Caroline Morris of Appling County Middle wins SGSC Regional Science Fair

A student from Appling County Middle School was named the grand prize winner at South Georgia State College’s (SGSC) Regional Science Fair, held recently on SGSC’s Douglas Campus.

Caroline Morris received a trophy, ribbon, and an invitation to the State Science Fair for her project entitled, “Color! Does It Make A Difference?”  As the grand prize winner, Morris also received a $1,000 scholarship from the South Georgia College Foundation to attend SGSC.

Brady Eastin and Chandler Hurst of Coffee High School were named second place grand prize winners for their team project entitled, “The Effect of Oceanic Acidification on Oxygen Producing Microorganisms.”

Four hundred and fifty three projects were judged at this year’s Fair in two different divisions – Grades 6-12 and Grades 3-5.  Twenty-six schools from nine counties (Appling, Atkinson, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Coffee, Echols, Pierce, and Ware) were represented.

A total of 20 students from the Junior and Senior divisions will compete in the State Science Fair March 27-29 in Athens, Ga.  State Fair winners will advance to the International Science Fair.

SGSC’s Regional Science Fair was co-directed by Dr. Charles Johnson, chair of the Division of Natural Sciences, Physical Education, and Mathematics and professor of physics, and Dr. Yoga Sundram, assistant professor of biology.

Other winners in this year’s Regional Science Fair were:
 

Chemistry Award
Ireland Hayes, Bethune Middle School (Charlton County): “Oil Spill Clean Up”
 

Senior Life Category
First Place: Tejal Patel, Coffee High School: “Affect of Caffeine on Plant Growth”

Second Place: Andrew Wiggins & Raegan Wiggins, Coffee High School: “Microbiology Ecology”

Third Place: Jayla LeSure, Atkinson County High School: “Alluring Assassin”
 

Senior Physical Category
First Place: Beena Patel & Kruti Patel, Ware County High School: “Icey Comet”

Second Place: Jocia Stewart, Ware County High School: “Ware County High School is Really Built in the Swamp.”
 

Junior Life Category
First Place: Ammar Irfan, Waycross Middle School: “Pitcher Plants”

Second Place: Carsen Morris & Eli Swain, Appling County Middle School: “Manure Madness”

Third Place: MacKenzie Gruber, Appling County Middle School: “Caffeine Craze”
 

Junior Physical Category
First Place: Joseph Kendall, Appling County Middle School: “Balls of Furry”

Second Place: Will Gibson, James Thomas, & Trace Martin, Nahunta Elementary School: “Up, Up, & Away”

Third Place: Jonathon Vo & Pierce Tanner, Appling County Middle School: “Heated Colors”
 

Other State Fair Invitations
Morgan Carter, Maddie Alligood, & Jessie Walker (Nahunta Elementary School)

Meleah Morton & Colleen Shepard (Waycross Middle School)

Lainey Herrington (Appling County Middle School)

Kylie Sirmons (Nahunta Elementary School)

Hope Johnson (Appling County Middle School)

Anna Folsom (Appling County Middle School)

Alex Miller & Jason Vickers (Coffee High School)
 

Elementary Division Winners grades 3-5
 

Grade 3
First Place:  Abigail Strickland, Williams Heights Elementary School (Ware County)

Second Place:  Laura Torres, Pearson Elementary School (Atkinson County)

Third Place:  Team Project - Montserrat Munoz, Cassie Thomas, & Caitlin Cox, Ruskin Elementary School (Ware County)

Honorable Mention: Emilee Zetmeir, Folkston Elementary School (Charlton County)

Honorable Mention: Jon Robertson, Waresboro Elementary School (Ware County)

Honorable Mention: Scott Pendergrass, Southside Christian School (Ware County)
 

Grade 4
First Place:  Kate Brulte, Pearson Elementary School (Atkinson County)

Second Place: Team Project - Brandon Torres & Jose Mejia, Pearson Elementary School (Atkinson County)

Third Place: Team Project - Alex Green & Haley Slover, Nahunta Elementary School (Brantley County)

Honorable Mention: Gage Hewett, Midway Elementary School (Pierce County)

Honorable Mention: Evan Becton, Willacoochee Elementary School (Atkinson County)

Honorable Mention: Team Project - Cole Edge & Blaine Bennett, Pearson Elementary School (Atkinson County)
 

Grade 5
First Place:  Stokes Gowen, Bethune Middle School (Camden County)

Second Place:  Audrey Jacobs, Nahunta Elementary School (Brantley County)

Third Place:  Amelia Fordham, Appling County Elementary School (Appling County)

Honorable Mention: Makayla Pitts, Midway Elementary School (Pierce County)

Honorable Mention: Team Project - Joshua Troupe, Zakary Swinson, & Joseph Gray, Memorial Drive Elementary School (Ware County)

Honorable Mention: Cana Bennett, Waresboro Elementary School (Ware County)

--------------------

TOP PHOTO: Caroline Morris of Appling County Middle School was the grand prize winner at South Georgia State College’s Regional Science Fair.

BOTTOM PHOTO: The team of Brady Eastin and Chandler Hurst of Coffee High School was named second place grand prize winner at South Georgia State College’s Regional Science Fair.