SGSC Announces Spring 2015 Academic Honors Lists

During the spring 2015 semester, 340 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 137 students earned a spot on the President’s List and 203 on the Dean’s List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Alachua County

Dean’s List: Daniel L. Hart

Appling County

President’s List: Mary E. Branch, Destini K. Deen, Sydney J. Dowdney, Andrew J. Grimes, Angelina O. Lewis, Marley M. Melton, Brittany L. Moore, and John S. Mumford.

Dean’s List: Austin B. Cauley, Masie N. Crosby, Aaron M. Deen, Kristin B. Hand, Brantley P. Higginbotham, Kaylie C. Livingston, Jerri-Ann McDaniel, Jayson A. Powers, Ashley Turner, and Charity W. Yawn.

Atkinson County

President’s List: Eduardo Castillo, Amber M. Dawson, Debra N. Grantham, Kalynn D. Heath, Macy L. Lewis, Henry Smith, Kaitlin M. Spivey, and Devin H. Taft.

Dean’s List: Laura Castillo, Raechel M. Dillingham, Chloe M. Dossey, Rebecca A. Douglas, Alonso Gonzalez, Justin C. Heath, Hannah S. Hulsey, Sarah J. Lott, Robyn E. McNeill, LaDasha S. Minor, Caitlyn A. Riggins, and Ulises Soto.

Bacon County

President’s List: Alyssa M. Barth, Lauren Davis, Jennifer M. Foy, Beverly D. Graham, Erica L. Newberry, Monica N. Roberts, Kelsey Treat, and Summer L. Wilcox.

Dean’s List: Alaina J. Alderman, Macey C. Chancey, Hunter Ellis, and Halei A. Varnadore.

Ben Hill County

President’s List: John B. Giddens

Dean’s List: Brittany G. Lankford

Berrien County

President’s List: Allen Z. Spencer

Bibb County

President’s List: Brittney L. Keith

Dean’s List: Marcus D. Curry

Brantley County

President’s List: Camry M. Chapman, Christy C. Lack, Taylor L. Lane, Summer A. Lee, and Destiny R. Smith.

Dean’s List: Melissa C. Boland, Ceejay A. Ham, Skyler D. Horne, Maggie L. King, Dylan J. Middleton, Kiersten H. Morgan, and Jamison S. Williams.

Bryan County

Dean’s List: Taylor M. Butler

Camden County

Dean’s List: Matthew A. Johns

Carroll County

Dean’s List: Carolyn G. Ives

Charlton County

President’s List: Madison Spurlock

Dean’s List: Mary M. Baxter

Chatham County

Dean’s List: Aaliyah S. Richburg and Jovante C. Spivey.

Cherokee County

Dean’s List: Dylan M. Villhauer

Clarke County

Dean’s List: Holly A. White

Clay County

President’s List: Shelby L. Lacy

Clayton County

Dean’s List: Daniel R. Peace

Clinch County

President’s List: Madeline M. Wood

Dean’s List: Chesney T. Young

Cobb County

Dean’s List: Zackary J. Aufderheide and Tresor Tshimanga.

Coffee County

President’s List: Kristen C. Anderson, Patricia Arambulo, Jesus Barragan, Haley B. Capps, Hannah A. Cribb, Courtney N. Davis, Tyler B. Douberly, Ana A. Gomez, Mariana Guerrero, Kelly M. Gurley, Jesse R. Harper, Kristal N. Lester, Danielle A. McArthur, Trevor A. Meeks, Jenna E. Musgrove, Kenneth D. Nguyen, Maria C. Nito, Sarah D. Nugent, T Kasha K. Pearson, Kayla E. Purvis, Emily R. Ricketson, Raquel A. Rodriguez, Colleen M. Scott, Ashlin K. Spivey, Layne A. Stodghill, Elizabeth D. Sumner, Jonathan D. Tomberlin, Tyler White, Bryson D. Williams, Noah A. Wolfert, and Caleb E. Wright.

Dean’s List: Kacee M. Albritton, Taylor K. Brice, Amy D. Capps, Erika S. Curry, April M. Dale, Hannah N. Day, Lauren A. Day, Katelyn E. Fuller, Brenda Guerrero, Amber R. Harper, Margaret E. Hester, Kelsea R. James, Quashanna N. James, Melissa B. Jewell, Nataly Jimenez, Sarah D. Johnson, Jarrod B. Kent, Jacob Z. Kirkland, Amie M. Ledford, Jose C. Lopez, Kelsey A. Lott, Kailynn Mackenzie, Michaela H. Mancil, Ntoh S. McClure, Ashley A. McElroy, Alexander H. Miller, Landyn D. Miller, Katelynn G. Moore, Gavin E. Osteen, Toni D. Overstreet, Kajal M. Patel, Megha Patel, Charles C. Patton, Charles F. Pridgen, Susana Rojas Mandujano, Caitlyn E. Rowell, Ansley E. Shrouder, Lucas S. Sims, Annslee E. Spikes, Spencer C. Spivey, Raeann D. Strickland, Kimico V. Sutton, Levi Sutton, Carrie Tatum, Michael P. Torpea, Ruben A. Ward, and Ramee A. Wright.

Columbia County

President’s List: Brianna Hickman

Dean’s List: Pamella M. Bradley and Aaron J. Moore.

Crisp County

Dean’s List: Garrett L. Cross and Lakeyah S. Lawson.

Dawson County

Dean’s List: Shanera C. Stephens

DeKalb County

President’s List: Jacoyia J. Jackson

Dean’s List: Taylor R. Wyatt

Denton County (Texas)

President’s List: Bryse S. Buster

Dodge County

Dean’s List: Brooke N. Hester

Dooly County

Dean’s List: Mary K. Beavers, ShaBria A. Ingram, and Tyra J. Turner.

Duval County

Dean's List: Paul A. Akra, Katherine R. Babcock, Jordan M. Bernard, Melissa S. Carpenter, Kimberly N. Gentry, Tatiana M. Keohan, and Lea M. Kincaid.

Evans County

President’s List: Pamela D. Eason

Dean’s List: Logan L. Carpenter

Glynn County

Dean's List: Shauntile N. Spaulding

Grady County

President’s List: Ryan W. Davis

Dean’s List: John Lewis

Grand Cayman Islands

President’s List: Jetena Bodden

Gwinnett County

President’s List: Roberta Moody

Henry County

President’s List: Darrell B. Williams

Dean’s List: Joshua C. Smith

Houston County

President’s List: Casey E. Hitch

Irwin County

President’s List: Phaedra L. Merritt

Jeff Davis County

President's List: Jonathan R. Black, Jonathan B. Bohannon, Jennifer N. Chapman, Ashley R. Crawford, Preston A. Crawford, Jenna B. Floyd, Ashley N. Harris, Hannah E. Haynes, Karin E. Hernandez, Kristian E. Kirkland, Lorin A. Ricketson, Jenna R. Rozier, Hayli M. Sellers, and Jacob A. Ursrey.

Dean's List: Jessica B. Barr, Hunter L. Beck, Bonnie L. Brown, Logan B. Carter, Shelby L. Carver, DeAnna L. Clay, Tara L. Davenport, Jose L. Gomez, Matthew D. Herndon, DeAnna H. Miles, Felipe R. Morfin, Tracey M. Pope, Kelsey M. Powell, Alexis N. Rowell, Austin L. Taylor, Carly A. Walters, Keri J. Williams, and Payton F. Williams.

Lanier County

President’s List: Jacob C. Livingston

Lowndes County

President’s List: Chandler S. Dollar, Walter A. Hufstetler, Caleb T. Isom, Tammy T. Le, Rebecca Lilly, Samarria McClelland, Hannah L. Scoby, and Sarah A. Steedley.

Dean’s List: Abigail D. Bauch, Brianna K. Billups, Seth J. Carlo, Missy N. Day, Kristine J. Freeman, Jayme M. Mainor, Kyra A. Miliam, Aliseya D. Ratliff, and Maria D. Suviri. 

Mitchell County

Dean’s List: AShantek M. McCoy

Monroe County

Dean’s List: Courtney S. Barberich

Montgomery County

President’s List: Zachary T. White

Dean’s List: Samantha R. Roberson

Peach County

Dean’s List: Joshua D. Jones

Pierce County

President's List: Jaylin A. Boatright, Joey M. Bullard, Timmy L. Davis, Jr., Kirsten L. Dowling, Carolann M. Griffis, Kolby T. Kicklighter, James M. Ritch, Jennifer L. Roberson, Michael J. Robson, Baily A. Skinner, Brooke M. Teabo, and Aaron J. Thrift.

Dean’s List: Amelia R. Beaudry, Loran B. Jordan, Heather N. Kimmons, Aaron L. Moore, Cassie E. Parker, Brandon Popham, Breanna R. Popham, Michael D. Ruehlen, Sylvia L. Smith, Laura I. Sweat, Brittany M. Welch, and Matthew C. Williams.

Rockdale County

Dean’s List: Aaliyah N. Thomas

St. Johns County (Florida)

President’s List: Mark T. Devitt

Dean's List: Sean O. Bryan, Samantha A. Hays, and Ryan M. Teifer.

Schley County

President’s List: Jacqueline Wells

Dean's List: Chasity K. Carter

Spalding County

President’s List: Christina A. Odom

Stephens County

Dean’s List: Cody M. Helgeland

Sumter County

President's List: Martika C. Holmes

Dean’s List: Raven S. Burkes, Lyquita D. Sampson, and Kendrica M. Smith.

Telfair County

President's List: Karen A. Jones and Angela D. Palmer.

Dean’s List:  Justin W. Dayhoff, Troy R. Johnson, Harley R. Little, and Ashley K. White.

Thomas County

Dean’s List: Megan J. Harding and Amy L. Latner.

Tift County

President’s List: Brandi A. Digby

Dean's List: Leah T. Wood

Turner County

President’s List: Robert S. Bledsoe and Madison K. Smith.

Ware County

President's List: Harrison T. Bennett, Kalynn D. Davis, Courtney Falvo, Amber L. Ferrari, Stephanie J. Grant, Christa B. Haralson, Erik A. Lee, Kenneth W. O’Bara, Elexis B. Price, Julie M. Rigdon, Ezekiel J. Smith, Taylor H. Streat, Mallory L. Thrift, and Aaron L. Walters.

Dean’s List: Jana L. Adams, Harle D. Barnett, Harley R. Brown, Kimberly E. Cannon, Jordan E. Cason, Briana D. Chapman, Lauren G. Durrance, Harlee T. Harris, Kimily S. Hood, Hunter E. Hyers, Haley King, Logan E. Lee, Emily A. McDermott, John L. Morrison, Bethany A. Oglesby, Steven P. Perritt, Kayla J. Rogers, Easton R. Rowell, Summer K. Simmons, Catherine J. Skinner, Yavonda A. Stephenson, Bruce D. Thomas, Jacob A. Woodard, and Sara K. Young.

Wayne County

President’s List: Jennifer A. Collins

Dean’s List: Dennis D. Adams, II and Larissa P. Bryant.

Wheeler County

President’s List: Whitney D. Oliver

Worth County

Dean’s List: Alexus L. Hill and Thomas E. Lewis.