SGSC Announces Fall 2015 Academic Honors Lists

During the fall 2015 semester, 592 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 127 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 244 on the Dean’s List, and 221 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Appling County

President’s List: Austin B. Cauley, Aaron M. Deen, Gurfateh S. Dhaliwal, Kristin B. Hand, Kaylie C. Livingston, Brittany L. Moore, and Macy D. Scott.

Dean’s List: Jessie M. Bass, Sukhmani Dhaliwal, Andrew J. Grimes, Jasmine J. Harris, Brittney A. Perez, and Chandler R. Rentz.

Academic Honors List: Grayson Carter, Devyn Crosby, Destini K. Deen, Katelyn N. Dominy, Zachary M. Higginbotham, Morgan L. Higgins, Kai B. Hughes, Morgan R. Hutcheson, Brittany Kersey, Kenley Lamb, Samuel J. Lawrence, Ali Marie Meadows, Carrie Morris, Jennifer A. Norris, Gabriell J. Patterson, Sydney Shadron, Casey J. Taylor, Courtney E. Thornton, Christen M. Todd, Terri L. Twiggs, Ashley T. Wilbanks, and Marlesa L. Williams.

Atkinson County

President’s List: Alexandra R. Cardiel, Shelly C. Chancey, Raechel M. Dillingham, Brianna J. Pappy, Cody G. Roberts, Manning Smith, and Laken R. Tanner.

Dean’s List: Laura Castillo, Mary D. Day, Rebecca A. Douglas, Kaylee R. Johnson, LaDasha S. Minor, Caitlyn A. Riggins, Henry Smith, and Lauren E. Tanner.

Academic Honors List: Ryan L. Curtis, Britiany M. Freeman, Beth A. Gillis, Brandon T. Hall, Amelia E. LePage, and Kasey L. McGovern.

Bacon County

President’s List: Callie N. Anderson, Rhonda C. Holton, James D. Hyers, Monica N. Roberts, Sydney L. Sweat, Madison J. Taylor, and Kelsey Treat.

Dean’s List: Brittany T. Barber, Alyssa M. Barth, Jacob G. Carter, Macey C. Chancey, Ryker Z. Chason, Abby M. Hyers, Kayla M. Hyers, Jessye R. Jarrard, Alexandra L. Jordan, Ashlyn R. Jordan, Traci L. Lord, James D. Miles, Jordan T. Moore, Sarah J. Ramsdell, Chasity R. Rogers, and Alexandra Santana.

Academic Honors List: Mikayla L. Duncan, Jessica Goodson, Vanessa A. Johnson, Erisol Loredo, Hannah L. McClellan, Keyur R. Patel, Cailyn J. Sears, and Ashley V. Smith.

Ben Hill County

President’s List: Brittany G. Lankford

Dean’s List: Joshua D. Avant, Kimberly L. Taylor, and Lisa A. Taylor.

Academic Honors List: John B. Giddens, Zoye M. Griffin, Shameki' S. Jordan, Elizabeth G. Morgan, and Bridget Williams.

Berrien County

Dean’s List: Shana L. Banks and Hunter B. Tucker.

Academic Honors List: Audrey B. Copeland

Bibb County

President’s List: Trent V. Talton

Dean’s List: Stephon G. Coons, Jeques R. Jones, and Brittney L. Keith.

Academic Honors List: Khori K. Daniels

Brantley County

President’s List: Lynn M. Baker, Bailey A. Herrin, Maggie L. King, Taylor L. Lane, Loren N. Mertz, and Kiersten H. Morgan.

Dean’s List: Crystal L. Johns, Joseph E. King, Dillon D. Lake, Summer A. Lee, Payton M. Nettles, Bethany M. Smith, Destiny R. Smith, and Jaime L. Thomas.

Academic Honors List: Christy C. Lack

Brooks County

Dean’s List: Moesha L. McGhee

Camden County

Academic Honors List: Morgan A. Avery and Matthew A. Johns.

Carroll County

Dean’s List: Carolyn G. Ives

Charlton County

Dean’s List: Brad A. Westerbeck

Academic Honors List: Nancy L. Carter, Jacob E. Crews, and Lacie Tippins.

Chatham County

Dean’s List: Aaliyah S. Richburg

Academic Honors List: Natalee Walters

Cherokee County

Dean’s List: Zacchaeus A. Towner and Dylan M. Villhauer.

Chesterfield County (Virginia)

President’s List: Richard A. Corbitt

Clay County (Florida)

President’s List: Shelby L. Lacy

Clayton County

Dean’s List: Diamone T. Payne

Clinch County

President’s List: Kelsey A. Gaskins and Margaret P. Humbers.

Dean’s List: Lakesiya S. Thomas

Academic Honors List: Samantha D. Rhymes

Cobb County

Dean’s List: Zackary J. Aufderheide and Savion J. Young.

Academic Honors List: Kevin A. Andre

Coffee County

President’s List: Jaycee R. Anderson, Austin H. Bennett, Courtney L. Carver, London C. Courson, Kelsey H. Cumbass, Natalee M. Fender, Erika A. Fuller, Rachel C. Fussell, Maria E. Gomez, Noemi L. Gray, Mariana Guerrero, Gregory K. Harper, Walker V. Lee, Danielle S. Leggett, Jessica K. Leon, Haiden E. Mancil, Kelcey M. McGovern, Alexis M. McKinnon, Erica A. Medders, Martha A. Mendoza, Jamie D. Merritt, Tiffany L. Morgan, Mehfuza Patel, Chelsea A. Preston, Kensley K. Pridgen, Emily R. Ricketson, Mary P. Sellers, Tanner D. Solomon, Michael P. Torpea, and Patience H. Vaughn.

Dean’s List: Kacee M. Albritton, Monica Arambulo, Patricia Arambulo, Alisa R. Arnold, Chanmi P. Baltazar, Margaret L. Book, Amy D. Capps, William C. Carver, D'Carius-Malik Q. Clark, Cody H. Crews, Casey L. Culpepper, Kanler S. Cumbass, Erika S. Curry, Kaleigh S. Davis, Lauren A. Day, Tyler B. Douberly, Kimberly D. Dusi, Katlyn N. Ford, Ana A. Gomez, Brenda Guerrero, Sydney N. Herrington, Lorena J. Jimenez, Nataly Jimenez, Melanie C. Johnson, Paige Johnson, Josef P. Kisor, Amie M. Ledford, Leeia C. McEachern, Mary N. Merritt, Katelynn G. Moore, Nikki B. Moorman, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Lilia Olguin, Charles C. Patton, Rebekah V. Peacock, Antoni J. Piotrowiak, Kayla E. Purvis, Hannah M. Railey, Heather N. Railey, Ariel S. Reyes, Ana K. Rivas, Daniel Rivas-Torres, Olivia Sayer, Steven M. Simmons, Lucas S. Sims, April M. Smith, Kelsey A. Smith, Zachery Smith, Andrew J. Spivey, Ryan K. Stone, Bridgett L. Taylor, Halston D. Taylor, Erika Torres, Alice E. Vickers, Annesly T. Vickers, Caitlyn M. Whitley, and David S. Woods.

Academic Honors List: Kristen D. Adams, Sarah S. Adams, Tara F. Bennett, Samuel A. Boatright, Jaquavunta S. Brinson, Zoie Burkett, Frank C. Bussey, Jessica R. Carver, Terri R. Cater, Ivee H. Cole, Javious D. Colson, Larren K. Corbitt, Candace M. Davis, Craig A. Diamond, William T. Diamond, Dustin C. Dowling, Aaron L. Drew, Benjamin B. Elliott, Brittany N. English, Nathanial W. Erickson, Ajayla S. Evins, Nathan L. Gowen, Kameryn Graham, Norma L. Guzman, Donna L. Harper, Tristan C. Henris, Mariah J. Hutcheson, Jessalyn R. Johnson, Sarah D. Johnson, Melissa A. Keeler, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Jose C. Lopez, Jocelyn R. Maynard, Ntoh S. McClure, Sarah C. McCullar, Gabriel McRae, Landyn D. Miller, Allie R. Morgan, Maria C. Nito, Courtney M. O'Neal, Shinice Pace, Jaymin B. Patel, Parth A. Patel, Puja N. Patel, Marisol Rivas, Antonio Rivera, Amber D. Smith, Angelique M. Smith, Patricia A. Solomon, Cristan L. Southerland, Heidi A. Spikes, Lila R. Spivey, John A. Sturgis, Lindsey N. Taylor, Natalie Taylor, Rhett Thomas, Andreas L. Thomason, Caitlin L. Thomason, Jacey A. Thornton, Sarah L. Tucker, Abby A. Unger, Lavada M. Vickers, Jett-Patrick B. Voorhees, Anna N. West, and Gabrielle D. Young.

Columbia County

Dean’s List: Courtney L. Britt and Rachel L. Hardin.

Cook County

Dean’s List: Candace J. Williams

Dawson County

President’s List: Summer B. Sanders

DeKalb County

Dean’s List: Ashley M. Green and Diamond A. Harris.

Dodge County

Dean’s List: Brooke N. Hester

Academic Honors List: Angela D. Brown and Jennifer L. Mack.

Dooly County

President’s List: Mary K. Beavers

Dean’s List: ShaBria A. Ingram

Douglas County

Dean’s List: Mariyah L. Booker and Jordan T. Bryant.

Duval County (Florida)

Dean's List: Katherine R. Babcock, Jordan M. Bernard, Kimberly N. Gentry, and Krysten T. Hoagland.

Early County

Dean’s List: Shakeria M. Dunwood

Forrest County (Mississippi)

Dean’s List: Timothy C. Buisson

Fulton County

President’s List: Markiaya J. Willis

Dean’s List: Jacquez M. Brown and Damali A. Levine.

Glynn County

Dean's List: Charla E. Harris and Karizma O. Odom.

Academic Honors List: Ronnell L. Gary

Grady County

Dean’s List: Ryan W. Davis and John Lewis.

Gwinnett County

President’s List: Alyse M. Watson

Dean’s List: Elizabeth O. Ariyibi and Ariel A. Goolsby.

Henry County

Dean’s List: Darrell B. Williams

Houston County

President’s List: Chellis L. Benton and Rebekah R. Morris.

Dean’s List: Casey E. Hitch, Cody R. Johnson, and Jermain O. Johnson.

Irwin County

President’s List: Phaedra L. Merritt, Gabriela N. Newton, and Mikiejah S. Parker.

Dean’s List: Latorya S. Armour and Anna Spell.

Jeff Davis County

President's List: Jenna B. Floyd, Kristin Hobbs, Logan E. Mabey, and Joshua M. Sheppard.

Dean's List: Daniel P. Beasley, Hunter L. Beck, Logan B. Carter, Kailyn E. Carver, Jared L. Cook, Jose L. Gomez, Karin E. Hernandez, Matthew D. Herndon, Jasper D. Johns, James W. McCumbers, Kendra D. McRae, Lacey E. Smith, Carly A. Walters, Rita R. Waters, Hope P. Webster, and Kelli B. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Victor M. Ambriz, Jonathan R. Black, Bonnie L. Brown, Zoe E. Burns, Jennifer N. Chapman, Bethany Corbin, Silas R. Crosby, Tara L. Davenport, Jordan R. Dubberly, Ralph H. Edwards, III, Jordan A. Ernst, Cari E. Graham, Brenda A. Herrera, Madelyn Herrington, Taylor B. Larson, Logan C. Leggett, Kailey M. Lewis, Daisy Lopez, Trenton B. Mathis, Bailey L. Metts, Cody D. Ogilvie, Brandy L. Rentz, Kasey B. Rentz, Cason B. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, Brilee D. Toler, Emilee G. Tucker, and Damon F. Upton.

Jefferson County (Alabama)

Dean’s List: Jenna L. Corley

Lanier County

President’s List: Alexis M. Warren and Brian R. Woodard.

Liberty County

President’s List: Steve A. Huston

Long County

President’s List: Kalyssa Fuller

Dean’s List: Shelby D. Edwards

Lowndes County

Dean’s List: Aubrea K. Callanta, Tristen D. Carpenter, Deanna R. Ehling, Dylan L. Guilmette, Casey N. Hendon, Dominique M. Hicks, Caleb T. Isom, Rebecca Lilly, Nazara S. Robinson, and Virginia F. Rogers.

Academic Honors List: Heidi N. Bertsch and Donterrius Enmon. 

Manatee County (Florida)

Dean’s List: Ashlyn N. Schellentrager

Miller County

Dean’s List: DeShon A. Patterson

Mitchell County

Dean’s List: Shamaiyah T. Davis and JaJuan D. Frazier.

Montgomery County

Academic Honors List: Jessica B. White

Paulding County

Dean’s List: Franchesca C. Collins

Peach County

Dean’s List: Juliana B. Crews

Pierce County

President's List: Chase W. Boatright, Emily A. Cox, John E. DuBose, Marianne M. James, Macy W. Lankford, Aaron L. Moore, Regan A. Roberson, Michael J. Robson, Baily A. Skinner, Andrea R. Tarpley, and Kelly A. Tuck.

Dean’s List: Keisha L. Burgess, Zachary N. Cason, Abigail S. Cuneo, Timmy L. Davis, Jr., Lindsey B. Denison, Emilee I. Farmer, Nicholas S. Johnson, Kyra J. Jones, Kolby T. Kicklighter, Holly A. Kimbrell, Micah D. Larson, Cheyenne Linville, Shelby M. Parish, Brenna L. Polanowski, Magdalene Santana, Natalie L. Sauls, Brianna M. Sinclair, Haley N. Sweat, and Matthew C. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Anna M. Boatright, Walter D. Britton, Jon L. Cason, Carolann M. Griffis, Dallas D. Hall, Frances Emily D. Harris, Cesarah J. Herrin, Kera D. Hickox, Taylor R. Johnson, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Rylee C. Moore, Gregory T. O’Driscoll, and Angela Tanner.

Quitman County

Dean’s List: Alexander B. Winters

Rockdale County

Dean’s List: James R. McWhorter

St. Johns County (Florida)

Dean's List: Savannah A. Brown, Mark T. Devitt, Cayden R. Hatcher, and Samantha A. Hays.

Schley County

Academic Honors List: Jacqueline Wells

Sumter County

President's List: Lyquita D. Sampson

Dean’s List: Ronneisha Tullis

Academic Honors List: Sharmell Baldwin and Victoria A. Harris.

Tattnall County

Dean’s List: Kiana L. Beal

Telfair County

President's List: Makayla A. Clark and Harley R. Little.

Dean’s List: Justin W. Dayhoff, Catelyn R. Green, and Ryan C. Lowe.

Academic Honors List: Karen A. Jones and Caleb H. Varnadoe.

Thomas County

President’s List: Wei Dong, Amy L. Latner, Ankit N. Patel, and Ariel A. Sapp.

Dean’s List: Shanika B. Davis

Tift County

Dean's List: Kenneth M. Hancock

Toombs County

Dean’s List: Taylor P. Meadows

Turner County

President’s List: Madison K. Smith

Ware County

President's List: Stephen S. Altman, Harley R. Brown, Jacob W. Campbell, Caitlyn F. Dubberly, Courtney Falvo, Mark A. Freeman, Jake E. Gourley, Carrie L. Griffin, Mallory G. Helms, Hunter E. Hyers, Bryant D. Lee, Aaran B. Leviton, Kashawn D. Littlejohn, Emily A. McDermott, Caleb P. Mingo, Paulina M. O'Berry, Christopher M. Randle, Julie M. Rigdon, Michelle Y. Sallet, Summer K. Simmons, Lindsey A. Smallwood, Yavonda A. Stephenson, Taylor H. Streat, and Peyton E. Sweet Moore.

Dean’s List: Jana L. Adams, Stephen J. Baker, Mary A. Beauregard, Shane C. Bennett, Nathan Burke, Kalynn D. Davis, Ingram C. Griffin, Katelin R. Griffin, Shelley L. Hampton, Christa B. Haralson, Lydia L. Harding, Tiffany L. Harkleroad, Taylor L. Hodges, Logan E. Lee, Bethany A. Oglesby, Tyler J. Prevatt, Victor L. Proctor, Santiago Ramirez, Aalia D. Reed, Ana L. Santana, Momodou Senghore, Timothy W. Strickland, Emma A. Todd, Britney J. Wright, Skylar M. Yarbrough, and Amy L. Young.

Academic Honors List: Bryce L. Bennett, Kalena N. Black, Jonathan R. Bladen, Symon Boyd, Madison L. Brookshire, Amy L. Chancey, Taylor J. Chapman, Hannah A. Dickerson, Dillon J. Durrance, Megan N. Foster, Douglas L. Gibson, Jessica C. Gibson, John M. Hatfield, Zachery R. Holton, Joi C. James, James K. Johnson, Jessica L. Jones, Julie F. Kadas, Kristina L. Lanier, Madison B. Lucas, Kobe S. Manders, Haydee A. Martinez, Domineek L. McClain, Shawnda J. McDaniel, Miranda K. Merritt, Charlotte C. Moody, Marcos J. Morfin, Mallory D. Moye, Kenneth W. O’Bara, Rebekah I. Osborne, Raj S. Patel, Shivani B. Patel, Sarah B. Pine, Elexis B. Price, Kolby H. Robbins, Kakia T. Roberts, Chase B. Sharp, David B. Shields, Sydney M. Shields, Jackson M. Snow, Jennifer Thigpen, Andrew K. Thrift, Marina C. Thrift, Aaron L. Walters, Corinna E. Wester, Robert T. Williams, Sarah C. Williams, and Angela W. Wilson.

Wayne County

President’s List: Jessica T. Aspinwall, Chelsea A. Lyons, and Kadie L. Surrency.

Dean’s List: Tammy W. Flowers, Kylie M. Greenlee, Mallory E. McCrary, Katina L. Moore, Taylor N. Stephens, Karen L. Truitt, and Rikki M. Waher.

Academic Honors List: Aimee K. Bontrager, Lassandra A. Bryant, Jennifer A. Collins, and Emily M. Martin.

Wheeler County

President’s List: Whitney D. Oliver

Dean’s List: Kristen T. Manfredi

Worth County

Dean’s List: Vontaisha K. Cromartie