley County (South Carolina)

Dean’s List: Robert D. Kilgore

Berrien County

President’s List: Audrey B. Copeland

Dean’s List: Shana L. Banks

Bibb County

President’s List: Brittney L. Keith

Dean’s List: Stephon G. Coons, Tyra S. Peak, and Trent V. Talton.

Academic Honors List: Jessica K. Anderson

Brantley County

President’s List: Lynn M. Baker, Joseph E. King, Maggie L. King, Taylor L. Lane, Kiersten H. Morgan, Destiny R. Smith, and Ashley L. Thomas.

Dean’s List: Zachary D. Dowling, Bailey A. Herrin, Dillon D. Lake, Kelby A. Mathis, and Loren N. Mertz.

Academic Honors List: Miranda G. Dashnaw, Crystal L. Johns, Christy C. Lack, Dylan J. Middleton, Payton M. Nettles, Dara S. Rewis, and Bethany M. Smith.

Brooks County

Dean’s List: Moesha L. McGhee

Bryan County

Dean’s List: Carolyn J. Barnes

Camden County

President’s List: Morgan A. Avery

Charlton County

President’s List: Mary M. Baxter and Brad A. Westerbeck

Dean’s List: Madison Spurlock

Academic Honors List: Kelley E. Boss, Nancy L. Carter, Bethany Lambert, and Lacie Tippins.

Cherokee County

President’s List: Zacchaeus A. Towner and Dylan M. Villhauer

Chesterfield County (Virginia)

Dean’s List: Richard A. Corbitt

Clay County (Florida)

Dean’s List: Shelby L. Lacy

Clayton County

President’s List: A'ja K. Huff

Dean’s List: Aleah P. Parsons

Clinch County

President’s List: Kelsey A. Gaskins

Dean’s List: Haley M. Rogers and Kathryn A. Villiers

Academic Honors List: Ashley A. Bennett, Madeline B. Fortner, Dana M. Hayes, Kaitlynn E. Lee, Garland E. Lutz, Andrew G. Meier, Mahjabin M. Patrawala, Carrie H. Register, Kendall E. Smith, Macie E. Smith, Evan A. Steedley, Heyward R. Steedley, Corben R. Stovall, and Baylee A. Tolle.

Cobb County

Dean’s List: Denzel L. Stallings

Coffee County

President’s List: Kacee M. Albritton, Austin H. Bennett, Haley B. Capps, Savannah R. Carver, Savanna R. Cotsenmoyer, London C. Courson, Casey L. Culpepper, Kelsey H. Cumbass, Kaleigh S. Davis, William T. Diamond, Natalee M. Fender, Maria E. Gomez, Mariana Guerrero, Gregory K. Harper, Nataly Jimenez, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Amie M. Ledford, Walker V. Lee, Tyler W. Lott, Haiden E. Mancil, Valerie A. Mangeot, Erica A. Medders, Martha A. Mendoza, Alexander H. Miller, Nikki B. Moorman, Tiffany L. Morgan, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Mehfuza Patel, Puja N. Patel, Kayla E. Purvis, Emily R. Ricketson, Marisol Rivas, Antonio Rivera, Lucas S. Sims, Kelsey A. Smith, Tanner D. Solomon, Bridgett L. Taylor, Michael P. Torpea, Leah M. Turner, and Anna N. West.

Dean’s List: Martha L. Altamirano, Monica Arambulo, Alisa R. Arnold, Chanmi P. Baltazar, Katlynn T. Bennett, Tara F. Bennett, Annie E. Bullock, Brittany L. Burkett, Travis M. Burkett, Frank C. Bussey, Courtney L. Carver, Terri R. Cater, D'Carius-Malik Q. Clark, Kyle J. Davis, Lauren A. Day, Halie A. Eldridge, Katlyn N. Ford, Brianna N. Freeman, Andreina E. Gaona, Brittany G. Grimes, Brenda Guerrero, NiAjsha M. Harvey, Allyson M. Hudson, Jessalyn R. Johnson, Melanie C. Johnson, Kason R. Jump, Jessica K. Leon, Jimmy S. Logue, Michaela H. Mancil, Leeia C. McEachern, Kelcey M. McGovern, Alexis M. McKinnon, Charles K. Meeks, Mary N. Merritt, Perry C. Mullis, Kate V. Newell, Malinda R. Odom, Charles C. Patton, Antoni J. Piotrowiak, Kody B. Pridgen, Daniel Rivas-Torres, Mollie L. Saeed, Olivia Sayer, Kaleb S. Spires, Andrew J. Spivey, Ryan K. Stone, Halston D. Taylor, Jeffrey A. Tyre, Meagan L. Whitley, and Sydney B. Wilson.

Academic Honors List: Ryan L. Adams, Sarah S. Adams, Jaycee R. Anderson, Brandon B. Bell, Madison L. Bennett, Laura K. Calhoun, Lakise S. Chambers, Sarah L. Cliett, Jody A. Cook, Kayleigh M. Courson, Hannah A. Cribb, Candace M. Davis, Alicia A. Day, Taylor J. Day, Craig A. Diamond, Wendy M. Dixon, Dustin C. Dowling, Aaron L. Drew, Sage H. Dyal, Nathanial W. Erickson, Ajayla S. Evins, Aramentha M. Flowers, Katelyn E. Fuller, Elka Y. Gomez, Ismael Gonzalez, Nathan L. Gowen, Kameryn Graham, Meagan E. Greene, Jennifer Guzman, Geneva S. Hall, Donna L. Harper, Tristan C. Henris, Theresa J. Hepburn, Regenia L. Howell, Hannah L. Kitchens, Slade H. Lott, Jayla S. Martin, Traci E. McClelland, Ciera E. McKinnon, Grace S. Mercer, Jamie D. Merritt, Allie R. Morgan, Tanner W. Morris, Tristan B. Nobles, Lilia Olguin, Shinice Pace, Dinali B. Patel, Jaymin B. Patel, Russell R. Peacock, Nicholas J. Penn, Stephens O. Preston, Sonia Rivas Torres, Hunter Z. Spivey, Lila R. Spivey, Reagan L. Stevens, Kelsey M. Taylor, Lindsey N. Taylor, Dalia Trejo, Rashonda L. Tucker, Sarah L. Tucker, Ashley T. Varnadoe, Andrew C. Vickers, Lavada M. Vickers, Jett-Patrick B. Voorhees, Bryson D. Williams, Taquoya Williams, Jane C. Wills, Claire A. Woodward, and Gabrielle D. Young.

Colquitt County

Dean’s List: Richard Brito, Ajay I. Patel, and Nisha J. Patel.

Columbia County

Dean’s List: Rachel L. Hardin

Dawson County

President’s List: Summer B. Sanders

DeKalb County

President’s List: Kayla R. Frazier

Dean’s List: Ashley M. Green and Taylor C. Peters

Dodge County

President’s List: Angela D. Brown, Brooke N. Hester, and Kyle S. Jones.

Academic Honors List: Stephanie L. Fussell and Holly L. Puckett

Douglas County

Dean’s List: Jordan T. Bryant

Duval County (Florida)

Dean's List: Jordan M. Bernard, Shawntel L. Coley, Kimberly N. Gentry, Adriene Johnson, Lea M. Kincaid, and John W. Wright.

Academic Honors List: Katherine R. Babcock

Early County

Dean’s List: Shakeria M. Dunwood

Fayette County

Dean’s List: Jade P. Dupree, Christian D. Perry, and Jada J. Rush.

Flagler County (Florida)

Dean’s List: Bailey D. Pickering

Fulton County

Dean’s List: Jerome R. Ali

Glynn County

President’s List: Ronnell L. Gary

Grady County

President’s List: Ryan W. Davis

Gwinnett County

President’s List: Amaya S. Booker, Ariel A. Goolsby, and Isabella D. Michel.

Dean’s List: Elizabeth O. Ariyibi

Hardee County (Florida)

Academic Honors List: Wyatt M. Kofke

Henry County

President’s List: Karizma I. Grant

Dean’s List: Evan R. Lewis

Houston County

President’s List: Summer L. Brannigan, Rebekah R. Morris, and Lauren N. Williams.

Irwin County

President’s List: Danielle S. Leggett, Gabriela N. Newton, Mikiejah S. Parker, and Dustin A. Yawn.

Academic Honors List: Sheala N. Brown, Logan B. Freeman, Emily J. Smith, Anna Spell, and Kelsea I. Taft.

Jeff Davis County

President's List: Fredy M. Bautista, Christen L. Campbell, Logan B. Carter, Jenna B. Floyd, Matthew D. Herndon, Kristin Hobbs, Fabian Huerta, Kai B. Hughes, Logan E. Mabey, James W. McCumbers, Brittany L. Moore, Hunter L. Phillips, Cason B. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, Carly A. Walters, and Kinsley R. White.

Dean's List: Ashley L. Allen, Hunter L. Beck, Kailyn E. Carver, Maeghan E. Carver, Thomas D. Cowart, William B. Gardner, Jose L. Gomez, Cari E. Graham, Karin E. Hernandez, Jasper D. Johns, Kailey M. Lewis, DeAnna H. Miles, Curt M. Nelms, Alexander C. Roussert, Joshua M. Sheppard, Lacey E. Smith, Anslee J. Tucker, Sara K. Wheeler, and Jason Wilcox.

Academic Honors List: Victor M. Ambriz, Grayson T. Beasley, Shirley A. Beck, Jonathan R. Black, Bethany Corbin, Emily K. Darley, Ralph H. Edwards, III, Brenda A. Herrera, Taylor B. Larson, Daisy Lopez, Bailey L. Metts, Kasey B. Rentz, Ashley H. Rucker, Brilee D. Toler, Emilee G. Tucker, and Katherine A. Vinson.

Jefferson County (Alabama)

Dean’s List: Jenna L. Corley

Long County

President’s List: Kalyssa Fuller

Dean’s List: Shelby D. Edwards

Lowndes County

President’s List: Dylan L. Guilmette and Sara A. Guilmette

Dean’s List: Tristen D. Carpenter, Kia K. Cobb, Imani L. Edwards, Myles M. Henderson, Casey N. Hendon, Sakinah R. Hill, Ntoh S. McClure, Edward C. Moore, Henil S. Patel, and Aryell E. Rojas.

Academic Honors List: Koshi Noor

Marion County

Dean’s List: Christopher H. Dudley

McDuffie County

President’s List: Chelsey L. Smith

Miller County

Dean’s List: DeShon A. Patterson

Mitchell County

President’s List: JaJuan D. Frazier

Montgomery County

President’s List: Jessica  B. White

Dean’s List: Zachary T. White

Newton County

Dean’s List: Tamerria L. Woods

Paulding County

President’s List: Franchesca C. Collins

Peach County

President’s List: Juliana B. Crews

Pierce County

President's List: Chase W. Boatright, Zachary N. Cason, Emilee I. Farmer, James D. Hyers, Jessica L. Jones, Holly A. Kimbrell, Macy W. Lankford, Micah D. Larson, Aaron L. Moore, Rylee C. Moore, and Regan A. Roberson.

Dean’s List: RahKeem A. Armstrong, Keisha L. Burgess, Emily A. Cox, John E. DuBose, Dallas D. Hall, Hannah A. Luke, Kalyn E. Milton, Kassie T. Milton, Shelby M. Parish, Brenna L. Polanowski, Magdalene Santana, Natalie L. Sauls, Haley N. Sweat, Leah C. Thompson, Brittany M. Welch, and Matthew C. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Walter D. Britton, Ashton T. Cantrell, Caitlyn E. Crawford, Lindsey B. Denison, Daniela Diaz Cardiel, David C. Dixon, Lizbeth Dominguez, John Thomas H. Echols, Natalie Fowler, Emma G. Griner, Nicholas S. Johnson, Taylor R. Johnson, Heather N. Kimmons, Christian R. Lee, Cheyenne Linville, Elizabeth N. Lowman, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Hannah E. Murray, Gregory T. O’Driscoll, Jacob T. Peavy, Michael J. Robson, Noe Santana, Cooper A. Saussy, Jacob Z. Selph, Cheyann L. Shelton, Baily A. Skinner, Sabrina N. Spivey, Angela Tanner, Haley Theis, Erika M. Thomas, Steven C. Thornton, James J. Williams, and Emily K. Wilson.

Richmond County

Dean’s List: Chavonda M. Johnson and Jeremy E. Marshall

Rockdale County

President’s List: Elizabeth A. Waye and Leah N. Waye

Dean’s List: Reginald S. Waye

St. Johns County (Florida)

President’s List: Mark T. Devitt

Dean's List: Sean O. Bryan, Cayden R. Hatcher, and Samantha A. Hays.

St. Lucie County (Florida)

President’s List: Victoria T. Baglin

Sumter County

President's List: Hunter J. Stanford

Dean’s List: James B. Davis and Victoria A. Harris

Academic Honors List: Sharmell Baldwin and Gail Pickett

Tattnall County

Dean’s List: Kiana L. Beal and JaLesa J. Oglesbee

Telfair County

President's List: Karen A. Jones

Dean’s List: Makayla A. Clark and Brandi D. Horton

Academic Honors List: Molly M. Strickland  and Caleb H. Varnadoe

Thomas County

President’s List: Ankit N. Patel

Dean’s List: Jasmine T. Adams, Wei Dong, Amy L. Latner, Demonna S. Lowe, and Ariel A. Sapp.

Tift County

Dean's List: Kenneth M. Hancock

Toombs County

President’s List: Emma G. Peterson

Dean’s List: Adrian D. Jones

Turner County

Dean’s List: Madison K. Smith

Upson County

Dean’s List: Akeila M. Raines

Ware County

President's List: Saadia Akram, Stephen S. Altman, Bryce L. Bennett, Shane C. Bennett, Kalena N. Black, Harley R. Brown, Nathan Burke, Kalynn D. Davis, Courtney Falvo, Mark A. Freeman, Douglas L. Gibson, Carrie L. Griffin, Ingram C. Griffin, Shelley L. Hampton, Christa B. Haralson, Tiffany L. Harkleroad, Mallory G. Helms, Kashawn D. Littlejohn, Tracie V. Mattox, Caleb P. Mingo, Steven P. Perritt, Christopher M. Randle, Michelle Y. Sallet, Taylor H. Streat, Abel Urieta, Robert T. Williams, Angela W. Wilson, and Michelle T. Yohn.

Dean’s List: Charlton M. Bennett, Derek J. Bennett, Teyouna D. Bryant, Mikayla S. Crews, Stephanie L. Crews, Mureed Hamdani, Lydia L. Harding, Hunter E. Hyers, Richard A. Love, Paulina O. McClellan, Cintia C. Morfin, Maygen L. Peacock, Sarah B. Pine, Alexis G. Pohl, Victor L. Proctor, Santiago Ramirez, Kayla J. Rogers, Branielus N. Ross, Ana L. Santana, Momodou Senghore, Hannah A. Steedley, Bruce D. Thomas, Megan B. Thompson-Carter, Kyle E. Valentine, Brenton J. Wade, Vijay J. Wadhwani, Britney J. Wright, and Amy L. Young.

Academic Honors List: Ashlee K. Barrow, Mary A. Beauregard, Annah M. Carter, Melanie B. Carter, Amy L. Chancey, David B. Chapman, Rebecca B. Crews, Hannah A. Dickerson, Jake E. Gourley, Katelin R. Griffin, Shan M. Herrin, Gunnar W. Hinnant, Jennifer Margie Johnson, Richard D. Johnson, Matthew P. Jordan, Julie F. Kadas, Haley King, James R. King, Kelsey M. Lairsey, Kristina L. Lanier, Bryant D. Lee, Logan E. Lee, Aaran B. Leviton, Madison B. Lucas, Kobe S. Manders, Mallory D. Moye, Kenneth W. O’Bara, Bethany A. Oglesby, Rebekah I. Osborne, Raj S. Patel, Shivani B. Patel, Destini A. Pheil, Aalia D. Reed, Kalie D. Richardson, Kolby H. Robbins, Chase B. Sharp, Jennifer Thigpen, Graci E. Thrift, Aaron L. Walters, Meagan B. Welch, and Sarah C. Williams.

Wayne County

President’s List: Jessica T. Aspinwall, Faith K. Chadwick, Mallory E. McCrary, Katina L. Moore, and Rikki M. Waher.

Dean’s List: Jennifer A. Collins, Tammy W. Flowers, Chelsea A. Lyons, Kaitlyn A. Manning, Hunter J. Roberson, and Janet A. Rogers.

Academic Honors List: Ashley E. Grace, Whitney M. Hires, Taylor I. Knox, Emily M. Martin, and Kaylyn M. McEwin.

Wheeler County

Dean’s List: Kristen T. Manfredi and Whitney D. Oliver