SGSC Students Honored For Academic Achievement During Honors Night Ceremonies

Students at South Georgia State College (SGSC) were recognized for their academic achievements during recent Honors Night ceremonies.

The Douglas Campus ceremony was held on Monday, April 13. The following is a list of Douglas Campus award recipients:

Libbo Belger Award for Excellence in Business – Caleb Etheridge of Douglas, Ga.

Outstanding Quiz Bowl Performance – Chris Colemen of Douglas

Award for Excellence in Education – Colleen Scott of Douglas

Dr. Michael D. Fisher Humanities Award – Colleen Scott

Theatre Award – Logan Carpenter of Claxton, Ga.

Foreign Language Award – Fernando Chavez of Hazlehurst, Ga. and Ntoh McClure of Douglas

J.D. Spooner Science Award – Noah Wolfert of Ambrose, Ga.

General Chemistry Award – Ryan Davis of Ochlocknee, Ga.

Organic Chemistry Award – Jenna Rozier of Hazlehurst

Mathematics Award – Jonathan Bohannon of Hazlehurst

Libba Burch Award for Excellence in Nursing – Jessica Harper of Ambrose

Jim Cottingham Leadership Award – Logan Carpenter

Freshman Academic Achievement Award – Amy Capps of Willacoochee, Ga.; Martha Mendoza of Douglas; Susana Rojas Mandujano of Douglas; Sarah Nugent of Douglas; Charles Pridgen of Broxton, Ga.; and Kayla Purvis of Douglas.

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Briley Miller of Hazlehurst; Jenna Rozier; Colleen Scott; Darian Strickland of Douglas; and Noah Wolfert.

South Georgia State College and University System of Georgia Academic Recognition Day Award – Jenna Rozier

Phi Theta Kappa All-Georgia Academic Team – Kaitlin Spivey of Pearson, Ga.

Phi Theta Kappa Coca-Cola Silver Scholar – Kaitlin Spivey

The Waycross Campus ceremony was held on Monday, April 20. The following is a list of Waycross Campus award recipients:

Dr. Ted C. Harris Award for Excellence in History – Kimberly Cannon of Millwood, Ga.

James Brewton Business Award – Janice Garlow of Screven, Ga.

Dr. Pam Stille Quinn Award for Excellence in the Humanities – Amelia Beaudry of Blackshear, Ga.

Award for Excellence in Mathematics – Ridge Sweat of Waycross, Ga.

Award for Excellence in Natural Science – Ansley Jackson of Waycross

Vera B. Doering Nursing Award – Jennifer LaHaye of St. Simons Island, Ga.

Phi Theta Kappa All-Georgia Academic Team – Sylvia Smith of Patterson, Ga.

Student Life Award – Josh Alvarez of Blackshear

Freshman Academic Achievement Award – Ashley Edenfield of Mershon, Ga.; Kolby Kicklighter of Blackshear; Brittany Moore of Baxley, Ga.; Steven Perritt of Waycross; Destiny Smith of Hoboken, Ga.; and Sarah Williams of Waycross.

Sophomore Academic Achievement Award – Kirsten Dowling of Blackshear; Camry Chapman of Hoboken; Julie Rigdon of Waycross; William Thomas of Millwood; and Marina Thrift of Waycross.

------

FIRST PHOTO: Jenna Rozier (right) of Hazlehurst, Ga. was the recipient of three awards during the annual Honors Night ceremony on South Georgia State College’s Douglas Campus. Wes Brown, vice president for student success, congratulated Rozier for her accomplishments.

SECOND PHOTO: Colleen Scott (right) of Douglas, Ga. was the recipient of three awards during the annual Honors Night ceremony on South Georgia State College’s Douglas Campus. Dr. Kit Carson, professor of education, congratulated Scott for her accomplishments.

THIRD PHOTO: Jennifer LaHaye (left) of St. Simons Island, Ga. received the Vera B. Doering Nursing Award during the annual Honors Night ceremony on South Georgia State College’s Waycross Campus. Kasey Strickland, assistant professor of nursing, presented the award to LaHaye.